Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Marietta KARAMANLI

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 01/08/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 01/10/2007 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 09/10/2017 Substitute - France
  • from 01/10/2012 to 08/10/2017 Representative - France
  • from 01/10/2007 to 30/09/2012 Substitute - France

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Alternate SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 19/04/2021)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 13/10/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 12/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 23/01/2017 to 12/10/2017)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 18/04/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • General Rapporteur on the abolition of the death penalty: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 30/01/2014 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 11/03/2011 to 08/10/2017)
  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 04/02/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 20/11/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 16/10/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 27/01/2015 to 08/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 27/01/2015 to 08/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 08/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 10/12/2014)
  • Alternate SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Marie-Christine DALLOZ (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 25/06/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Damien ABAD (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 09/10/2017 to 24/06/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Bernard FOURNIER (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 08/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Claude KERN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 25/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Ms Nicole DURANTON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2019 to 19/11/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Sylvie GOY-CHAVENT (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 12/10/2017 to 15/10/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr René ROUQUET (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 02/10/2014 to 26/01/2015)

Interventions

Last speeches

21/04/2021 | 17:30:03 Thank you. First of all, I really wanted to welcome and thank the two co-rapporteurs, both Ms Martine WONNER for her excellent report and our draftsman of the opinion on chronic and long-term diseases. I wanted to make three observations on behalf of my group. Firstly, the importance of chronic and long-term diseases. While they are a cause of general and premature mortality, they are also the counterpart of longer life expectancy, particularly in Europe. To take the situation in France alone... 20/04/2021 | 11:28:18 Thank you, dear colleagues. I welcome them from France. Our discussion is about the Council of Europe's strategic priorities for the coming years. The report by our colleague, Mr Tiny KOX, is an important one, with two clear frameworks and three observations that I wanted to share with you. The first is a reminder of what the Council of Europe's raison d'être is, namely a forum for discussion, if not consensual, then at least driven by the idea of a reasonable synthesis in favour of freedoms... 28/01/2021 | 12:42:32 Good morning, ladies and gentlemen, Mr President, We have on the agenda of our Assembly a report and a resolution on the subject of ethnic profiling, its use for discriminatory purposes and the resources and means to combat it in our own states and countries. First of all, I would like to thank the rapporteur, Mr Boriss CILEVIČS, for his unfortunately topical report and relevant recommendations. Having noted that these practices exist and are negative for the people who are victims of them... 27/01/2021 | 11:11:53 Thank you, Mister Speaker. First of all, I should like to thank our rapporteur, Ms Jennifer DE TEMMERMAN, for her report, which highlighted, among other things, the usefulness and importance of vaccines in the strategy to combat the pandemic, the applicable regulatory context, the upstream phase of their development, production, and the necessary distribution between countries - and within the same country - between priority groups, which are fragile, and others. The health disaster we are... 02/10/2019 | 19:17:00 Thank you, Mr President. My dear colleagues, If I can sum up in two or three words what you said, first of all, you have all in the end expressed your determination to fight against terrorism and to protect and support the victims. I think that's the summary. Somewhere, even beyond all the differences that we can see here, I still hold a solidarity, a unanimity in this fight that we must carry out within the Council of Europe and our States, as parliamentarians. Let's not forget, do not mix...

Activities