Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Lord George FOULKES

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 01/08/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 27/11/2015 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 26/06/2020 Representative - United Kingdom
  • from 27/11/2015 to 25/06/2020 Substitute - United Kingdom
  • from 23/06/2003 to 23/08/2005 Substitute - United Kingdom
  • from 21/04/1980 to 01/05/1981 Substitute - United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 26/06/2020)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 11/10/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • General Rapporteur on media freedom and safety of journalists: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2018 to 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 24/11/2017 to 25/06/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 26/06/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 27/11/2015 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 29/06/2017 to 13/12/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (since 28/06/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (since 28/06/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 27/01/2016 to 25/06/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Kerry MCCARTHY (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 27/01/2020 to 02/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Ian MURRAY (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Liam BYRNE (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 24/11/2017 to 20/06/2018)
  • Alternate of Lord David BLENCATHRA (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Lord David BLENCATHRA (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 26/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Geraint DAVIES (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2017 to 25/06/2017)
  • Alternate of Dame Cheryl GILLAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (since 14/12/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Geraint DAVIES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 27/01/2016 to 20/04/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Geraint DAVIES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 21/04/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr John PRESCOTT (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 27/01/2016 to 25/06/2017)

Interventions

Last speeches

27/01/2021 | 11:25:31 President, Thank you very much and can I also join in the thanks to the rapporteur for her excellent report on a subject which is dominating our media and indeed affecting all our lives, which is why so many of us are not in Strasbourg today. And I hope we can resolve the position so that by April we can all be there. But yesterday, sadly, in Britain we reached a milestone of a 100 000 people who have died with COVID-19. We are near the top of a table that no country wants to be at the top of... 25/01/2021 | 13:10:18 Thank you very much, Mr President. Can I congratulate you on your re-election? And can I also say that you and the others who are in Strasbourg have a great advantage over us who are having to contribute remotely. And can I ask you if you would renew your request to speakers and presidents of parliament to try and facilitate the attendance of members at the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly because of its importance. Can I now refer to the speech, the rather jaundiced speech, of my... 28/01/2020 | 19:52:34 Chair, I have been very impressed by the eloquence of the debate in both the Committee and in the Plenary and the almost unanimous support for the report. I hope journalists who are covering it will note that politicians from every part of Europe and every party have been supporting them in their freedom and in the right to report facts impartially. I hope that they'll cover our debate today. The criticism that has come to the report I think was dealt with by Mr José CEPEDA who said almost... 28/01/2020 | 16:53:50 Madame President, Thank you very much indeed and apologies for the delay, I had to move from another part of the chamber. Madame President, it's been a great privilege and the pleasure for me to carry out this report on behalf of the Parliamentary Assembly because media freedom and journalists' safety has regularly come back to the Council of Europe and to the Assembly in particular. And the reason is very clear, the situation in the Council of Europe region is not improving. In fact, it's... 01/10/2019 | 10:40:34 Chair, it's a great pleasure to follow another United Kingdom delegate Mr John HOWELL, who is one of the few decent conservatives left in our country. However, he paints a somewhat rosy picture of the situation in the United Kingdom. The situation in the United Kingdom has deteriorated substantially recently. It's very difficult to get answers to freedom of information requests. The prime minister tried to shut down parliament for five weeks so that we couldn't ask any questions and he had to...

Activities