Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 8 - Doc. 12002

Assembly's voting results

The challenges posed by climate change

27 in favor, 55 against, 10 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
In favour Lord Donald ANDERSON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Walter BARTOŠ Czechia EC
In favour Mr Ryszard BENDER Poland EC
In favour Mr Laurent BÉTEILLE France EPP/CD
In favour Mr Luuk BLOM Netherlands SOC
Against Ms Maryvonne BLONDIN France SOC
Against Ms Olena BONDARENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Anne BRASSEUR Luxembourg ALDE
Against Ms Anna Maria CARLONI Italy SOC
In favour Sir Christopher CHOPE United Kingdom EC
Against Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
In favour Mr James CLAPPISON United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Anna ČURDOVÁ Czechia SOC
Against Mr Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA Spain SOC
Against Mr Karl DONABAUER Austria EPP/CD
Against Ms Åse Gunhild Woie DUESUND Norway EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Tuur ELZINGA Netherlands UEL
Against Mr Mátyás EÖRSI Hungary ALDE
Against Mr Bill ETHERINGTON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Joseph FALZON Malta EPP/CD
Against Mr Valeriy FEDOROV Russian Federation* EC
Abstention Mr Gvozden Srećko FLEGO Croatia SOC
Against Mr Paul FLYNN United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Paolo GIARETTA Italy ALDE
Against Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
In favour Mr Norbert HAUPERT Luxembourg EPP/CD
Against Mr Andres HERKEL Estonia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Johannes HÜBNER Austria NR
Against Ms Sinikka HURSKAINEN Finland SOC
Against Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan ALDE
Abstention Mr Aliosman IMAMOV Bulgaria ALDE
Against Mr Morgan JOHANSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Ms Francine JOHN-CALAME Switzerland SOC
Against Ms Flora KADRIU The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia EPP/CD
Against Mr Antti KAIKKONEN Finland ALDE
Abstention Ms Marietta KARAMANLI France SOC
In favour Ms Cecilia KEAVENEY Ireland ALDE
In favour Mr Hakki KESKIN Germany UEL
In favour Baroness Jill KNIGHT OF COLLINGTREE United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Kateřina KONEČNÁ Czechia UEL
In favour Mr Albrecht KONEČNÝ Austria SOC
Against Mr Juha KORKEAOJA Finland ALDE
In favour Mr Anatoliy KOROBEYNIKOV Russian Federation* EC
Against Ms Elvira KOVÁCS Serbia EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
Against Mr Göran LINDBLAD Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN Sweden ALDE
In favour Mr Humfrey MALINS United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Bernard MARQUET Monaco ALDE
Against Ms Christine MCCAFFERTY United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Andrew MCINTOSH United Kingdom SOC
Against Sir Alan MEALE United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Maria Manuela de MELO Portugal SOC
In favour Ms Nursuna MEMECAN Türkiye ALDE
Against Mr Jean-Claude MIGNON France EPP/CD
In favour Ms Dangutė MIKUTIENĖ Lithuania ALDE
Against Mr Peter MITTERER Austria NR
Against Ms Carmen Ileana MOLDOVAN Romania SOC
Abstention Ms Lilja MÓSESDÓTTIR Iceland UEL
In favour Ms Oľga NACHTMANNOVÁ Slovak Republic SOC
Against Ms Hermine NAGHDALYAN Armenia ALDE
Against Mr Edward O'HARA United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
Abstention Mr Hryhoriy OMELCHENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
Against Ms Zaruhi POSTANJYAN Armenia EPP/CD
Against Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Cezar Florin PREDA Romania EPP/CD
Against Mr John PRESCOTT United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Maria Pilar RIBA FONT Andorra SOC
Against Ms Andreja RIHTER Slovenia SOC
In favour Mr François ROCHEBLOINE France EPP/CD
Against Mr Amadeu ROSSELL TARRADELLAS Andorra ALDE
Against Ms Luz Elena SANÍN Spain EPP/CD
Against Mr Fidias SARIKAS Cyprus SOC
Against Mr Leander SCHÄDLER Liechtenstein EPP/CD
Abstention Mr André SCHNEIDER France EPP/CD
Against Mr Mykola SHERSHUN Ukraine ALDE
In favour Mr Ladislav SKOPAL Czechia SOC
Against Mr Rainder STEENBLOCK Germany SOC
Against Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
Against Lord John E. TOMLINSON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Latchezar TOSHEV Bulgaria EPP/CD
Against Ms Tuulikki UKKOLA Finland EPP/CD
Against Mr Rudi VIS United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Luigi VITALI Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Luca VOLONTÈ Italy EPP/CD
In favour Mr Robert WALTER United Kingdom EC
In favour Mr David WILSHIRE United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Wolfgang WODARG Germany SOC
In favour Ms Karin S. WOLDSETH Norway EC
Against Ms Naira ZOHRABYAN Armenia ALDE