Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Edite ESTRELA (Portugal, SOC)

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 22/01/2024
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 23/01/2023 to 21/01/2024
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 20/06/2022 to 22/01/2023
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 21/01/2019 to 19/06/2022
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2016 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 23/04/2018 Representative - Portugal
  • from 25/01/2016 to 22/04/2018 Substitute - Portugal

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 20/06/2022)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 20/06/2022)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 20/06/2022 to 21/01/2024)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 20/06/2022 to 21/01/2024)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 19/03/2021)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 27/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 22/01/2018 to 19/06/2022)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 22/01/2018)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Georgia): Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 26/01/2023 to 26/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2023 to 22/01/2023)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 13/10/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 13/10/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 21/04/2021 to 04/12/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 28/01/2020 to 19/06/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (since 10/04/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (since 24/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2018 to 19/06/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Catarina ROCHA FERREIRA (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 23/01/2023)
  • Alternate of Mr Nuno FAZENDA (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 20/06/2022 to 22/01/2023)
  • Alternate of Ms Helena ROSETA (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/04/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Luís LEITE RAMOS (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 22/01/2018 to 19/06/2022)
  • Alternate of Mr Nuno FAZENDA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 05/12/2022 to 22/01/2023)
  • Alternate of Mr Luís LEITE RAMOS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)

Interventions

Last speeches

13/10/2023 | 12:19:09 Thank you very much, Madame. The general discussion is closed. We will now examine the draft resolutions and recommendations, starting with the first report: "Preventing addictive behavior in children" (Doc. 15830). On this first report, the Social, Health and Sustainable Development Committee has submitted a draft resolution and a draft recommendation, to which no amendments have been tabled. In the absence of any amendments, we shall proceed directly to the vote on the draft resolution, and... 11/10/2023 | 19:48:37 Thank you, Mr Chairman. Dear colleagues, Today we commemorate the anniversary of the International Day of the Girl. I am proud to have worked with the United Nations when I was a member of the European Parliament to create the International Day of the Girl. The inequality associated with being born a woman will only end when we succeed in achieving the right to education and health, and the abolition of harmful practices such as female genital mutilation and early marriage. Without wishing to... 23/06/2023 | 12:45:14 Thank you, Madam Chairman. First of all, I'd like to thank the speakers for a very lively and interesting debate. I would also like to thank the colleagues who submitted amendments to the draft resolution. And, of course, I would like to thank the Secretariat and particularly Ms Sarah Burton for her support throughout the process of preparing my report. Dear colleagues, The digital exclusion of inequalities in access to the Internet and ICT affects 52% of women and 42% of men worldwide. This... 23/06/2023 | 11:13:50 Thank you, Madam Chairman. Ladies and gentlemen, For this last debate of the week, let me start with a little story. Let's imagine. On my way from Lisbon to Strasbourg this week, I: - bought a metro ticket with my smartphone to get to the airport; - flew with a ticket bought on the internet and a boarding pass downloaded in advance; - presented my national identity card at boarding, renewed thanks to an appointment made online; - processed e-mails while waiting for the plane, thanks to a Wi... 26/04/2023 | 17:11:10 Thank you, Mister President. Thank you, Mister Simon MOUTQUIN. You have done a lot of work, and very well, on a subject that is very important for our future. Thank you for mentioning my report "Climate Crisis and the Rule of Law". In 2005, I was a member of the European Parliament. After the floods in Germany and Austria and the fires in Spain and Portugal, I presented a report on natural disasters in this Chamber. Eighteen years later, here we are again with the same warnings and calls for...

Activities