Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN (Norway, SOC)

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 22/01/2024
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 23/01/2023 to 21/01/2024
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 22/01/2023
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 25/01/2015 to 24/01/2016
  • Member: Socialist Group from 21/01/2013 to 24/01/2015
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013
  • Member: Socialist Group from 20/11/2009 to 23/01/2012

In the Assembly

  • since 20/11/2009 Representative - Norway
  • from 25/11/2005 to 20/11/2009 Substitute - Norway

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 27/01/2014)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 20/11/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Azerbaijan): Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 12/10/2022 to 26/01/2024)
  • Alternate of Ms Ingjerd Schie SCHOU (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 22/11/2013 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Ingjerd Schie SCHOU (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 25/11/2021)
  • Alternate of Ms Karin S. WOLDSETH (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 21/01/2013 to 21/11/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Karin S. WOLDSETH (Third Vice-Chairperson): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 27/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Karin S. WOLDSETH (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 25/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Karin S. WOLDSETH (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 20/11/2009 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

13/10/2023 | 11:44:18 Madam President, dear colleagues, First, thank you to the rapporteur for focusing on mental health among young people and for pointing out necessary improvements to healthcare systems. I'm pleased to see Norway mentioned as an example of good practice. Still, we have a lot to do. In Norway every year approximately 650 people commit suicide. This is about six times as many as traffic deaths. Suicide numbers are higher than in the 1950s and 60s. The median age of suicide is 47. Two out of three... 13/10/2022 | 11:25:52 Dear President, Dear colleagues, As we speak, the immediate result of Russia's legal and brutal war against Ukraine is unfolding before us. The extensive sufferings of the Ukrainian people in a country laid in ruins will forever stand as most terrible consequence of the Russian aggression against their neighbouring country. In addition, Putin's war has turned almost everything upside down. For several years he has done the outmost to destabilise of the European countries, interfering with... 22/06/2022 | 18:06:50 Mister President, dear colleagues. In this joint debate we have three important reports in connection with the Russian aggressive warfare against Ukraine. I would like to comment on the first one. Let me thank our rapporteur, Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ, for presenting a report with very specific recommendations and points of action, targeted at Ukraine itself, neighbouring countries and countries a little further afield. In fact, Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ has provided us with a checklist, most... 28/04/2022 | 11:58:03 Mr President, Dear colleagues, Firstly, thank you to the rapporteur for this very important report. Secondly, after finishing this urgent debate, I hope this Assembly will be able to send a strong and unanimous message to the Russian authorities: undoubtedly, the day will come when they will be held accountable for their serious violations of international humanitarian law committed in Ukraine. Two days ago, the Norwegian Prime Minister held a new statement in Parliament about the... 25/01/2021 | 17:28:51 Mr President and dear colleagues, let me start by thanking Mr Michael Aastrup JENSEN for his report. As a rapporteur from North Macedonia my worry is that we as rapporteurs have not been able to visit our countries for more than a year. The original plan was to visit North Macedonia during the first half of 2020 and my term as rapporteur ended in June 2020. It was due to the special circumstances extended until the end of 2020. However it has not yet been possible to go on a fact-finding...

Activities