Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Alina-Ștefania GORGHIU

Photo member


Senator
National Liberal Party

Senatul României
RO - 050711 - Bucarest
Romania

www.alinagorghiu.ro

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2021 , 2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 15/01/2015 to 16/03/2021
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 08/03/2013 to 14/01/2015

In the Assembly

  • from 08/03/2013 to 16/03/2021 Representative - Romania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member EPP/CD: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2019 to 16/03/2021)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 26/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 16/03/2021)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 08/03/2013 to 16/03/2021)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 30/01/2020 to 16/03/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 27/05/2019 to 16/03/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 24/01/2019 to 16/03/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 25/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 23/06/2016 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member ALDE: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 02/06/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 23/04/2013 to 24/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Tudor-Alexandru CHIUARIU (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 08/03/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 24/01/2021)

Interventions

Last speeches

11/04/2019 | 16:34:20 I believe that this debate on money laundering is much needed, since in our capacity we must take a firm stance against any illegal practices that put into question not only our fundamental principles but our social and economic development. We have to show zero tolerance for corruption, organised crime and money laundering. To achieve this goal, in our capacity as legislative policy makers we have to identify together, as soon as possible, the legal loopholes that make possible such large... 10/04/2019 | 11:26:36 By the end of 2020, there will have been four rounds of elections in Romania: European and presidential elections this year, and local and parliamentary elections next year. There will probably also be elections in your countries, colleagues – in total, dozens of elections in Europe at all levels. We should have done something to create a better Europe at the end of it all. I am confident about the future because my country has recently gone through an attempt to increase intolerance: the... 08/04/2019 | 12:51:25 I took part, as a Parliamentary Assembly observer, in the election observation mission in the Republic of Moldova, so I shall address a few ideas that have not been mentioned yet. The Moldovan authorities held the first parliamentary elections under the newly introduced mixed electoral system without broad consensus in society. Ahead of the parliamentary elections, there was an unprecedented trolling campaign, to which Facebook reacted by promptly removing almost 200 accounts on the grounds...

Activities