Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Samad SEYIDOV

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance since 05/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 22/01/2018 to 04/10/2019
  • Vice-Chairperson: European Conservatives Group from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018
  • Acting Chairperson: European Conservatives Group from 08/11/2015 to 24/01/2016
  • Bureau: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 24/01/2016
  • Bureau: European Democrat Group from 22/01/2001 to 04/10/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 22/01/2001 Representative - Azerbaijan

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 24/01/2022)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 26/06/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 30/04/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/06/2018 to 29/04/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2016 to 22/05/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 08/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 08/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 08/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 28/09/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Bureau of the Assembly (from 16/05/2013 to 18/05/2015)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 21/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 21/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 22/01/2001 to 24/01/2011)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 22/01/2001 to 24/01/2011)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 22/01/2001 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/01/2001 to 27/09/2015)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 22/01/2001)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Democracy (since 27/01/2022)
  • Member of the Monitoring Committee of the member States that are party to the conflicts under the terms of reference of the sub-committee: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (since 26/06/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 29/04/2020)
  • Member of the Monitoring Committee of the member States that are party to the conflicts under the terms of reference of the sub-committee: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 02/02/2017 to 22/05/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 24/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 24/01/2013 to 23/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 14/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 22/01/2001 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 22/01/2001 to 27/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Nigar ARPADARAI (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 25/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Ms Gultakin HAJIBAYLI (Vice-Chairperson): Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 22/01/2001 to 24/01/2011)

Interventions

Last speeches

24/06/2022 | 11:56:13 Thank you, Mister President. Not so easy to speak when our colleagues from Armenia try to create such an unacceptable atmosphere for this Assembly. Actually, today we have discussed a little bit that initiative which was proposed by my fellow friend; to sit together with the Armenians and to discuss all kinds of questions that are so important and in time. And I asked you, I appeal not to our Armenian colleagues, but I appeal to the president of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of... 23/06/2022 | 11:00:27 Dear Mister Chair, Dear Colleagues, It's really a great pleasure for the Monitoring Committee to present the report on the honouring of membership obligations by Malta. This report has been prepared in the framework of the period review of the Monitoring Committee of the honouring of membership obligations by all Council of Europe member States. The procedure ensures that the Assembly, through its Monitoring Committee, will monitor the honouring of membership obligations by all member States... 22/06/2022 | 11:23:36 Thank you very much. First of all, I want to express my gratitude to the rapporteur for this excellent report. Dear Friends, It's no secret that the attitudes towards the Holocaust and the fight against antisemitism are a clear indication of civilised and democratic societies. Dear Colleagues, In the centre of Strasbourg there is a beautiful synagogue. During twenty years of my membership at the Council of Europe I pass by this beautiful building when I come to this Assembly. But... 21/06/2022 | 10:54:00 Thank you, Mr President. First of all let me express my gratitude to the rapporteur for this very in time and excellent report. Really security is a matter. Really we have to understand what kind of sources could create this instability and insecurity, not only in Europe: all over the world. And it's very obvious. Territorial claims of one state to another, occupation by one state of another state, ethnic cleansing of population, violation of fundamental human rights, and other very very... 28/04/2022 | 18:51:07 Thank you very much, Mr President. Dear colleagues, The rapporteurs have presented us with an extensive report on the honouring of obligation commitments by Georgia. They have said this report is a fruit of several years of hard work, multiple visits, and as they mentioned, countless meetings with all parts of the Georgian society. On behalf of the Committee, I want to congratulate them with this report and thank them for their hard work and commitment. As the rapporteurs have highlighted...

Activities