Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Stefan SCHENNACH

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 01/08/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 20/06/2011 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 27/01/2020 Substitute - Austria
  • from 20/06/2011 to 26/01/2020 Representative - Austria

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 25/01/2022)
  • General Rapporteur on media freedom and safety of journalists: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 28/01/2020 to 25/01/2022)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • General Rapporteur on science and technology assessment: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 24/01/2017 to 03/03/2019)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 25/01/2016)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 25/01/2016)
  • Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 28/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Bureau of the Assembly (from 28/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Standing Committee (from 28/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 01/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/01/2012 to 27/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 21/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (since 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (since 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Children (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 08/03/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 26/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Azerbaijan): Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 09/06/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 21/04/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 21/04/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 02/10/2014 to 26/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (since 29/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 27/01/2014 to 26/01/2016)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 24/01/2013 to 19/04/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 23/01/2013 to 23/01/2013)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 04/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 23/03/2012 to 03/10/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Social and Economic Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2012 to 23/03/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 23/04/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter and Employment (from 16/09/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 22/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Carmen JEITLER-CINCELLI (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Angelika WINZIG (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Alev KORUN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 21/01/2013 to 22/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Alexander van der BELLEN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Edgar MAYER (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 21/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Christine MUTTONEN (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 26/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Karl DONABAUER (Member): (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 27/01/2003 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Christine MUTTONEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 20/04/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Sonja ABLINGER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Sonja ABLINGER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Christine MUTTONEN (Member): Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 26/01/2009 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

22/06/2022 | 18:26:42 Thank you very much Mr. President, Austria is a neutral country and will remain neutral. 75% of the population and up to 85% want it that way, and it will stay that way. But that does not mean that we do not raise our voice and that we are not a great power in the field of humanitarianism and refugees. I thank all the authors of these reports for their content, and we have tried to set special accents in Austria. There was a home in Ukraine for mentally and physically handicapped children; we... 22/06/2022 | 10:29:02 Thank you, Madam Chair. On behalf of the Socialist and Green Groups, I would like to start by thanking our rapporteur very, very much for this important and stirring report but also Ms Ute Steyer from the Great Synagogue in Stockholm. Thank you very much for your words here in this Assembly. It is very important that also many young people, who, hopefully, will also read this, read her words. There has been a terrible spectre going around for years in Europe. This is what we call a spread of... 28/04/2022 | 18:11:01 Thank you, Mr President, I congratulate the two rapporteurs, first of all not only for their intensive work but also for this report — which also gives some hope for positive development. As a former Chairman of the Monitoring Committee, I was also very intensively involved with Georgia and I was also an election observer at the time when the Georgian Dream won the first time and chased away the government of Mikheil Saakashvili. Despite all this, there are still some promises to be kept. One... 28/04/2022 | 15:58:24 Thank you, Mister President. I would like to continue with Ms Nicole TRISSE. Who would have thought that we would come to a time when we have to look with great concern at a democracy fatigue? People who, if you do polls, would rather have a little dictator than a grinding democracy. That is an alarming sign, and the rapporteur also said that. That's when you have to think: how could it come to this that we have this democracy fatigue here? There are already two or three things that come... 26/04/2022 | 17:57:18 Thank you, Madam Chair. First of all, like the previous speaker, I would like to thank the rapporteur very much for this committed, comprehensive report on behalf of the Social Democrats, Greens and Democrats. This is a report that makes you think, because ultimately this report says, which is also a social fact, that poverty is inherited. It is a question of where and into which social stratum, into which social family I am born that determines education, that determines career opportunities...

Activities