Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Miltiadis VARVITSIOTIS

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 11/10/2018 to 29/09/2019
  • Auditor: Group of the European People's Party from 08/02/2018 to 10/10/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 10/10/2016 to 07/02/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 20/11/2009 to 29/09/2013

In the Assembly

  • from 10/10/2016 to 29/09/2019 Substitute-Greece
  • from 20/11/2009 to 29/09/2013 Representative-Greece
  • from 26/04/2004 to 26/01/2009 Representative-Greece

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 29/06/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 26/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2017 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 10/10/2016 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 01/10/2012 to 29/09/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 20/11/2009 to 01/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 27/05/2019 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Disability, Multiple and Intersectional Discrimination (from 21/03/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 26/01/2017 to 23/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 26/01/2017 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 23/01/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 02/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 26/01/2012 to 02/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 24/01/2012 to 03/10/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 20/11/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 20/11/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Evangelos MEIMARAKIS (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 10/10/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Theodora BAKOYANNIS (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 01/10/2012 to 29/09/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Liana KANELLI (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 10/10/2016 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Evangelos MEIMARAKIS (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Evangelos MEIMARAKIS (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 21/05/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Sophia GIANNAKA (Member): (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 25/01/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Georgios KYRITSIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 08/04/2019 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Athanasia ANAGNOSTOPOULOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 24/01/2019 to 07/04/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Anastasia CHRISTODOULOPOULOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 24/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Athanasia ANAGNOSTOPOULOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 24/04/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Georgios PSYCHOGIOS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 10/10/2016 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Georgios PSYCHOGIOS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 10/10/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Georgios KYRITSIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 13/10/2016 to 23/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Evangelos MEIMARAKIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 13/10/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Anastasia CHRISTODOULOPOULOU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 13/10/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Theodora BAKOYANNIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 24/01/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 23/01/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Theodora BAKOYANNIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 02/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Georges CHARALAMBOPOULOS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Sophia GIANNAKA (Member): Sub-Committee on Violence against Women (from 25/01/2010 to 27/01/2011)

Interventions

Activities