Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Treasurer: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 27/01/2020
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 26/01/2020
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2016 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 24/01/2022 Substitute - Switzerland
  • from 25/01/2016 to 23/01/2022 Representative - Switzerland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 29/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Bureau of the Assembly (from 29/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Standing Committee (from 28/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • General Rapporteur on ending immigration detention of children: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 25/06/2018 to 25/06/2020)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Migrant Smuggling and Trafficking in Human Beings (from 25/04/2022 to 26/04/2022)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (since 30/03/2022)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on the Republic of Moldova): Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (since 05/10/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (since 06/07/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas and Integration (since 30/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Diasporas and Integration (from 30/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Migrant Smuggling and Trafficking in Human Beings (from 30/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 29/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 28/01/2020 to 25/06/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 24/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 24/01/2018 to 29/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 26/01/2016 to 21/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Charles JUILLARD (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/01/2020 to 25/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Sibel ARSLAN (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 26/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Raphaël COMTE (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Ada MARRA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Migrant Smuggling and Trafficking in Human Beings (since 27/04/2022)
  • Alternate of Mr Niklaus-Samuel GUGGER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Migrant Smuggling and Trafficking in Human Beings (from 24/01/2022 to 24/04/2022)
  • Alternate of Mr Jean-Pierre GRIN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Doris FIALA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 25/01/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Jean-Pierre GRIN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (since 06/07/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Thomas MÜLLER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2016 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Thomas MÜLLER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 26/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Doris FIALA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Population (from 26/01/2016 to 25/01/2017)

Interventions

Last speeches

24/06/2022 | 10:26:42 Thank you, Mister President. Ladies and Gentlemen, Dear Colleagues, Vaccination is undeniably a weapon in the fight against many infectious diseases. For some, it is only a short step to cling to the dogma of the infallibility of vaccines, the royal road to answering all the challenges and questions related to these problems. Yes, vaccines are useful and, for the most part, effective. Yet, they are often the subject of controversy. I am a physician, I practice vaccinations, and yet I have... 23/06/2022 | 16:47:51 Thank you, Madam Vice President. Ladies and Gentlemen, Dear colleagues, Russia's war against Ukraine is having a series of collateral effects. We have seen the tragedy of the Ukrainian people, the systematic destruction, the unspeakable violations of human rights. We have seen the energy crisis, with the soaring price of gas and oil, inflation, and the energy poverty that is taking hold in some countries. Now there is the wheat crisis. It is using this story as a weapon of destabilisation by... 23/06/2022 | 15:59:43 Thank you, Mister President. Ladies and Gentlemen, Dear Colleagues, In the field of migration, innovation never stops. At the time, we had the agreement between Turkey and the European Union. For all these years, we have had the pushback with the dramas in the Mediterranean or elsewhere. Now we have certain countries proposing to change their national law, allowing the realisation of pushback. Now they are proposing vacations in Rwanda - we have just spoken about this at length. Dear... 22/06/2022 | 18:43:11 Thank you, Mister President. Many thanks to all the speakers in this great debate. I would like to make a few comments and then a personal note at the end. Mr Miroslav ŽIAK asked a question to know if we had had contacts with international organisations. You should know that here, in the Council of Europe, we have very close relations with the UNHCR, in particular Mr Wissner who is the representative of the UNHCR to our Assembly. That, on the spot, we saw people from the UNHCR. We had a lot... 22/06/2022 | 15:40:20 Thank you, Mister President. Ladies and Gentlemen, Dear colleagues, This is a mission that was organised in record time, given the urgency of the situation. I had the opportunity to visit Ukraine, but in fact I visited Poland, Slovakia, Romania and Ukraine. First of all, I would like to sincerely thank the Council of Europe office in Warsaw; for Slovakia, we were helped by the IOM, the International Organization for Migration; for Romania, especially by Ms Diana STOICA and the Romanian...

Activities