Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Samad SEYIDOV

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance since 05/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 22/01/2018 to 04/10/2019
  • Vice-Chairperson: European Conservatives Group from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018
  • Acting Chairperson: European Conservatives Group from 08/11/2015 to 24/01/2016
  • Bureau: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 24/01/2016
  • Bureau: European Democrat Group from 22/01/2001 to 04/10/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 22/01/2001 Representative-Azerbaijan

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 26/06/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 30/04/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/06/2018 to 29/04/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2016 to 22/05/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 08/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 08/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 08/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 28/09/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Bureau of the Assembly (from 16/05/2013 to 18/05/2015)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 21/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 21/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 22/01/2001 to 24/01/2011)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 22/01/2001 to 24/01/2011)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 22/01/2001 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/01/2001 to 27/09/2015)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 22/01/2001)
  • Member of the Monitoring Committee of the member States that are party to the conflicts under the terms of reference of the sub-committee: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 26/06/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 29/04/2020)
  • Member of the Monitoring Committee of the member States that are party to the conflicts under the terms of reference of the sub-committee: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 02/02/2017 to 22/05/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 24/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 24/01/2013 to 23/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 14/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 22/01/2001 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 22/01/2001 to 27/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Nigar ARPADARAI (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 25/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Ms Gultakin HAJIBAYLI (Vice-Chairperson): Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 22/01/2001 to 24/01/2011)

Interventions

Last speeches

27/01/2021 | 18:22:00 Thank you very much, Mr President. I agree with the previous speaker that NGOs are a part of democracy and we are talking about democracy in this house of democracy. Could you imagine democracy without responsibility? That's impossible, we all are very responsible people in front of our constituency, in front of our electorate, in front of people who gave us votes. Only responsibility could create trust and that's really very important. A new era has come, not only to Europe but to the rest... 25/01/2021 | 17:40:36 Thank you very much Mr President. It's a great honour today to be here after 20 years of our membership in the Council of Europe. Twenty years ago my delegation raised the flag of Azerbaijan. We came to this organisation with pain, with occupied territories, and we always tried to bring justice to our land using the Council of Europe values which was very very difficult. We did our best for that. Today I am really proud that we, as representatives of the country which restored its territorial... 30/01/2020 | 11:56:25 Just now I understood why our Council of Europe is in trouble. We are not able to understand what does it mean, cooperation and mutual dialogue. First of all I want to answer to my friend with whom we have very good relationship, Mr Aleksander POCIEJ. Yes dear friends, during the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights we demonstrated, and as an Azerbaijani, a constructive approach. Some paragraphs within this report mentioned the developments and progress in Azerbaijan. Of course we have... 29/01/2020 | 17:23:00 Mr President, thank you very much. Mr Frank SCHWABE, usually we have different attitudes to some questions. But in this case Mr Frank SCHWABE I want to express my gratitude for your approach to this real very important problem, and I think crucial problem. Everybody knows in this organisation that we are within the crisis. At the same time let me remind you that with this approach to the report we have to come to a moment which could either unite or divide us more. What do I mean... 27/01/2020 | 15:19:12 Thank you very much, Mr President. Of course, first of all, I want to congratulate the new President of the Parliamentary Assembly and wish him success in his essential work for the future of this organisation. At the same time, dear friends, let me express my condolences to Turkey, to the family of those who lost their lives in this terrible earthquake. We wish the soonest recovery for the wounded. Today, early in the morning, I have seen, for the first time actually, eight country's...

Activities