Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment

Assembly's voting results

The situation of human rights defenders in Council of Europe member states

8 in favor, 96 against, 4 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Mr Artsruni AGHAJANYAN Armenia NR
Against Mr Florin Serghei ANGHEL Romania EPP/CD
Against Mr José Luís ARNAUT Portugal EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Pedro AZPIAZU Spain ALDE
Against Mr Walter BARTOŠ Czech Republic EC
Against Mr Ryszard BENDER Poland EC
Against Mr József BERÉNYI Slovak Republic EPP/CD
Against Ms Deborah BERGAMINI Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Vidar BJØRNSTAD Norway SOC
Against Ms Delia BLANCO Spain SOC
Against Mr Roland BLUM France EPP/CD
Against Ms Rossana BOLDI Italy EC
Against Mr Petru CĂLIAN Romania EPP/CD
In favour Mr Igor CHERNYSHENKO Russian Federation EC
Against Mr Vannino CHITI Italy SOC
Against Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Against Ms Ingrida CIRCENE Latvia EPP/CD
Against Mr Georges COLOMBIER France EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Anna ČURDOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
Against Ms Herta DÄUBLER-GMELIN Germany SOC
In favour Mr Hubert DEITTERT Germany EPP/CD
Against Mr Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA Spain SOC
Against Ms Åse Gunhild Woie DUESUND Norway EPP/CD
Against Mr Detlef DZEMBRITZKI Germany SOC
Against Mr Mátyás EÖRSI Hungary ALDE
Against Mr Renato FARINA Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Joan Albert FARRÉ SANTURÉ Andorra ALDE
Against Mr Piero FASSINO Italy SOC
In favour Mr Valeriy FEDOROV Russian Federation EC
Against Mr Paul FLYNN United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Pernille FRAHM Denmark UEL
Against Mr Jean-Claude FRÉCON France SOC
In favour Ms Alena GAJDŮŠKOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
Against Ms Gisèle GAUTIER France EPP/CD
Against Mr Paolo GIARETTA Italy ALDE
Against Mr Marcel GLESENER Luxembourg EPP/CD
Against Mr Charles GOERENS Luxembourg ALDE
In favour Mr Martin GRAF Austria NR
Against Mr John GREENWAY United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
Against Mr Michael HAGBERG Sweden SOC
Against Ms Carina HÄGG Sweden SOC
Against Mr Holger HAIBACH Germany EPP/CD
Against Mr Andres HERKEL Estonia EPP/CD
Against Mr Serhiy HOLOVATY Ukraine ALDE
Against Ms Sinikka HURSKAINEN Finland SOC
Against Mr Mladen IVANIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Ms Danuta JAZŁOWIECKA Poland EPP/CD
Against Mr Mogens JENSEN Denmark SOC
Against Mr Stanisław KALEMBA Poland EPP/CD
Against Ms Marietta KARAMANLI France SOC
Against Mr Włodzimierz KARPIŃSKI Poland EPP/CD
Against Mr Jan KAŹMIERCZAK Poland EPP/CD
Against Mr Hakki KESKIN Germany UEL
Against Mr Haluk KOÇ Turkey SOC
Against Mr Albrecht KONEČNÝ Austria SOC
Against Mr Franz Eduard KÜHNEL Austria EPP/CD
Against Mr Ertuğrul KUMCUOĞLU Turkey EC
Against Ms Darja LAVTIŽAR-BEBLER Slovenia SOC
Against Ms Sabine LEUTHEUSSER-SCHNARRENBERGER Germany ALDE
Against Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN Sweden ALDE
Against Ms Mirjana MALIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina SOC
Against Mr Pietro MARCENARO Italy SOC
In favour Mr Sergey MARKOV Russian Federation EC
Against Ms Milica MARKOVIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina SOC
Against Mr Dick MARTY Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Maria Manuela de MELO Portugal SOC
Against Ms Nursuna MEMECAN Turkey ALDE
Against Mr Jean-Claude MIGNON France EPP/CD
Against Ms Dangutė MIKUTIENĖ Lithuania ALDE
Against Mr Peter MITTERER Austria NR
Against Mr João Bosco MOTA AMARAL Portugal EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Hermine NAGHDALYAN Armenia ALDE
Against Mr Gebhard NEGELE Liechtenstein EPP/CD
Against Mr Fritz NEUGEBAUER Austria EPP/CD
Against Mr Hryhoriy OMELCHENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Johannes PFLUG Germany SOC
In favour Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
Against Ms Zaruhi POSTANJYAN Armenia NR
Against Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Jakob PRESEČNIK Slovenia EPP/CD
Against Mr Gabino PUCHE Spain EPP/CD
Against Mr Maximilian REIMANN Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Andreja RIHTER Slovenia SOC
Against Mr René ROUQUET France SOC
Against Mr Paul ROWEN United Kingdom ALDE
Against Mr Giacinto RUSSO Italy ALDE
Against Mr Giacomo SANTINI Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Kimmo SASI Finland EPP/CD
Against Mr Mykola SHERSHUN Ukraine ALDE
Against Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Arūnė STIRBLYTĖ Lithuania ALDE
Against Mr Fiorenzo STOLFI San Marino SOC
Against Mr Christoph STRÄSSER Germany SOC
Against Mr Ionuț-Marian STROE Romania ALDE
Against Mr Michał STULIGROSZ Poland EPP/CD
Against Ms Doris STUMP Switzerland SOC
Against Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
Against Ms Tuulikki UKKOLA Finland EPP/CD
Against Mr Øyvind VAKSDAL Norway EC
Against Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS Lithuania EPP/CD
Against Mr José VERA JARDIM Portugal SOC
Against Mr Rudi VIS United Kingdom SOC
Abstention Mr Luca VOLONTÈ Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Klaas de VRIES Netherlands SOC
In favour Mr Dmitry VYATKIN Russian Federation EC
Against Mr Piotr WACH Poland EPP/CD
Against Ms Renate WOHLWEND Liechtenstein EPP/CD