Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Boriana ÅBERG

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party since 15/06/2021
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 18/11/2014 to 14/06/2021

In the Assembly

  • since 24/04/2017 Representative - Sweden
  • from 18/11/2014 to 23/04/2017 Substitute - Sweden

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 31/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 21/01/2019)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 26/04/2017 to 08/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/04/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 18/11/2014 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 04/03/2022)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Armenia): Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (since 10/09/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 11/10/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 25/01/2018 to 21/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 27/04/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2017 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 28/01/2016 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 25/01/2016 to 27/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 28/01/2015 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Markus WIECHEL (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 18/04/2016 to 23/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Azadeh ROJHAN GUSTAFSSON (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 25/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Julia KRONLID (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 18/11/2014 to 17/04/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Johan NISSINEN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 24/04/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 24/04/2017 to 25/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Thomas HAMMARBERG (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2019 to 03/03/2022)
  • Alternate of Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2018 to 10/10/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Lotta JOHNSSON FORNARVE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 27/01/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)

Interventions

Last speeches

27/04/2022 | 20:23:43 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2)   Mr President, dear colleagues, Today is the 63rd day of Russia’s war in Ukraine. For 63 days the brave Ukrainian people have fought against the aggressor. The war pictures are no longer the headlining news around Europe, but the war is still very much ongoing and continues to result in casualties and indescribable atrocities. Civilian casualties - children, elderly, women and men are being hit by the Russian missiles intentionally targeting... 15/03/2022 | 16:24:07 Mr President, dear colleagues, I'm ashamed, I'm terribly ashamed over what's happening in Ukraine, over what we're allowing Russia to do to Ukraine. What's currently taking place in Ukraine is incomprehensible. That this genocide of Ukrainians could happen in our civilised society, despite all lessons given to us by history, is incomprehensible. From where does this utter contempt towards everything our civilisation represents come, towards everything the Council of Europe represents? What... 27/01/2022 | 17:37:35 Thank you, Madam President. Dear colleagues, When Mr Kimmo KILJUNEN was appointed co-rapporteur by the Monitoring Committee, in 2019, Armenia had recently experienced the Velvet Revolution, a peaceful change of government that took place in strict compliance with the constitutional provisions. It was a milestone in the history of Armenian institutions. The newly appointed government had undertaken numerous and ambitious reforms, covering the criminal code and procedure, the judicial system... 28/09/2021 | 19:49:03 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2) Mr. President, dear colleagues, I’d like to thank Madam Fresco-Rolfo for her excellent report. 20 years ago, a young woman named Fadime Sahindal appeared before the Swedish Parliament and asked about the right to live freely, in the same way as young women of Swedish origin. Two months later she was dead, murdered by her own father. She had “disgraced” the honor of the family, because she lived a regular life, went to university and had a... 27/09/2021 | 19:37:23 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2) Mr President, dear colleagues, I’d like to thank Mr Mare, Mr Catrougalos, Mr Heer and Mr Schenach for their reports. Monitoring elections is a very important part of the work of the Assembly and I’d like to thank the colleagues who volunteer and participate election observation missions. The parliamentary elections in Armenia was held under very difficult circumstances – after a military defeat, after an overruning of the National Assembly...

Activities