Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Election of judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Progress report | Doc. 13233 Addendum II | 17 June 2013

Committee
Bureau of the Assembly

1 Report of the Sub-Committee on the election of judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Meeting held in Paris on 12 June 2013.

Rapporteur: Mr Klaas de VRIES, Netherlands, Socialist Group.

2 Introduction

In accordance with previous practice and with the decisions the Assembly adopted in its Resolution 1200 (1999) as modified by Resolution 1646 (2009),NoteNote the Sub-Committee on the election of judges to the European Court of Human Rights held interviews with candidates to the Court in respect of Iceland, Lithuania and the Slovak Republic.Note A list of members of the Sub-Committee who participated in the meeting can be found in Appendix II.

3 Conclusions of the Sub-Committee on the lists of candidates submitted by Iceland, Lithuania and the Slovak Republic, Contracting States to the European Convention on Human Rights

3.1 Iceland

The Sub-Committee recommends, by an overwhelming majority, the candidature of Mr Róbert Ragnar SPANÓ as the most qualified candidate.

3.2 Lithuania

The Sub-Committee recommends, unanimously, the candidature of Mr Egidijus KŪRIS as the most qualified candidate.

3.3 Slovak Republic

As the candidates are not sufficiently well qualified, the Sub-Committee recommends that the list be rejected by the Assembly and that the Government of the Slovak Republic be requested to submit a new list of candidates.

Appendix 1 – Lists of candidates submitted by the Governments of Iceland, Lithuania and the Slovak RepublicNote

Iceland

  • Mr Guðmundur ALFREÐSSON
  • Ms Oddný Mjöll ARNARDÓTTIR
  • Mr Róbert Ragnar SPANÓ

Lithuania

  • Ms Lyra JAKULEVIČIENĖ
  • Mr Egidijus KŪRIS
  • Mr Ignas VĖGĖLĖ

Slovak Republic

  • Mr Ján DRGONEC
  • Ms Marica PIROŠÍKOVÁ
  • Mr Marek TOMAŠOVIČ

Appendix 2 – Members of the Sub-Committee who participated in the meetingNote

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD):

Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI, Republic of Moldova

Socialist Group (SOC):

Mr Klaas de VRIES, Chairperson, Netherlands

Lord TOMLINSON, Vice-Chairperson, United Kingdom

Mr Boriss CILEVIČS, Latvia

Mr Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA, Spain

Ms Marietta KARAMANLI, France

European Democrat Group (EDG):

Ms Yuliya L'OVOCHKINA, Ukraine

Mr Robert NEILL, United Kingdom

Ex-officio:

Mr Christopher CHOPE, United Kingdom, Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights

*****

Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly:

Mr Wojciech Sawicki, Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly

Mr Andrew Drzemczewski, Head of the Legal Affairs and Human Rights Department

;