Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 1 - Doc. 11143

Assembly's voting results

Threats to the lives and freedom of expression of journalists

22 in favor, 74 against, 5 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Abstention Mr Vicenç ALAY FERRER Andorra SOC
Against Mr Abdülkadir ATEŞ Turkey SOC
Against Ms Doris BARNETT Germany SOC
Against Ms Meritxell BATET Spain SOC
Against Mr József BERÉNYI Slovak Republic EPP/CD
Against Mr Aleksandër BIBERAJ Albania EPP/CD
Against Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN Turkey SOC
Against Mr Vidar BJØRNSTAD Norway SOC
Against Mr Jean-Marie BOCKEL France SOC
In favour Ms Olena BONDARENKO Ukraine ALDE
Against Mr Luc Van den BRANDE Belgium EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Mevlüt ÇAVUŞOĞLU Turkey EC
Against Ms Cornelia CAZACU Romania EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Pikria CHIKHRADZE Georgia EPP/CD
Against Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Against Ms Ingrida CIRCENE Latvia EPP/CD
Against Mr Valeriu COSARCIUC Republic of Moldova ALDE
Against Mr Ignacio COSIDÓ GUTIÉRREZ Spain EPP/CD
Against Mr Alain COUSIN France EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Diana ÇULI Albania SOC
Against Ms Anna ČURDOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
Against Mr Stepan DEMIRCHYAN Armenia ALDE
Against Mr Michel DREYFUS-SCHMIDT France SOC
Against Ms Kaarina DROMBERG Finland EPP/CD
Against Mr Bill ETHERINGTON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Valeriy FEDOROV Russian Federation EC
Against Mr Per-Kristian FOSS Norway EPP/CD
Against Mr György FRUNDA Romania EPP/CD
Against Mr Marcel GLESENER Luxembourg EPP/CD
In favour Ms Angelika GRAF Germany SOC
Against Ms Claude GREFF France EPP/CD
Against Mr Francis GRIGNON France EPP/CD
Against Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
Against Mr Michael HAGBERG Sweden SOC
Against Mr Norbert HAUPERT Luxembourg EPP/CD
Against Mr Jean-Pol HENRY Belgium SOC
Against Ms Olha HERASYM'YUK Ukraine ALDE
Against Mr Andres HERKEL Estonia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Serhiy HOLOVATY Ukraine ALDE
Against Baroness Gloria HOOPER United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Jean-Yves HUGON France EPP/CD
Against Ms Sinikka HURSKAINEN Finland SOC
Against Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan ALDE
Against Mr Mustafa ILICALI Turkey EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Kastriot ISLAMI Albania SOC
Against Mr Sergei IVANOV Estonia ALDE
Against Ms Kateřina JACQUES Czech Republic ALDE
Against Mr Tomáš JIRSA Czech Republic EC
Against Mr Morgan JOHANSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Mr Erik JURGENS Netherlands SOC
Against Mr Konstantin KOSACHEV Russian Federation EC
Against Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
In favour Mr Eduard KUKAN Slovak Republic EPP/CD
Against Mr Geert LAMBERT Belgium SOC
Against Mr Jean-François LE GRAND France EPP/CD
Against Mr Jacques LEGENDRE France EPP/CD
In favour Ms Ruža LELIĆ Croatia EPP/CD
Against Mr Göran LINDBLAD Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Ewald LINDINGER Austria SOC
Against Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN Sweden ALDE
In favour Mr Bernard MARQUET Monaco ALDE
In favour Mr Dick MARTY Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Maria Manuela de MELO Portugal SOC
In favour Mr Mircea MEREUŢĂ Romania ALDE
In favour Mr Morten MESSERSCHMIDT Denmark EC
In favour Mr Paschal MOONEY Ireland ALDE
Against Mr João Bosco MOTA AMARAL Portugal EPP/CD
Against Mr Gebhard NEGELE Liechtenstein EPP/CD
In favour Mr Pasquale NESSA Italy EPP/CD
Against Ms Vera OSKINA Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Morten ØSTERGAARD Denmark ALDE
Against Ms Lajla PERNASKA Albania EPP/CD
In favour Mr Leo PLATVOET Netherlands UEL
In favour Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
In favour Ms Maria POSTOICO Republic of Moldova UEL
Against Ms Majda POTRATA Slovenia SOC
Against Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Jakob PRESEČNIK Slovenia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Valeriy PYSARENKO Ukraine SOC
Against Mr Johannes RANDEGGER Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Marc REYMANN France EPP/CD
Against Mr François ROCHEBLOINE France ALDE
Against Lord David RUSSELL-JOHNSTON United Kingdom ALDE
Against Mr André SCHNEIDER France EPP/CD
In favour Ms Hanne SEVERINSEN Denmark ALDE
Against Mr Leonid SLUTSKIY Russian Federation SOC
In favour Ms Svetlana SMIRNOVA Russian Federation EC
Against Mr Osmo SOININVAARA Finland SOC
In favour Mr Christoph STRÄSSER Germany SOC
Against Mr Valeriy SUDARENKOV Russian Federation SOC
Against Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
In favour Mr Mehmet TEKELİOĞLU Turkey EPP/CD
Against Ms Elene TEVDORADZE Georgia ALDE
In favour Ms Ewa TOMASZEWSKA Poland EC
Against Mr Øyvind VAKSDAL Norway EC
Against Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS Lithuania EPP/CD
Against Mr Rudi VIS United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Harm Evert WAALKENS Netherlands SOC
Against Mr Piotr WACH Poland EPP/CD
Against Mr Wolfgang WODARG Germany SOC
Against Ms Renate WOHLWEND Liechtenstein EPP/CD