Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 2 - Doc. 11682

Assembly's voting results

Candidates for the European Court of Human Rights

20 in favor, 36 against, 1 abstention

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Mr Francis AGIUS Malta EPP/CD
In favour Mr John AUSTIN United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Marie-Louise BEMELMANS-VIDEC Netherlands EPP/CD
Against Ms Anna BENAKI-PSAROUDA Greece EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Aleksandër BIBERAJ Albania EPP/CD
In favour Mr Jean-Guy BRANGER France EPP/CD
In favour Ms Anna Maria CARLONI Italy NR
Against Mr Mevlüt ÇAVUŞOĞLU Turkey EC
Against Sir Christopher CHOPE United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Against Ms Marie-Louise COLEIRO PRECA Malta SOC
In favour Ms Anna ČURDOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
Against Ms Herta DÄUBLER-GMELIN Germany SOC
Against Ms Åse Gunhild Woie DUESUND Norway EPP/CD
In favour Ms Lydie ERR Luxembourg SOC
Against Mr Valeriy FEDOROV Russian Federation EC
Against Mr Joseph FENECH ADAMI Malta EPP/CD
Against Mr Dario FRANCESCHINI Italy ALDE
Against Mr Jean-Charles GARDETTO Monaco EPP/CD
In favour Ms Gunn Karin GJUL Norway SOC
Against Mr Marcel GLESENER Luxembourg EPP/CD
In favour Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
Against Mr Holger HAIBACH Germany EPP/CD
Against Mr Serhiy HOLOVATY Ukraine ALDE
Against Mr Bjørn JACOBSEN Norway UEL
In favour Mr Morgan JOHANSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Ms Francine JOHN-CALAME Switzerland NR
Against Ms Corien W.A. JONKER Netherlands EPP/CD
In favour Mr Hakki KESKIN Germany UEL
Against Mr René van der LINDEN Netherlands EPP/CD
Against Mr Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR Spain SOC
Against Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN Sweden ALDE
Against Mr Humfrey MALINS United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Pietro MARCENARO Italy SOC
In favour Ms Christine MCCAFFERTY United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Miloš MELČÁK Czech Republic SOC
In favour Ms Nursuna MEMECAN Turkey ALDE
In favour Ms Oľga NACHTMANNOVÁ Slovak Republic SOC
Against Mr Pasquale NESSA Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Hryhoriy OMELCHENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
Against Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Christos POURGOURIDES Cyprus EPP/CD
In favour Mr John PRESCOTT United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Kimmo SASI Finland EPP/CD
In favour Ms Doris STUMP Switzerland SOC
Against Lord John E. TOMLINSON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Mustafa ÜNAL Turkey EPP/CD
Against Mr Klaas de VRIES Netherlands SOC
Against Mr Piotr WACH Poland EPP/CD
Against Mr Robert WALTER United Kingdom EC
In favour Mr Marek WIKIŃSKI Poland SOC
Against Mr David WILSHIRE United Kingdom EC
Against Ms Renate WOHLWEND Liechtenstein EPP/CD
Against Ms Karin S. WOLDSETH Norway EC
In favour Ms Maryam YAZDANFAR Sweden SOC
In favour Mr Łukasz ZBONIKOWSKI Poland EC