Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Examination of credentials of representatives and substitutes

Report on credentials | Doc. 14411 | 07 October 2017

1. In accordance with Rule 6, paragraphs 1 and 4, of the Rules of Procedure, the President of the Assembly has received credentials of representatives and substitutes for the fourth part of the 2017 Ordinary Session of the Assembly, which have been transmitted in due form by the competent authorities of member States.
2. The Assembly is called upon to take a decision on the ratification of the credentials of the representatives and substitutes whose names are given below.
3. Albania has appointed a new delegation following parliamentary elections.
4. Andorra has appointed a new substitute following the resignation of Ms Sílvia Eloïsa Bonet.
5. Armenia has appointed a new substitute following the resignation of Mr Gevorg Kostanyan.
6. Belgium has appointed a new representative following the resignation of Mr Alain Destexhe.
7. Croatia has appointed a new representative and a new substitute following the resignations of Mr Jasen Mesić and Mr Robert Podolnjak.
8. Denmark has appointed a new representative following the resignation of Mr Nikolaj Villumsen.
9. Finland has appointed a new representative following the resignation of Ms Anne-Mari Virolainen.
10. France has appointed 12 new representatives and 12 new substitutes following parliamentary elections.
11. Hungary has appointed a new substitute following the resignation of Mr Ákos Hadházy.
12. Italy: A substitute has become a representative and a representative has become a substitute.
13. Malta has appointed a new delegation following parliamentary elections
14. The Republic of Moldova has appointed a new substitute following the resignation of Ms Violeta Ivanov.
15. Portugal has appointed a new substitute and a substitute has become a representative following the resignation of Mr Alberto Martins.
16. Romania has appointed a new representative following the resignation of Mr Ion-Marcel Ciolacu.
17. “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia” has appointed two new representatives following the resignations of Ms Renata Deskoska and Mr Vladimir Gjorchev
18. In the case of objection or justified contestation, the contested credentials shall be referred without debate to the appropriate committee, which shall report back to the Assembly in accordance with Rules 7 and 8 of the Rules of Procedure.

1 Members

1.1 Albania

1.1.1 Representatives

Mr Ervin BUSHATI (Socialist Party)

Ms Klotilda BUSHKA (Socialist Party)

Mr Eduard SHALSI (Socialist Party)

Mr Tritan SHEHU (Democratic Party)

1.1.2 Substitutes

Mr Oerd BYLYKBASHI (Democratic Party)

Ms Klodiana SPAHIU (Socialist Party)

Mr Petrit VASILI (Socialist Movement for Integration)

Ms Almira XHEMBULLA (Socialist Party)

1.2 Andorra

1.2.1 Substitute

M. Víctor NAUDI ZAMORA (Mixte)

1.3 Armenia

1.3.1 Substitute

Mr Rustam MAKHMUDYAN (“Republican Party of Armenia” Faction)

1.4 Belgium

1.4.1 Representative

M. Olivier DESTREBECQ (MR)

1.5 Croatia

1.5.1 Representative

Mr Davor Ivo STIER (Croatian Democratic Union)

1.5.2 Substitute

Mr Anton KLIMAN (Croatian Democratic Union)

1.6 Denmark

1.6.1 Representative

Mr Søren SØNDERGAARD (Red-Green Alliance)

1.7 Finland

1.7.1 Representative

Ms Jaana Maarit PELKONEN (National Coalition Party)

1.8 France

1.8.1 Representatives

M. Damien ABAD (Les Républicains)

M. Olivier BECHT (Les Constructifs)

Mme Marie-Christine DALLOZ (Les Républicains)

Mme Jennifer DE TEMMERMAN (La République en Marche)

Mme Albane GAILLOT (La République en Marche)

M. Fabien GOUTTEFARDE (La République en Marche)

M. Jérôme LAMBERT (Nouvelle Gauche)

Mme Alexandra LOUIS (La République en Marche)

M. Jacques MAIRE (La République en Marche)

M. Bertrand SORRE (La République en Marche)

Mme Nicole TRISSE (La République en Marche)

M. Sylvain WASERMAN (Mouvement Démocrate et apparentés)

1.8.2 Substitutes

M. Pieyre-Alexandre ANGLADE (La République en Marche)

Mme Sophie AUCONIE (Les Constructifs)

M. Bertrand BOUYX (La République en Marche)

M. Yves DANIEL (La République en Marche)

Mme Coralie DUBOST (La République en Marche)

M. Bruno FUCHS (Mouvement Démocrate et apparentés)

Mme Marietta KARAMANLI (Nouvelle Gauche)

Mme Bérengère POLETTI (Les Républicains)

Mme Isabelle RAUCH (La République en Marche)

M. Frédéric REISS (Les Républicains)

M. Adrien TAQUET (La République en Marche)

Mme Marie-Christine VERDIER-JOUCLAS (La République en Marche)

1.9 Hungary

1.9.1 Substitute

Ms Márta DEMETER (LMP Politics can be different)

1.10 Italy

1.10.1 Representative

Ms Sandra ZAMPA (Partito Democratico)

1.10.2 Substitute

Ms Anna ASCANI (Partito Democratico)

1.11 Malta

1.11.1 Representatives

Ms Rosianne CUTAJAR (Labour Party)

Mr Emanuel MALLIA (Labour Party)

Mr David STELLINI (Nationalist Party)

1.11.2 Substitutes

Mr Jason AZZOPARDI (Nationalist Party)

Mr Etienne GRECH (Labour Party)

Mr Stefan ZRINZO AZZOPARDI (Labour Party)

1.12 Republic of Moldova

1.12.1 Substitute

Mr Marian LUPU (Democratic Party)

1.13 Portugal

1.13.1 Representative

M. Paulo PISCO (PS)

1.13.2 Substitute

Ms Jamila MADEIRA (PS)

1.14 Romania

1.14.1 Representative

Mr Corneliu ȘTEFAN (Social Democratic Party)

1.15 “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

1.15.1 Representatives

Mr Nikola POPOSKI (VMRO - Democratic Union for Macedonian National Unity)

Ms Frosina TASHEVSKA-REMENSKI (Social Democratic Union of Macedonia)