Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Lord Alexander DUNDEE

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance since 05/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 27/11/2015 to 04/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 07/11/2015
  • Member: European Democrat Group from 12/11/2010 to 04/10/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 27/11/2015 Representative - United Kingdom
  • from 12/11/2010 to 07/11/2015 Representative - United Kingdom
  • from 23/06/2009 to 12/11/2010 Substitute - United Kingdom
  • from 01/02/1993 to 25/01/1999 Substitute - United Kingdom
  • from 04/05/1992 to 01/02/1993 Representative - United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 25/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media: Bureau of the Assembly (since 25/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media: Standing Committee (since 25/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 25/01/2016)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 26/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 25/01/2015)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 24/01/2022)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (since 24/01/2022)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (since 24/01/2022)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Migrant Smuggling and Trafficking in Human Beings (from 26/01/2021 to 23/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Migrant Smuggling and Trafficking in Human Beings (from 26/01/2021 to 11/03/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Migrant Smuggling and Trafficking in Human Beings (from 26/01/2021 to 23/01/2022)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 24/01/2019 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 25/01/2018 to 24/01/2022)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 24/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 25/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 25/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 25/01/2017 to 23/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 27/01/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Population (from 29/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 29/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 27/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 27/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 27/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 11/03/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 23/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 23/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Theo CLARKE (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 26/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/11/2017 to 25/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Alex SALMOND (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr David CRAUSBY (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 25/01/2016 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Lady Diana ECCLES (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Sir Edward LEIGH (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 21/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Brian BINLEY (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Lord Simon RUSSELL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Migrant Smuggling and Trafficking in Human Beings (from 03/07/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Lord Simon RUSSELL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Integration (from 08/12/2017 to 28/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Lord George FOULKES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 25/01/2018 to 25/01/2022)
  • Alternate of Ms Angela SMITH (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 22/03/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Lady Diana ECCLES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 26/01/2017 to 21/03/2017)
  • Alternate of Lady Diana ECCLES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Lady Diana ECCLES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Robert NEILL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 23/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Sir Alan MEALE (Chairperson): Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Sir Jeffrey DONALDSON (Member): Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Virendra SHARMA (Member): Sub-Committee on Development Issues (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Lord Donald ANDERSON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Mike HANCOCK (Member): Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

23/06/2022 | 19:47:00 Thank you, Madam President. Dear Colleagues, Politics is dependent on communication. Today this is mainly, as we know, online. Moreover democracy is dependent on free access to quality, reliable, unbiased information. Therefore, as has been frequently said today, we have to control the threat from a number of internet participants who seek to unwind the flow of information online. As the report by Mr Frédéric REISS correctly highlights, the key issue here is not the huge economic and... 15/03/2022 | 11:37:16 Madam President, I will briefly connect three points. The convincing way in which our states have recently responded to nationalistic aggression, the transcendency of human rights over nationalistic concerns, and the prospect of greatly improved arrangements for welcoming and integrating refugees. Within our military response, certain wise aspects are of course during the Cold War already well-practised and not in the least new, such as the avoidance of actions which would escalate fighting... 27/01/2022 | 17:19:41 Thank you very much, Madam Chair. I warmly congratulate my distinguished colleague Mr Bertrand BOUYX on his excellent and timely report. I will briefly pick up three points: why setting out to learn history in a Council of Europe context is the right approach; however, why this approach should be as much as possible learner centred, using the Socratic dialogue; then the connected reasons why the Council of Europe shared values together with certain attitudes towards history assist an improved... 26/01/2022 | 12:37:54 Thank you very much, Madam President. Dear colleagues, This excellent report by Mr Carlos Alberto GONÇALVES emphasises how important sport and physical activity are to the good health of people of all ages, as well as for bringing them together in their local and national communities, as the rapporteur in his reference to solidarity has just emphasised. Clearly sports and being physically active benefit everyone. Both should be encouraged by all those in a position to do so, whether they be... 26/01/2022 | 11:43:22 Well, thank you, Mr President. Dear colleagues, when in 2011 the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media first discussed good governance and ethics in sport, many considered that to be a waste of time. However, majority opinion is now completely different, for over the last ten years dealing with sport in this context has proved to be very necessary. Consequently, sports and human rights have become one of the key subjects for the Council of Europe, which is able to stress the...

Activities