Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Sergiy VLASENKO

Photo member

Substitute
Deputy

Verkhovna Rada
UA - 01008 - Kyiv
Ukraine

vlasenko.serhii@rada.gov.ua

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2021 , 2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 27/01/2020
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 26/01/2015 to 29/09/2019
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 21/01/2013 to 21/04/2013

In the Assembly

  • since 27/01/2020 Substitute - Ukraine
  • from 26/01/2015 to 29/09/2019 Substitute - Ukraine
  • from 21/01/2012 to 21/04/2013 Substitute - Ukraine

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 31/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2019 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2017 to 29/09/2019)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 30/01/2015 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (since 22/03/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 09/11/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 28/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 18/03/2015 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 27/01/2015 to 23/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Nadiia SAVCHENKO (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 26/01/2015 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Lesia OROBETS (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 21/01/2013 to 21/04/2013)

Interventions

Last speeches

27/01/2021 | 16:33:34 Thank you, madam chair. I would like to say that today's topic is not the topic of Mr Navalny. Let's be honest, despite the fact that Mr Navalny is a prominent corruption fighter and one of the leaders of the Russian opposition. That's the topic of the attitude of the Russian State towards the rule of law, human rights and the decisions of the European Court of Human Rights. And that is the topic, how the Russian Federation as a state is reacting on any question which is sensitive to them. We... 26/01/2021 | 10:26:09 Thank you, Chairman. First of all I would like to thank the rapporteur for his brilliant job. For me, as a Ukrainian, it's a pity to see that my country is on the top of the list after the Russian Federation and Turkey, talking about the amount of appeals to the European Court of Human Rights. As a Ukrainian I understand that that is a result of a lack of reforms in the judiciary in my country. But we are trying to improve the situation. First of all, I would I would like to say that at the... 30/01/2020 | 10:40:32 Thank you, Mr President. I would like to start my speech quoting the UN Secretary General, António Guterres, who said that "peace remains the best protection for children's rights". Peace is the best protection of children's rights. It's a real disaster for me personally that now in the 21st century we are talking about children at war, not from the historical perspective, but because of its reality. And I will give you just one number: 420 million children are living in war or conflict zones...

Activities