Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Emanuelis ZINGERIS (Lithuania, EPP/CD)

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party since 10/10/2016
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 26/01/2009 to 09/10/2016

In the Assembly

  • since 26/01/2009 Representative - Lithuania
  • from 22/01/2007 to 21/01/2008 Substitute - Lithuania
  • from 23/01/2006 to 22/01/2007 Representative - Lithuania
  • from 24/01/2005 to 23/01/2006 Substitute - Lithuania
  • from 27/01/1997 to 09/11/2000 Representative - Lithuania
  • from 24/01/1994 to 27/01/1997 Substitute - Lithuania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 22/01/2024)
  • General Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 20/06/2023)
  • Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Bureau of the Assembly (since 18/05/2023)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2023 to 22/01/2024)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 25/01/2021)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 24/01/2021)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 12/10/2018)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 11/10/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 27/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 26/01/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/03/2021 to 22/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 22/03/2021 to 22/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 25/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/01/2016 to 24/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 27/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2013 to 29/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Arminas LYDEKA (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 23/01/2023)
  • Alternate of Ms Laima Liucija ANDRIKIENĖ (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2021 to 25/11/2022)
  • Alternate of Mr Algirdas BUTKEVIČIUS (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2017 to 24/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Ms Birutė VĖSAITĖ (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 27/01/2014 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Dalia KUODYTĖ (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 26/01/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Arminas LYDEKA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 23/01/2023 to 24/01/2024)
  • Alternate of Ms Laima Liucija ANDRIKIENĖ (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2021 to 25/11/2022)
  • Alternate of Mr Algirdas BUTKEVIČIUS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 28/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Mr Algirdas BUTKEVIČIUS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Birutė VĖSAITĖ (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 30/01/2014 to 27/01/2015)

Interventions

Last speeches

25/01/2024 | 16:41:20 Thank you, Mister President, Madam President, it is great to congratulate you here. That is a great occasion. Madam Secretary General, I am sorry for being late to ask you the question about our executive relations with the free and fair elected President of Belarus, Ms Sviatlana TSIKHANOUSKAYA, this cradle of brave people who representing a government in transition in Vilnius, my country. Thirty-four years ago, we were winning the war against the Soviet Union and we started working together... 23/01/2024 | 19:33:41 Thank you, dear colleagues, Thank you, dear friends, Today I would like to present my opinion, which actually should be presented by Mr Tural Ganjaliyev on behalf of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy. But unfortunately Mr Ganjaliyev could not attend our session today. I'm like the vice president presenting his opinion, like a rapporteur for opinion. The report prepared by the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons focuses on the exploitation and manipulation of... 22/01/2024 | 12:24:58 Thank you, Mister Frank SCHWABE. So, you challenge the credentials of the Azerbaijan delegation on substantive grounds. Yes? On substantive grounds? Under Rule 8, your challenge must be supported by at least 30 members from at least five national delegations present now in the Chamber. Would those members supporting this challenge please rise in their places and remain standing while we check whether the requirement is met? Thank you, colleagues. I have just been informed by the Secretariat... 22/01/2024 | 12:09:17 Dear friends, Oh, I see people are still coming in. If you allow me we will start our procedures, looking at the time... And I see that we are in the proper mood. It is extremely nice to congratulate you after the New Year, and for those who did not receive our congratulations on postcards, from our hearts to your hearts we send our best in the New Year. And I am especially very glad that we have together the Secretary General next to me and of course our key instrument in our parliamentary... 13/10/2023 | 10:29:37 Thank you, Madam Chair. Dear friends, we are facing an incredible change in the Russian Federation. We cannot say that we never have trust in democracy. I was among the people in the 1990s making negotiations with Russia, with the Soviet Union, and with Boris Yeltsin. Two entities, the Soviet Union and Gorbachev, a so-called reformer, he was responsible for bloodshed in Tbilisi and Vilnius. Mr Yeltsin was trying to restore first steps, uncertain steps, towards democracy. I remember in Moscow...

Activities