Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 4 - Doc. 11682

Assembly's voting results

Candidates for the European Court of Human Rights

14 in favor, 41 against, 1 abstention

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
In favour Mr Francis AGIUS Malta EPP/CD
Against Mr John AUSTIN United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Marie-Louise BEMELMANS-VIDEC Netherlands EPP/CD
Against Ms Anna BENAKI-PSAROUDA Greece EPP/CD
Against Mr Luc Van den BRANDE Belgium EPP/CD
Against Mr Jean-Guy BRANGER France EPP/CD
Against Ms Anna Maria CARLONI Italy NR
In favour Mr Mevlüt ÇAVUŞOĞLU Turkey EC
In favour Sir Christopher CHOPE United Kingdom EC
Against Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Against Ms Marie-Louise COLEIRO PRECA Malta SOC
Against Ms Anna ČURDOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
Against Ms Herta DÄUBLER-GMELIN Germany SOC
Against Mr Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA Spain SOC
Against Ms Åse Gunhild Woie DUESUND Norway EPP/CD
Against Ms Lydie ERR Luxembourg SOC
In favour Mr Valeriy FEDOROV Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Joseph FENECH ADAMI Malta EPP/CD
Against Mr Dario FRANCESCHINI Italy ALDE
Against Mr Jean-Charles GARDETTO Monaco EPP/CD
Against Ms Gunn Karin GJUL Norway SOC
Against Mr Marcel GLESENER Luxembourg EPP/CD
Against Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
Against Mr Holger HAIBACH Germany EPP/CD
Against Mr Serhiy HOLOVATY Ukraine ALDE
Against Mr Bjørn JACOBSEN Norway UEL
Against Mr Morgan JOHANSSON Sweden SOC
Against Ms Francine JOHN-CALAME Switzerland NR
Against Ms Corien W.A. JONKER Netherlands EPP/CD
Against Mr Konstantin KOSACHEV Russian Federation EC
Against Mr René van der LINDEN Netherlands EPP/CD
Against Mr Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR Spain SOC
Against Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN Sweden ALDE
In favour Mr Humfrey MALINS United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Pietro MARCENARO Italy SOC
Against Ms Christine MCCAFFERTY United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Miloš MELČÁK Czech Republic SOC
Against Ms Nursuna MEMECAN Turkey ALDE
Against Ms Oľga NACHTMANNOVÁ Slovak Republic SOC
Against Mr Pasquale NESSA Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Hryhoriy OMELCHENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
In favour Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Mr Christos POURGOURIDES Cyprus EPP/CD
Against Mr John PRESCOTT United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Kimmo SASI Finland EPP/CD
Against Ms Doris STUMP Switzerland SOC
Against Lord John E. TOMLINSON United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Mustafa ÜNAL Turkey EPP/CD
Against Mr Klaas de VRIES Netherlands SOC
Against Mr Piotr WACH Poland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Robert WALTER United Kingdom EC
In favour Mr David WILSHIRE United Kingdom EC
Abstention Ms Renate WOHLWEND Liechtenstein EPP/CD
In favour Ms Karin S. WOLDSETH Norway EC
Against Ms Maryam YAZDANFAR Sweden SOC