Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Activities of the Assembly’s Bureau and Standing Committee (22 January 2018)

Progress report | Doc. 14455 Add. 1 | 22 January 2018

Author(s):
Bureau of the Assembly
Rapporteur :
Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES, Cyprus, EPP/CD

1 Decisions of the Bureau of 22 January 2018 requiring ratification by the Assembly

1.1 Vice-Presidents of the Assembly for 2018

The Bureau took note of the list of candidates for Vice-Presidents of the Assembly (Appendix 1).

1.2 References and transmissions to committees

1.2.1 References to committees

The Bureau considered and approved the following references:

  • Doc. 14447, motion for a resolution, Football governance and ethics: business or values?: reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report;
  • Doc. 14448, motion for a resolution, Media education in the new media environment: reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report.

1.2.2 Modification of a reference

The Bureau considered and approved the following modification of a reference:

  • Doc. 14417, motion for a resolution, Missing refugee and migrant children in Europe (Reference No. 4343 of 24 November 2017, transmission to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for report): reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for report and to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for opinion.

1.3 Composition of the Monitoring Committee, the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs and the Committee on the election of judges to the European Court of Human Rights

The Bureau, on the basis of proposals by the political groups, nominated members of these three committees and decided to submit them to the Assembly for ratification (Commissions (2018) 01 Addendum 1).

1.4 Election observation

1.4.1 Montenegro: presidential election (15 April 2018)

The Bureau decided to observe this election and constituted an ad hoc committee for this purpose composed of 12 members (EPP/CD: 3, SOC: 3, EC: 2, ALDE: 2, UEL: 1, FDG: 1) as well as of the co-rapporteurs on post-monitoring dialogue of the Monitoring Committee.

1.5 Resolution 2094 (2016) on the situation in KosovoNote and the role of the Council of Europe

The Bureau took note of the letter by the President of the Assembly of Kosovo informing the President of the Assembly of the names of the members of the delegation of the Assembly of Kosovo for the ordinary session of 2018:

Members:

  • Mr Xhavit HALITI, Democratic Parti of Kosovo (PDK), Chairperson of the delegation (majority)
  • Ms Aida DËRGUTI, Movement for Self-Determination (opposition)
  • Mr Slobodan PETROVIĆ, Independent Liberal Party (Serb list) (minority)

Substitutes:

  • Mr Gani DRESHAJ, Democratic League of Kosovo (LDK), substitute for Mr Haliti (majority)
  • M. Ismet BEQIRI, Alliance for the Future of Kosovo (AAK), substitute for Ms Dërguti (opposition)
  • Ms Mufera SINIK, Kosovo Turkish Democratic Party (KDTP), substitute for Mr Petrović (minority)

The Assembly is invited to ratify these Bureau decisions.

2 Other decisions by the Bureau

2.1 First part-session of 2018 (Strasbourg, 23-26 January)

2.1.1 Requests for debates under urgent procedure

The Bureau took note of the withdrawal of the request tabled by Mr Talip Küçükcan (Turkey, EC) and 20 members of the Assembly for the Assembly to hold a debate under urgent procedure on Rising anti-Semitism, Islamophobia and xenophobia in Europe: a threat to European values.

The Bureau considered the following requests for debate under urgent procedure:

  • The Israeli-Palestinian peace process: the role of the Council of Europe
  • Energising the Israeli-Palestinian peace process: contribution of the Council of Europe

and decided to recommend to the Assembly to hold a debate under urgent procedure on The Israeli-Palestinian peace process: the role of the Council of Europe and to refer the matter to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy for report.

2.1.2 Request for a current affairs debate

The Bureau decided to recommend to the Assembly to hold a current affairs debate on Turkish military intervention in Syria and appointed Mr Tiny Kox (The Netherlands, UEL) as the first speaker.

2.1.3 Draft agenda

The Bureau updated the draft agenda.

2.1.4 Election of judges to the European Court of Human Rights

The Bureau took note of the report drawn up by the Committee on the election of judges following interviews with candidates for the post of judge in respect of Spain. This report had been already declassified by the Committee and submitted to the attention of all members of the Assembly (Doc. 14455 Addendum 2).

2.2 Progress report of the Bureau of the Assembly and of the Standing Committee (13 October 2017 to 21 January 2018) (Rapporteur: Ms Stella Kyriakides, Cyprus, EPP/CD)

The Bureau approved the Progress report.

2.3 Ad hoc Committee of the Bureau on the role and mission of the Parliamentary Assembly

The Bureau decided to appoint the President of the Assembly as Chairperson of the Ad hoc Committee.

2.4 Election observation

2.4.1 Meeting of the Chairpersons of ad hoc committees for the observation of elections, 24 January 2018

The Bureau took note of the draft agenda.

2.5 Communications

The Bureau took note of the communications by the President of the Assembly, the Secretary General and the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe.

Appendix – Vice-Presidents of the Parliamentary Assembly for 2018

CANDIDATURES

GROUPS / GROUPES

COUNTRY / PAYS

CANDIDATES / CANDIDAT(E)S

GROUP I /

GROUPE I

France

Ms Nicole TRISSE

Germany / Allemagne

Mr Andreas NICK

Italy / Italie

Vacant seat

Russian Federation / Fédération de Russie

 

Turkey / Turquie

Mr Akif Çağatay KILIÇ

United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni

Sir Roger GALE

GROUP II /

GROUPE II

Poland / Pologne

Mr Włodzimierz BERNACKI

Ukraine

Mr Volodymyr ARIEV

GROUP III /

GROUPE III

Austria / Autriche

Mr Werner AMON

Azerbaijan / Azerbaïdjan

Mr Samad SEYIDOV

Portugal

Ms Ana Catarina MENDES

Romania / Roumanie

Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN

Serbia / Serbie

Ms Marija OBRADOVIĆ

Slovak Republic / République slovaque

Mr L’uboš BLAHA

Sweden / Suède

Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON

Switzerland / Suisse

Mr Alfred HEER

GROUP IV /

GROUPE IV

Cyprus / Chypre

Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES

Estonia / Estonie

Ms Marianne MIKKO

Iceland / Islande

Ms Rósa Björk BRYNJÓLFSDÓTTIR

Ireland / Irlande

Mr Joe O’REILLY

;