Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Markus WIECHEL (Sweden, EC/DA)

Photo member

Representative
Member of the Riksdag
Sweden Democrats

Sveriges Riksdag
SE - 100 12 - Stockholm
Sweden

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2023 , 2022 , 2021 , 2020 , 2019

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance since 05/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 29/06/2018 to 04/10/2019
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 18/04/2016 to 28/06/2018

In the Assembly

  • since 21/01/2019 Representative - Sweden
  • from 18/04/2016 to 20/01/2019 Substitute - Sweden

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 23/01/2023)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (since 23/01/2023)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (since 23/01/2023)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 25/11/2022)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 19/04/2021 to 26/01/2023)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 30/09/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 22/01/2023)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 18/04/2016 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Jessica STEGRUD (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 23/01/2023)
  • Alternate of Mr Momodou Malcolm JALLOW (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 21/01/2019 to 24/11/2022)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael SVENSSON (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Boriana ÅBERG (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/04/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Tina GHASEMI (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 18/04/2016 to 23/04/2017)

Interventions

Last speeches

24/01/2024 | 17:16:01 Thank you, Mister President. I'm honoured to attend this debate held within the framework of our traditional enlarged Assembly. "Enlarged" signifies that we have the participation of parliamentarians from countries that do not form part of the Council of Europe, but which nevertheless belong to the OECD. Our debate could surely have been held against a background of a world economy in a better state than we have right now. Dear colleagues, as we all know, an economic crisis, regardless of its... 23/01/2024 | 20:22:44 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2) Mr President, There are two predominant principles in the report presented by our Rapporteur Mr Fridez, on how to deal with the issues of mass migration and asylum in the course of election campaigns. The first of these principles is how to respect and protect the fundamental principle of freedom of expression - a freedom which underpins the whole of Western democracy. Unless we can have a frank and open discourse about migration, asylum and... 23/01/2024 | 17:26:49 Thank you, Madam President, Our rapporteur Mr Piero FASSINO and the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy are to be commended on the concise Report they have prepared on recent developments in the Middle East with a focus on the war between the Hamas terrorist group and the state of Israel. I agree fully with the Report's analysis of recent developments, such as Hamas' deceitful attack on 7 October in breach of the official ceasefire then enforced and the subsequent brutal slaughter of... 27/04/2023 | 20:03:01 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2)   Mr President, I salute this opportunity for our Assembly to debate in depth yet another war crime perpetrated by Vladimir Putin’s Russia in the course of its ongoing invasion of Ukraine. I am referring to the real-life, mass kidnapping of that country’s civilian population and the latter’s forced transportation to Russia or to Russia-held territory in eastern and southern Ukraine. Among the abducted are thousands of children, who either... 25/04/2023 | 20:03:36 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2) Mr President, That particular type of government called ‘democracy’ has in the course of history certainly had its ups and downs, ever since democratic Athens in 400 B.C. stood up against tyrannical Sparta. Mr Winston Churchill, once a member of this Parliamentary Assembly, for his part called democracy “the worst form of government …”, Then he added “… except all the others …” After the darkening 1930s and a devastating Second World War...

Activities

Reports and committee opinions