Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Sir Christopher CHOPE

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance since 05/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 24/11/2017 to 04/10/2019
  • Chairperson: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 07/11/2015
  • Chairperson: European Democrat Group from 29/09/2014 to 04/10/2014
  • Acting Chairperson: European Democrat Group from 10/04/2014 to 28/09/2014
  • First Vice-Chairperson: European Democrat Group from 27/01/2014 to 09/04/2014
  • Treasurer: European Democrat Group from 01/09/2005 to 26/01/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 24/11/2017 Substitute - United Kingdom
  • from 01/09/2005 to 07/11/2015 Representative - United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 25/01/2022)
  • Full Member EC/DA: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 05/10/2019)
  • Full Member EC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2019 to 04/10/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 01/06/2018)
  • Full Member EC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 24/11/2017 to 31/05/2018)
  • Full Member EC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 29/09/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 29/09/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 29/09/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 10/04/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 10/04/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 10/04/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/01/2014 to 28/09/2014)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Standing Committee (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 03/10/2011 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 01/09/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 01/09/2005 to 28/09/2014)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 19/04/2021 to 25/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (since 22/03/2021)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 28/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/06/2018 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 14/12/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 28/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 28/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member EC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 05/10/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • EDG Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 04/10/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Detention (from 03/10/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • EDG Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 01/09/2005 to 25/01/2011)
  • EDG Alternate: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 01/09/2005 to 27/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Lord Andrew ADONIS (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 26/06/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Alternate of Lord David BLENCATHRA (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 24/11/2017 to 25/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Lord David BLENCATHRA (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 24/01/2022)
  • Alternate of Dame Angela WATKINSON (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Sir Edward LEIGH (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Jim SHERIDAN (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 27/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Nicholas BOLES (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 12/11/2010 to 02/10/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Maggie THROUP (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Disability, Multiple and Intersectional Discrimination (from 07/12/2017 to 31/05/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Robert NEILL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)

Interventions

Last speeches

24/06/2022 | 10:49:06 Mister President, it is a pleasure to serve under your Chairmanship.  Paragraph 13.1.3 of the draft resolution rightly calls on Council of Europe countries to ensure that they have, and I quote, "effective systems for monitoring potential adverse effects of vaccines and independent compensation programmes are in place". Sadly, in respect of Covid-19 vaccines that is not happening. There has been a tendency to cover up the potential adverse effects of those vaccines and few countries have... 23/06/2022 | 10:41:44 Mr President, Like most citizens of the United Kingdom, I've got immense respect and sympathy for Malta and the people of Malta. We in the United Kingdom don't forget that Malta won the George Cross because of the immensely important part it played in the Second World War in helping to defeat Hitler and the Nazis. Therefore it's sad to see the difficulties that Malta has faced, but it's very encouraging to follow two speakers from the Maltese Parliament and to know that there is, in a sense... 26/04/2022 | 10:17:43 Mr President, can I first of all congratulate the rapporteur on his report and can I say that I wish to address the issue of the European Union's treaty obligations under the Lisbon Treaty to accede to the European Convention on Human Rights. I strongly support the sentence in paragraph 6 of the draft resolution which reads: "The Assembly reaffirms its confidence that accession will help guarantee coherence and consistency between EU law and the convention system and lead to a single legal... 15/03/2022 | 12:15:03 Madam President, Expelling Russia is long overdue. The Committee of Ministers must put this right on Thursday, and I'm very grateful to them for giving us this opportunity to express our views. I first became a member of PACE in 2005, and ever since have witnessed the process of continuous appeasement towards Putin. I say mea culpa to our Ukrainian friends for not having been able to prevent this process. This is not just a war against Ukraine. Ukraine is the mere proxy. This is Putin's war... 27/01/2021 | 10:25:41 Thank you. Can I start by saying that the socialist speaker attacked Big Pharma, but without Big Pharma we wouldn't have got the vaccines that we've got. So I think we should be congratulating Big Pharma and enterprise. But the reason why I really wanted to speak was because I'm worried about the most fundamental human right of liberty. And governments across the globe have justified draconian restrictions on liberty on the need to protect public health, and I think we all go along with that...

Activities