Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment

Assembly's voting results

The consequences of the war between Georgia and Russia

43 in favor, 70 against, 7 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Mr Pedro AGRAMUNT Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Miloš ALIGRUDIĆ Serbia EPP/CD
In favour Ms Donka BANOVIĆ Serbia EPP/CD
In favour Ms Doris BARNETT Germany SOC
Against Mr Walter BARTOŠ Czech Republic EC
In favour Mr József BERÉNYI Slovak Republic EPP/CD
Against Mr Aleksandër BIBERAJ Albania EPP/CD
Against Ms Oksana BILOZIR Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Olena BONDARENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Luc Van den BRANDE Belgium EPP/CD
Against Mr Márton BRAUN Hungary EPP/CD
Against Mr Mevlüt ÇAVUŞOĞLU Turkey EC
In favour Mr Igor CHERNYSHENKO Russian Federation EC
Against Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Against Mr Boriss CILEVIČS Latvia SOC
Against Ms Ingrida CIRCENE Latvia EPP/CD
Against Mr James CLAPPISON United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Anna ČURDOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
Against Mr David DARCHIASHVILI Georgia NR
Against Ms Herta DÄUBLER-GMELIN Germany SOC
Against Mr Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA Spain SOC
Against Mr Detlef DZEMBRITZKI Germany SOC
Against Mr Mátyás EÖRSI Hungary ALDE
Against Mr Nigel EVANS United Kingdom EC
In favour Mr Arsen FADZAEV Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Valeriy FEDOROV Russian Federation EC
In favour Ms Sónia FERTUZINHOS Portugal SOC
Against Mr Gvozden Srećko FLEGO Croatia SOC
Abstention Mr György FRUNDA Romania EPP/CD
Against Mr Giorgi GABASHVILI Georgia NR
Against Ms Gunn Karin GJUL Norway SOC
Against Mr Marcel GLESENER Luxembourg EPP/CD
In favour Ms Svetlana GORYACHEVA Russian Federation SOC
In favour Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
In favour Mr Mike HANCOCK United Kingdom ALDE
Against Ms Olha HERASYM'YUK Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Andres HERKEL Estonia EPP/CD
Against Mr Serhiy HOLOVATY Ukraine ALDE
In favour Ms Sinikka HURSKAINEN Finland SOC
Against Mr Kastriot ISLAMI Albania SOC
In favour Mr Željko IVANJI Serbia EPP/CD
Against Mr Ivan Nikolaev IVANOV Bulgaria EPP/CD
In favour Mr Bjørn JACOBSEN Norway UEL
Against Mr Mogens JENSEN Denmark SOC
Against Ms Corien W.A. JONKER Netherlands EPP/CD
In favour Ms Nataša JOVANOVIĆ Serbia NR
Against Mr Giorgi KANDELAKI Georgia NR
Against Ms Krista KIURU Finland SOC
In favour Mr Serhii KIVALOV Ukraine SOC
Against Mr Haluk KOÇ Turkey SOC
In favour Ms Kateřina KONEČNÁ Czech Republic UEL
In favour Mr Albrecht KONEČNÝ Austria SOC
Against Mr Bronisław KORFANTY Poland EC
Against Mr Juha KORKEAOJA Finland ALDE
In favour Mr Konstantin KOSACHEV Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
Against Mr Franz Eduard KÜHNEL Austria EPP/CD
Against Mr Eduard KUKAN Slovak Republic EPP/CD
Against Mr Markku LAUKKANEN Finland ALDE
Against Mr Göran LINDBLAD Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Mr René van der LINDEN Netherlands EPP/CD
Against Mr François LONCLE France SOC
Abstention Mr Aleksei LOTMAN Estonia UEL
Against Ms Yuliya LOVOCHKINA Ukraine EC
Against Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN Sweden ALDE
In favour Mr Yevhen MARMAZOV Ukraine UEL
Against Mr Bernard MARQUET Monaco ALDE
Against Mr Andrew MCINTOSH United Kingdom SOC
Against Sir Alan MEALE United Kingdom SOC
Abstention Mr Miloš MELČÁK Czech Republic SOC
In favour Mr Ivan MELNIKOV Russian Federation UEL
In favour Ms Maria Manuela de MELO Portugal SOC
Against Ms Nursuna MEMECAN Turkey ALDE
Against Mr José MENDES BOTA Portugal EPP/CD
Against Mr Jean-Claude MIGNON France EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Oľga NACHTMANNOVÁ Slovak Republic SOC
Against Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
Against Ms Kristiina OJULAND Estonia ALDE
Against Mr Hryhoriy OMELCHENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Morten ØSTERGAARD Denmark ALDE
In favour Mr Alexey OSTROVSKY Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Valery PARFENOV Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
Abstention Ms Maria POSTOICO Republic of Moldova UEL
Against Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Christos POURGOURIDES Cyprus EPP/CD
In favour Mr Gonzalo ROBLES Spain EPP/CD
Abstention Mr François ROCHEBLOINE France EPP/CD
In favour Mr Armen RUSTAMYAN Armenia SOC
In favour Mr Ivan SAVVIDI Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Leonid SLUTSKIY Russian Federation SOC
Against Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Michaela ŠOJDROVÁ Czech Republic EPP/CD
Against Ms Doris STUMP Switzerland SOC
In favour Mr Valeriy SUDARENKOV Russian Federation SOC
Against Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
Against Mr Zoltán SZABÓ Hungary SOC
Against Ms Chiora TAKTAKISHVILI Georgia NR
Against Mr Giorgi TARGAMADZÉ Georgia NR
Against Mr Mehmet TEKELİOĞLU Turkey EPP/CD
In favour Mr Dragan TODOROVIĆ Serbia NR
Against Lord John E. TOMLINSON United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Nikolay TULAEV Russian Federation EC
Against Ms Özlem TÜRKÖNE Turkey EPP/CD
In favour Mr Ilyas UMAKHANOV Russian Federation EC
Against Mr Mustafa ÜNAL Turkey EPP/CD
In favour Mr Volodymyr VECHERKO Ukraine EC
Against Mr Rudi VIS United Kingdom SOC
In favour Ms Tatiana VOLOZHINSKAYA Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Konstantinos VRETTOS Greece SOC
In favour Mr Klaas de VRIES Netherlands SOC
In favour Mr Dmitry VYATKIN Russian Federation EC
Against Mr Piotr WACH Poland EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Hansjörg WALTER Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Robert WALTER United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Paul WILLE Belgium ALDE
Against Mr David WILSHIRE United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Karin S. WOLDSETH Norway EC
In favour Ms Rodoula ZISSI Greece SOC
Against Mr Jiří ZLATUŠKA Czech Republic ALDE