Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Theodoros ROUSOPOULOS (Greece, EPP/CD)

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 22/01/2024
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 24/01/2022 to 21/01/2024
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 30/09/2019 to 23/01/2022

In the Assembly

  • since 24/01/2022 Representative - Greece
  • from 30/09/2019 to 23/01/2022 Substitute - Greece

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • President of the Assembly: Presidential Committee (since 22/01/2024)
  • President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (since 22/01/2024)
  • President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (since 22/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 09/10/2023 to 22/01/2024)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/01/2022 to 22/01/2024)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/01/2022 to 22/01/2024)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Standing Committee (from 24/01/2022 to 22/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 03/10/2019 to 08/10/2023)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 30/09/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 12/10/2023 to 21/01/2024)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 24/01/2022 to 22/01/2024)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Diasporas and Integration (from 24/01/2022 to 22/01/2024)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Migrant Smuggling and Trafficking in Human Beings (from 24/01/2022 to 22/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas and Integration (from 30/01/2020 to 20/03/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 02/12/2019 to 20/03/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 02/12/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 01/10/2019 to 12/10/2023)
  • Alternate of Ms Liana KANELLI (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 09/10/2023 to 22/01/2024)
  • Alternate of Ms Foteini PIPILI (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 27/01/2020 to 08/10/2023)
  • Alternate of Ms Nina KASIMATI (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 30/09/2019 to 02/10/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Liana KANELLI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 12/10/2023 to 22/01/2024)
  • Alternate of Mr Alexandros TRIANTAFYLLIDIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 01/10/2019 to 08/10/2023)

Interventions

Last speeches

26/01/2024 | 12:58:41 The next item on today's agenda is the continuation of the debate on the Progress Report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee (Document 15885, Addendum 6). At its meeting this morning the Bureau has proposed several references to committees. They are set out in Document 15885, Addendum 6. These references must be submitted for ratification by the Assembly in accordance with Rule 26.3. Are there any objections to these references? There are no objections. The references are approved. I now... 25/01/2024 | 11:36:41 Ladies and gentlemen, dear colleagues, Now it is a pleasure for me to welcome among us Ms Dominique HASLER, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Education, and Sport of Liechtenstein, and President of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe for a communication about the activities and priorities of the Liechtenstein presidency of the Committee of Ministers. The presentation will be followed by an exchange of views with parliamentarians. Madam President, from the outset let me underline... 24/01/2024 | 19:52:10 Thank you Lord Richard KEEN. We will proceed to the vote after I announce the results of the election of the Council of Europe commissioner for human rights. The total number of members voting: 215. The number of spoilt or blank ballot papers: 4. The number of valid votes: 211. Absolute majority of the votes cast: The votes were cast as follows: Ms Meglena Kuneva - 70 votes. Mr Manfred Nowak - 37 votes. Mr Michael O'Flaherty - 104 votes. [Applause] Michael O'Flaherty, having obtained a... 24/01/2024 | 18:23:16 Does anyone object? If so, please ask for the floor by raising your hand. No objection. As there is no objection, I declare that Amendment 1 to the draft Resolution has been agreed. Dear colleagues, We now proceed to vote on the draft Resolution contained in Document 15898 as amended. A simple majority is required. I remind you that if adopted, the credentials of the delegation of Azerbaijan will not be ratified. If the draft Resolution is rejected, the credentials of the delegation of... 24/01/2024 | 15:46:13 Dear colleagues, We shall now hear a statement from the Secretary-General of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, Mr Mathias CORMANN, whom I'm very pleased to welcome amongst us today. I remind you, dear colleagues, that the first Parliamentary Assembly debate on the activities of the OECD took place in 1963, and that the enlarged Parliamentary Assembly debates were introduced in 1993 on the basis of special rules to allow delegations of national parliaments of OECD...

Activities