Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Marietta KARAMANLI (France, SOC)

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 22/01/2024
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 23/01/2023 to 21/01/2024
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 22/01/2023
  • Member: Socialist Group from 01/10/2007 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 10/10/2022 Representative - France
  • from 09/10/2017 to 09/10/2022 Substitute - France
  • from 01/10/2012 to 08/10/2017 Representative - France
  • from 01/10/2007 to 30/09/2012 Substitute - France

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Alternate SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 19/04/2021)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 13/10/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 12/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 23/01/2017 to 12/10/2017)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 18/04/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • General Rapporteur on the abolition of the death penalty: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 30/01/2014 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 11/03/2011 to 08/10/2017)
  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Western Balkans (since 25/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Democracy (from 20/03/2023 to 31/12/2023)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 04/02/2021 to 26/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 20/11/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 16/10/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 27/01/2015 to 08/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 27/01/2015 to 08/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 08/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 10/12/2014)
  • Alternate SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Bertrand BOUYX (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 10/10/2022 to 27/11/2023)
  • Alternate of Ms Marie-Christine DALLOZ (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/06/2018 to 09/10/2022)
  • Alternate of Ms Marie-Christine DALLOZ (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 28/11/2023)
  • Alternate of Mr Damien ABAD (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 09/10/2017 to 24/06/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Bernard FOURNIER (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 08/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Claude KERN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2021 to 20/03/2023)
  • Alternate of Ms Nicole DURANTON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2019 to 19/11/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Sylvie GOY-CHAVENT (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 12/10/2017 to 15/10/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr René ROUQUET (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 02/10/2014 to 26/01/2015)

Interventions

Last speeches

23/01/2024 | 19:48:11 Thank you, Mister Chairman. It's difficult, ladies and gentlemen, Mister Rapporteur, to tackle this subject because it's so animated; animated, for some political players, by an opportunistic desire to lay the blame for various misfortunes on those who are often perceived as different. It's also animated for many others, driven by fear and the dread of downgrading taken for granted. Dear colleagues, the rapporteur has tried to identify the factors that encourage discriminatory discourse and... 21/06/2023 | 17:18:12 Thank you Mister Chairman. Ladies and gentlemen, rapporteurs, Dear colleagues, On behalf of the Socialist, Democrat and Green Group, I would first of all like to thank the rapporteurs for their work, their reports and their draft resolutions, which are very important because migration is both the illustration of a world on the move and the consequence of profound political, economic, social, military and environmental changes. By 2020, Europe had already welcomed some 87 million international... 21/06/2023 | 16:28:12 Thank you, Mr President. Madame rapporteur, Ladies and Gentlemen, The reports and draft resolutions we are discussing today are important. They are important because, on the one hand, the budgets reflect an adaptation to events and developments in the institutions of the Council of Europe; on the other hand, they must be put into perspective with the challenges of the moment. For the period 2022 to 2025, the Council's budget has been adjusted to €479 million. First of all, I would like to... 25/01/2023 | 12:02:44 Thank you, Madam Chair, thank you Mr rapporteur. Dear colleagues, I would like to thank our rapporteur Mr Duncan BAKER for his findings and proposals regarding public health applications featuring tracking technologies and automated data processing. He places his recommendations in a triple perspective: The balance between the presumed advantages of tracking in relation to a benefit that is in fact poorly evaluated and involves significant disadvantages, particularly in terms of invasion of... 24/01/2023 | 11:09:47 Thank you, Mr President. Dear colleagues, First of all, I would like to thank our fellow rapporteur, Ms Petra BAYR, for her findings and proposals on the important and sensitive subject of conflict-related sexual violence. Her recommendations are based on a fourfold perspective: the definition of these crimes by international law, but also by the gender approach and the ages primarily concerned by these crimes; the various forms that they take with regard to populations attacked or victimised...

Activities