Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Frank SCHWABE

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 25/06/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 24/06/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 07/04/2014 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/11/2011 to 06/04/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 27/01/2014 Representative - Germany
  • from 25/11/2011 to 27/01/2014 Substitute - Germany

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Alternate SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 24/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 24/01/2022)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/09/2021 to 23/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (since 25/06/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (since 25/06/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (since 25/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 25/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 25/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 25/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 25/06/2018)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 22/01/2018 to 28/06/2018)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 28/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 23/06/2014 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 05/03/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 25/11/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (since 25/06/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 28/09/2015 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Daniela WAGNER (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 22/01/2018 to 15/03/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Axel SCHÄFER (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 09/03/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Axel SCHÄFER (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 25/01/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Harald PETZOLD (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 13/11/2017 to 21/01/2018)

Interventions

Last speeches

23/06/2022 | 15:35:51 Mister President, Dear colleagues, first I would like to thank you that you appointed me unanimously as the first speaker in this debate. I thank you for this trust and for the support and to do this. So this discussion is in general not about the question of migration or the rights of asylum seekers. Although we have to understand that there is a big challenge for sure, there is a big challenge, because on the one hand we ask for support and to respect the Geneva Convention. And on the other... 21/06/2022 | 19:27:25 Thank you so much, Mr President. It is a little bit unexpected. I do not know if I need it, so I really would like to thank all of you, I think it is very clear and it is very clear again that we are very united on the question of not just Russia's aggression towards Ukraine but on the human rights violations in Russia and how to deal with it, as well. I would like to thank those, in this organisation, who are really committed to human rights and who are working very hard on the issues and... 21/06/2022 | 18:18:40 It is not so easy, Mr President, but now we made it. Mr President, Dear Colleagues, People in Dagestan and Ossetia and Chechnya were suffering. A lot of them are really suffering in this time. You cannot speak about the human rights situation in Russia without mentioning the Russian war against Ukraine. It is in these minutes where Russia is committing a crime of the aggression of war and war crimes on the territory of Ukraine. I think you cannot understand the aggression outside of the... 27/04/2022 | 17:10:47 Thank you very much, Mr President. Thank you very much, dear colleagues, for this extensive and intense debate. I would like to say, first things first, I would like to say that I'm very happy to see so many Ukrainian colleagues. We had this visit in Ukraine and the situation is still horrible but anyhow it's good to have you here and we try to do everything that we keep you on working as an organisation, we provide for all this all the best. Second one, I want to thank the Secretariat for... 27/04/2022 | 10:08:27 Mr President, Thank you very much. When we awake at the morning at the 24 February, we awake in another world, in another Europe, and in another Council of Europe, as well. And if I think about it, and I think if we all think about it, it's still unbelievable. As Council of Europe, as the Parliamentary Assembly, we did what was necessary. Nothing nice, but what was necessary to act very responsibly, very unanimously, and we excluded the Russian Federation from this organisation. But now we...

Activities