Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Sir Roger GALE

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Bureau: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance since 05/10/2019
  • Bureau: European Conservatives Group from 25/01/2016 to 04/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 07/11/2015
  • Member: European Democrat Group from 12/11/2010 to 04/10/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 27/11/2015 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 23/01/2012 to 07/11/2015 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012 Substitute-United Kingdom
  • from 01/10/1987 to 16/11/1989 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 24/01/2018 to 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/01/2018 to 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Standing Committee (from 24/01/2018 to 27/01/2020)
  • President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 06/10/2017 to 10/10/2017)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (since 25/01/2016)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (since 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 27/11/2015)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 27/11/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/11/2015 to 23/01/2018)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 28/01/2014 to 30/01/2014)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 07/11/2015)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Azerbaijan): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 28/06/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 24/01/2018 to 27/01/2020)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Ethics (since 26/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 25/01/2016 to 12/10/2016)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 30/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 22/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 06/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 21/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Lord Alexander DUNDEE (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Lord Alexander DUNDEE (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 26/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Lady Diana ECCLES (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Lady Diana ECCLES (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 27/01/2020 to 25/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Jim HOOD (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Lady Diana ECCLES (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Hannah BARDELL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (since 29/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr John HOWELL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 25/01/2016 to 23/11/2017)

Interventions

Last speeches

20/11/2020 | 15:21:11 Thanks very much. Congratulations to Frank, he's done a tremendous amount of work. I know I am going to have to disagree with some of it. It's surprising and it's probably the first and maybe the last time it's ever happened to say that Frank has managed to unite myself and Mr Sergey KISLYAK. I am concerned about the qualification for exceptional circumstances. I think that one of the things that we need to look at is putting a sunset clause into this so that it is applicable for the pandemic... 30/01/2020 | 19:20:49 Thank you, Mr President. I'll do my best to do justice to the remarks that have been made. I'd like to take Mr Andreas NICK's point, the very first point that he made first, because this is at the heart of the Monitoring Committee and the monitoring process. Mr Andreas NICK said that we're here to help fledgling democracies. That is precisely what we're here for. Others have mentioned, Ms Branka STAMENKOVIĆ mentioned the reluctance of France to submit itself to periodic review. That was... 30/01/2020 | 18:33:17 Thank you, Mister President. As is my custom, because all colleagues had the opportunity to read this report, I don't propose to spend more than a couple of minutes introducing it. The reason for that is not to catch everybody out but simply to be able to listen to the debate and then respond to the debate. Which I believe is what we ought to be able to do. If I may abuse my position very briefly, this effectively is my swan song, as the immediate past chairman of the monitoring committee... 29/01/2020 | 19:28:35 Thank you, Mr President. I've listened to this debate with great interest. And I have to say that I find the report that is before us wholly unacceptable. It is shot through with disingenuous comments. We shall come on to amendments shortly, but it is not the case, and I've just finished two years as the chairman of the Monitoring Committee, it is not the case that the Russian Federation has been complying with the Monitoring Committee. There are no monitors. They're in the process of being... 29/01/2020 | 11:46:51 The Committee is against. The vote is open. The vote is closed. Display the result please. Amendment number 3 is carried. I had to look twice. We now come to a slightly complicated process, which is one of the reasons why we terminated the debate slightly early. I will endeavour to explain because I think I've just about grasped what we are supposed to do. We have received an oral amendment which reads as follows. In the draft resolution paragraph 9.4, after the words "religious diversity...

Activities