Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Antonio GUTIÉRREZ

Photo member

Representative
Senator
PSOE

Senado
ES - 28013 - Madrid
Spain

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2021 , 2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 21/01/2019
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 20/01/2019
  • Member: Socialist Group from 09/03/2012 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 09/03/2012 Representative - Spain

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 30/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 30/09/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 30/09/2019)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 30/09/2019 to 24/01/2021)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 30/09/2019 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 18/04/2016 to 29/09/2019)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 18/04/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 18/04/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 26/01/2016 to 17/04/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 07/04/2014 to 17/04/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 30/11/2012 to 06/03/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 09/03/2012 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 25/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 28/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 24/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 26/01/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 24/01/2013 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 23/04/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Marc LAMUÀ (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 06/03/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Carmen LEYTE (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 06/03/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Héctor GÓMEZ HERNÁNDEZ (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 30/09/2019 to 05/03/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Jokin BILDARRATZ (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 27/01/2017 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Gonzalo ROBLES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 25/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Mr Gonzalo ROBLES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 28/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)

Interventions

Last speeches

24/06/2021 | 12:24:37 Many thanks, dear President.  And I would like to thank the Chairman of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons as well.  Now, over the last couple of years we have been dealing with this Covid-19 pandemic. We have forgotten, or to a certain extent, marginalised the issue of migration, the right to migration, the right to asylum as well. These are pillars which ought to be part of the entire human rights structure in the European Union and further afield as well.  Mr Piero... 21/06/2021 | 18:22:57 Many thanks, Madam Chair. Let me thank you for their efforts and dedication and their openness to dialogue the two rapporteurs, Mr Boriss CILEVIČS and Mr Pere LOPEZ. The question I would like to ask you is very simple: In each of your countries, if a part of your territory wish to become independent without an agreed and unilateral referendum, does your legal order consider that there should be penal consequences for the perpetrators of this act of sedition? The answer is: yes. The Spanish... 21/06/2021 | 12:50:44 Many thanks Madam Chair. Dear colleagues, the Council of the European Union decided to open negotiations for membership with Albania and North Macedonia in May 2020, more than one year ago. I was part of the observers mission from this Parliamentary Assembly in the legislative elections on 25 April. Without doubt there were some deficiencies as our report reflects and as the head of our delegation, Mr Aleksander POCIEJ, has said. These elections represented a qualitative leap forward for... 19/04/2021 | 17:12:17 Good afternoon, Dear Colleagues, I would like to begin by warmly greeting all the delegations on behalf of the Spanish delegation. This is a difficult time for all of us in our respective countries because of this pandemic.  Dear Colleagues, Last week in the Spanish parliament an act was adopted: the law on childhood and adolescence, which is aimed at protecting minors and young people, a particularly vulnerable group of people during the pandemic. There are other vulnerable groups: the... 29/01/2020 | 10:06:24 There has been a change in the proposed membership of committees. These are setup in Document Commission 1 Addendum 4. Are the proposed changes in the membership of the Assembly's committees agreed to? They are agreed to. Report on the challenge of credentials. The credentials of the Spanish delegation were challenged on procedural grounds. Under rule 7.2, the Assembly referred the credential to the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs. I have received a...

Activities