Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 1 - Doc. 12581

Assembly's voting results

The large-scale arrival of irregular migrants, asylum seekers and refugees on Europe’s southern shores

30 in favor, 59 against, 6 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
In favour Mr Francis AGIUS Malta EPP/CD
Against Ms Karin ANDERSEN Norway UEL
In favour Lord Donald ANDERSON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Daniel BACQUELAINE Belgium ALDE
Against Ms Doris BARNETT Germany SOC
Against Mr Alexander van der BELLEN Austria SOC
In favour Ms Anna BELOUSOVOVÁ Slovak Republic EC
In favour Mr Laurent BÉTEILLE France EPP/CD
In favour Ms Rossana BOLDI Italy EC
Against Ms Olena BONDARENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Márton BRAUN Hungary EPP/CD
Against Mr Tor BREMER Norway SOC
In favour Ms Giuliana CARLINO Italy NR
Against Mr Mikael CEDERBRATT Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Sir Christopher CHOPE United Kingdom EC
In favour Mr James CLAPPISON United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Marie-Louise COLEIRO PRECA Malta SOC
Against Mr Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA Spain SOC
In favour Ms Daphné DUMERY Belgium NR
In favour Mr Joseph FALZON Malta EPP/CD
Against Mr Stanislav FOŘT Slovak Republic ALDE
Against Mr Bernard FOURNIER France EPP/CD
Against Ms Pernille FRAHM Denmark UEL
Against Mr Erich Georg FRITZ Germany EPP/CD
In favour Mr Martin FRONC Slovak Republic EPP/CD
In favour Sir Roger GALE United Kingdom EC
In favour Mr Paolo GIARETTA Italy ALDE
Against Ms Svetlana GORYACHEVA Russian Federation SOC
In favour Ms Claude GREFF France EPP/CD
Against Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
In favour Mr Christoph HAGEN Austria NR
Against Ms Carina HÄGG Sweden SOC
Against Mr Norbert HAUPERT Luxembourg EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Olha HERASYM'YUK Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Mogens JENSEN Denmark SOC
Against Ms Francine JOHN-CALAME Switzerland SOC
Against Mr Reijo KALLIO Finland SOC
In favour Ms Marietta KARAMANLI France SOC
Against Ms Virág KAUFER Hungary SOC
Abstention Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
In favour Mr Pavol KUBOVIČ Slovak Republic EPP/CD
Against Mr Franz Eduard KÜHNEL Austria EPP/CD
Against Mr Pavel LEBEDA Czech Republic SOC
Against Mr Aleksei LOTMAN Estonia UEL
In favour Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN Sweden ALDE
Against Mr Dirk Van der MAELEN Belgium SOC
Against Mr Pietro MARCENARO Italy SOC
Against Ms Christine MARIN France EPP/CD
Against Mr Bernard MARQUET Monaco ALDE
Against Mr Dick MARTY Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER Switzerland SOC
Against Sir Alan MEALE United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Nursuna MEMECAN Turkey ALDE
In favour Mr Krasimir MINCHEV Bulgaria EPP/CD
Against Mr João Bosco MOTA AMARAL Portugal EPP/CD
Against Mr Alejandro MUÑOZ-ALONSO Spain EPP/CD
Against Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Ms Sandra OSBORNE United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Valery PARFENOV Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Peter PELLEGRINI Slovak Republic SOC
In favour Mr Grigore PETRENCO Republic of Moldova UEL
In favour Mr Johannes PFLUG Germany SOC
Against Mr Alexander POCHINOK Russian Federation EC
Against Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
Against Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Mr Maximilian REIMANN Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Frédéric REISS France EPP/CD
Against Ms Mailis REPS Estonia ALDE
Against Mr René ROUQUET France SOC
Against Mr Giacomo SANTINI Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Giuseppe SARO Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Leander SCHÄDLER Liechtenstein EPP/CD
Against Mr André SCHNEIDER France EPP/CD
Against Ms Ingjerd SCHOU Norway EPP/CD
Against Ms Marina SCHUSTER Germany ALDE
Abstention Mr Nikolay SHAKLEIN Russian Federation EC
Abstention Mr Ladislav SKOPAL Czech Republic SOC
Abstention Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Marc SPAUTZ Luxembourg EPP/CD
Against Ms Arūnė STIRBLYTĖ Lithuania ALDE
Against Mr Yanaki STOILOV Bulgaria SOC
Abstention Ms Karin STRENZ Germany EPP/CD
Against Ms Tineke STRIK Netherlands SOC
Against Mr Valeriy SUDARENKOV Russian Federation SOC
Against Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
Against Ms Anette TRETTEBERGSTUEN Norway SOC
Against Mr Yıldırım Tuğrul TÜRKEŞ Turkey EC
In favour Ms Kristien Van VAERENBERGH Belgium NR
Against Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS Lithuania EPP/CD
In favour Mr Imre VEJKEY Hungary EPP/CD
Against Mr Stefaan VERCAMER Belgium EPP/CD
In favour Ms Birutė VĖSAITĖ Lithuania SOC
In favour Mr Klaas de VRIES Netherlands SOC
Against Mr Karl-Georg WELLMANN Germany EPP/CD
In favour Ms Karin S. WOLDSETH Norway EC