Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 11/10/2018 to 23/06/2019
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 25/01/2010 to 10/10/2018

In the Assembly

  • from 27/05/2011 to 23/06/2019 Representative-Republic of Moldova
  • from 25/01/2010 to 26/05/2011 Substitute-Republic of Moldova
  • from 22/06/1998 to 23/04/2001 Substitute-Republic of Moldova

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2018 to 23/06/2019)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/01/2018 to 23/06/2019)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights: Standing Committee (from 24/01/2018 to 23/06/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 26/06/2017 to 23/06/2019)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 26/06/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 26/06/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 23/06/2019)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 28/01/2014 to 25/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Standing Committee (from 28/01/2014 to 25/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Bureau of the Assembly (from 28/01/2014 to 25/01/2016)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 22/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/01/2012 to 23/06/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 23/06/2019)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 20/06/2011 to 22/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/05/2011 to 19/04/2015)
  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 25/01/2010 to 20/06/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 25/01/2018 to 23/06/2019)
  • Member of the Monitoring Committee of the member States that are party to the conflicts under the terms of reference of the sub-committee: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 03/02/2017 to 23/06/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2017 to 23/06/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 21/04/2016 to 23/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 27/01/2016 to 23/06/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 19/04/2015)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 28/01/2014 to 25/01/2016)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 28/01/2014 to 25/01/2016)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 28/01/2014 to 25/01/2016)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 28/01/2014 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/04/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 24/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Alternate EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 23/04/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 01/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Social and Economic Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Health (from 04/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Liliana PALIHOVICI (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 25/06/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Liliana PALIHOVICI (Member): (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 20/06/2011 to 22/01/2012)
  • Alternate of (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 24/01/2011 to 27/05/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Vitalie NAGACEVSCHI (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 28/09/2009 to 24/01/2011)

Activities