Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Olivier BECHT

Photo member

Representative
Deputy
Groupe UDI et Indépendants

Assemblée nationale
FR - 75355 - Paris cedex 07 SP
France

olivier.becht@assemblee-nationale.fr

Working language: French

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe since 09/10/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 09/10/2017 Representative-France

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media: Bureau of the Assembly (since 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media: Standing Committee (since 28/01/2020)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 17/06/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • General Rapporteur on science and technology assessment: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 04/03/2019)
  • Full Member ALDE: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 24/01/2019)
  • Full Member ALDE: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 01/06/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 09/10/2017)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (since 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (since 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 04/03/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 12/10/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Sylvain WASERMAN (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 09/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Fabien GOUTTEFARDE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (since 21/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Adrien TAQUET (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 25/01/2018 to 28/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr André REICHARDT (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (since 09/10/2017)

Interventions

Activities