Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Constantinos EFSTATHIOU

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 27/01/2020
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 20/01/2019
  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 20/06/2016 to 22/01/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 20/06/2016 Substitute-Cyprus

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 31/01/2020)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 27/01/2020)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • Alternate SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 16/03/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 20/06/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 20/06/2016)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 26/01/2021)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 30/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 27/05/2019 to 29/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 23/06/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (since 23/06/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Christiana EROTOKRITOU (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Christiana EROTOKRITOU (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 27/01/2020)

Interventions

Last speeches

26/01/2021 | 10:34:07 Thank you, Mr President. First of all I would like to thank all the colleagues who gave their consent and congratulate the excellent work mostly made by the team of the people working in Strasbourg whose assistance was exceptional to me and for which I thank them all. I fully agree that the crucial obligation is an effective execution of the judgments as rightly said by Mr Damien COTTIER. The prominent speaker on behalf of the ECDA group had rightly raised that the core part of the very... 26/01/2021 | 09:07:12 Good morning. Good morning Mr President. Good morning to all colleagues from Cyprus. This is the tenth time the Assembly is debating a report on the implementation of judgements of the European Court of Human Rights. We all know that since 2000, this Chamber has taken a close interest in the implementation of the Court's judgments, even if from a standpoint of the Convention. This matter, is above all, the responsibility of the Committee of Ministers. In particular, the Assembly has always... 22/01/2019 | 18:30:14 The Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media welcomes and endorses the rapporteur’s report and would like to add the following. As Plato said, there is no point in talking about law or justice unless you place it in the context of a society. The protection of human rights and the prevalence of the rule of law are the pillars of our European society, which embraces all Europeans and is based on democracy and freedom. This is, in our opinion, the correct and meaningful interpretation...

Activities