Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Sybille BENNING

Photo member

Substitute
Deputy
CDU/CSU

Deutscher Bundestag
DE - 11011 - Berlin
Germany

sybille.benning@bundestag.de

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 27/01/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 27/01/2014 Substitute-Germany

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 08/10/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 22/01/2018 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 27/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (since 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (since 13/10/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 27/01/2014 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Tobias ZECH (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 26/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Katrin STAFFLER (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 21/01/2019 to 17/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Julia OBERMEIER (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 22/05/2015 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Bernd FABRITIUS (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 29/09/2014 to 21/05/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael HENNRICH (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 27/05/2016 to 21/01/2018) (from 23/01/2018 to 28/09/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Tobias ZECH (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 27/01/2014 to 28/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Matern von MARSCHALL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (since 24/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Herlind GUNDELACH (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Thomas FEIST (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 01/06/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Axel FISCHER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 30/01/2014 to 21/01/2018)

Activities