Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Mogens JENSEN (Denmark, SOC)

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 22/01/2024
  • Auditor: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 24/04/2023 to 21/01/2024
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 23/01/2023 to 23/04/2023
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 24/01/2022 to 22/01/2023
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 04/12/2020 to 23/01/2022
  • Treasurer: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 21/01/2019 to 29/09/2019
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 10/10/2018 to 20/01/2019
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 09/10/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 28/09/2015 to 22/01/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 27/01/2014 to 06/04/2014
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/05/2012 to 20/01/2013
  • Member: Socialist Group from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011

In the Assembly

  • since 04/12/2020 Representative - Denmark
  • from 28/09/2015 to 29/09/2019 Representative - Denmark
  • from 25/05/2012 to 06/04/2014 Representative - Denmark
  • from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011 Representative - Denmark

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • General Rapporteur on Governance and Ethics in Sport: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 23/01/2024)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 22/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 23/01/2023)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 23/01/2023)
  • General Rapporteur on media freedom and safety of journalists: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2023 to 22/01/2024)
  • General Rapporteur on media freedom and safety of journalists: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 26/01/2022 to 23/01/2023)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/01/2021 to 23/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 25/01/2021)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2021 to 22/01/2023)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 25/01/2021 to 22/01/2023)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2021 to 21/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 04/12/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 29/06/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Standing Committee (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2016 to 29/09/2019)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 28/09/2015 to 29/09/2019)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 28/01/2014 to 06/04/2014)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 22/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2013 to 06/03/2014)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 02/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/05/2012 to 06/04/2014)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 25/05/2012 to 06/04/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Education and Democratic Values (since 23/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2023 to 24/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 23/01/2023 to 24/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/03/2021 to 25/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2021 to 24/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (since 26/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 09/10/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2017 to 29/09/2019)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 22/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 25/01/2016 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 06/04/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 06/04/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 02/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 02/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Rasmus Vestergaard MADSEN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 08/10/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 16/03/2018 to 07/10/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Søren SØNDERGAARD (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 09/10/2017 to 15/03/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael Aastrup JENSEN (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 28/09/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 28/09/2015 to 08/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael Aastrup JENSEN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 06/04/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Kim VALENTIN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 25/01/2022 to 21/01/2024)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael Aastrup JENSEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 28/01/2016 to 08/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael Aastrup JENSEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)

Interventions

Last speeches

25/01/2024 | 19:46:37 Thank you very much, dear colleagues and thanks for the very, very positive reception of my and also Mr Stefan SCHENNACH's report. Just a few remarks, Mr Stefan SCHENNACH said what has to be said about Julian Assange and his case. It is mentioned in my report, but also I will support the amendment, putting it into the resolution. To Mr László TOROCZKAI from Hungary, I just want to say you would like this resolution also to talk about the power of social media. This is not for this report. In... 25/01/2024 | 18:09:55 Thank you very much Mister President, dear colleagues, Following more than one year of discussion and exchanges of use with partners and experts and preparation in the culture committee and after the adoption of the culture committee on Monday 4 December 2023 of my report, we now reach the last step with this debate in plenary. It also marks the end of my two-year term as a Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe rapporteur on media freedom and safety of journalists. The title of my... 24/01/2024 | 18:16:10 Thank you very much, Mister President, and thank you very much colleagues, for your, I think quite clear interventions in the debate, but also for your major support of the conclusions of this report. I think Mr Paul GAVAN said it quite clearly and shortly. Yes, this is sad. It is sad that we – for one year – will miss the Azerbaijan delegation in our Assembly, but it is necessary. And, I think, just a few numbers from my report again underline this. I have counted at least during the last... 24/01/2024 | 17:36:11 Mister President, Dear colleagues, On Monday here in the Assembly chamber, our colleague Mr Frank SCHWABE, along with more than 30 members of the Assembly, challenged the still unratified credentials of the Azerbaijani delegation on substantive grounds, on the basis of Article 8 of the Rules of Procedure of our Assembly. He cited, among other things, political prisoners in the country, the violent displacement of people from Nagorno-Karabakh, cases of lack of co-operation with the Assembly's... 26/01/2023 | 12:58:40 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2) Mr. President, dear colleagues, First of all, many thanks to Mr. Cottier for a very precise text that sends an unequivocal and clear signal, that the acts of aggression committed by the Russian Federation against Ukraine without doubt meets the definition of the crime of aggression under international law. And therefore the Russian political and military leaders responsible must be identified and prosecuted. To do so it is needed that we call...

Activities