Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Activities of the Assembly’s Bureau and Standing Committee (25 January 2019)

Progress report | Doc. 14796 Add. 3 | 25 January 2019

Committee
Bureau of the Assembly
Rapporteur :
Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER, United Kingdom, EC

1 Decisions of the Bureau of 25 January 2019 requiring ratification by the Assembly

1.1 References and transmissions to committees

The Bureau considered and approved the following reference:

Doc. 14810, Motion for a resolution, Promoting parliaments free of sexism and sexual harassment: reference to the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination for report

1.2 Resolution 2094 (2016) on the situation in KosovoNote and the role of the Council of Europe

The Bureau took note of the letter by the President of the Assembly of Kosovo informing the President of the Assembly of the names of the members of the delegation of the Assembly of Kosovo for the ordinary session of 2019:

Members:

  • Mr Xhavit Haliti, Democratic Party of Kosovo, Chairperson of the delegation
  • Ms Aida Dërguti, Social Democratic Party
  • Mr Srdjan Mitrović, Serb List

Substitutes:

  • Mr Gani Dreshaj, Alliance for the Future of Kosovo, substitute for Mr Haliti
  • Mr Ismet Beqiri, Democratic League of Kosovo, substitute for Ms Dërguti
  • Ms Müfera Srbica-Şinik, Kosovo Turkish Democratic Party, substitute for Mr Mitrović

1.3 Composition of the Monitoring Committee, the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs and the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

1.3.1 Monitoring Committee

The Bureau:

  • on the basis of a proposal by the EC Group, appointed Ms Branka Stamenkovic (Serbia);
  • on the basis of a proposal by the ALDE Group, appointed Mr Iulian Bulai (Romania) and Mr František Kopriva (Czech Republic).

1.3.2 Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs

The Bureau:

  • on the basis of proposals by the EPP/CD Group, appointed Mr José Badia (Monaco) and Mr Volodymyr Ariev (Ukraine);
  • on the basis of a proposal by the SOC Group, appointed Mr Martin Whitfield (United Kingdom);
  • on the basis of a proposal by the EC Group, appointed Mr Serhii Kiral (Ukraine);
  • on the basis of a proposal by the ALDE Group, appointed Ms Anne Kalmari (Finland) and Mr Robert Troy (Ireland);
  • on the basis of a proposal by the FDG Group, appointed Mr Elshad Hasanov (Azerbaiijan);
  • nominated Mr Alvise Maniero (Italy, NR) as a member.

1.3.3 Committee on the election of judges to the European Court of Human Rights

The Bureau:

  • on the basis of proposals by the EPP/CD Group, appointed Ms Alina Ștefania Gorghiu (Romania) and Mr Sergiy Vlasenko (Ukraine) as members; and Mr Corneliu Mugurel Cozmanciuc (Romania) as an alternate;
  • on the basis of a proposal by the SOC Group, appointed Lord Donald Anderson (United Kingdom) and Mr Titus Corlăţean (Romania) as members; and Mr André Vallini (France) as an alternate;
  • on the basis of a proposal by the EC Group, appointed Sir Christopher Chope (United Kingdom) as a member; Mr Kostiantyn Usov (Ukraine) and Lord David Blencathra (United Kingdom) as alternates;
  • on the basis of a proposal by the ALDE Group, appointed Mr Olivier Becht (France), Mr Edmon Marukyan (Armenia) and Ms Olena Sotnyk (Ukraine) as members; and Ms Emilie Enger Mehl (Norway) as an alternate.

The Assembly is invited to ratify these Bureau decisions.