Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Progress report | Doc. 14409 Add. 2 | 04 October 2017

Author(s):
Bureau of the Assembly

1 Report of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

The Committee held a meeting in Paris on 29 September 2017 with Mr Boriss Cilevičs (Latvia, SOC), in the Chair.

2 Introduction

The Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights assessed the lists of the candidates to the Court in respect of Turkey and Georgia.Note

3 Conclusions of the Committee on the lists of candidates submitted by Turkey and Georgia

Turkey

The Committee interviewed all the candidates on 29 September 2017.

The Committee recommends to the Assembly to reject the list as all candidates do not fulfil the criteria for election as a judge at the European Court of Human Rights and to request the Government of Turkey to submit a new list of candidates.

Georgia

The Committee interviewed all the candidates on 29 September 2017.

The Committee recommends to the Assembly, by a large majority, Mr Lado CHANTURIA as the most qualified candidate, over Ms Lali PAPIASHVILI.

Appendix 1 – Lists of candidates submitted by the Governments of Turkey and GeorgiaNote

Turkey

  • Ms Famile ARSLAN
  • Mr Basri BAĞCI
  • Mr Ergin ERGÜL

Georgia

  • Mr Lado CHANTURIA
  • Ms Lali PAPIASHVILI
  • Mr Otar SICHINAVA

Appendix 2 – Members of the Committee who participated in the meetingNote

Group of the European People's Party (EPP/CD)

  • Mr Bernd FABRITIUS, Germany
  • Mr Vladyslav GOLUB, Ukraine
  • Ms Alina Ştefania GORGHIU, Romania
  • Mr Aleksander POCIEJ, Poland
  • Mr Andrej ŠIRCELJ, Slovenia
  • Mr Sergiy VLASENKO, Ukraine, 1st Vice-Chairperson

Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group (SOC)

  • Lord Donald ANDERSON, United Kingdom, 2nd Vice-Chairperson
  • Ms Eka BESELIA, Georgia
  • Mr Boriss CILEVIČS, Latvia, Chairperson
  • Mr Evangelos VENIZELOS, Greece

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Ms Anne BRASSEUR, Luxembourg
  • Ms Olena SOTNYK, Ukraine
  • Mr Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Lord David BLENCATHRA, United Kingdom

Ex Officio

  • Ms Elena CENTEMERO, Italy, Chairperson of the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination

Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly

  • Mr Wojciech SAWICKI, Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly
  • Mr Günter SCHIRMER, Head of the Secretariat