Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 10 - Doc. 12715

Assembly's voting results

Prenatal sex selection

61 in favor, 20 against, 6 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
In favour Mr Pedro AGRAMUNT Spain EPP/CD
In favour Ms Karin ANDERSEN Norway UEL
In favour Ms Khadija ARIB Netherlands SOC
Against Mr Mörður ÁRNASON Iceland SOC
Against Ms Doris BARNETT Germany SOC
In favour Ms Oksana BILOZIR Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Ms Maryvonne BLONDIN France SOC
In favour Lord Tim BOSWELL United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Anne BRASSEUR Luxembourg ALDE
In favour Mr André BUGNON Switzerland ALDE
In favour Mr Mikael CEDERBRATT Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
In favour Mr Georges COLOMBIER France EPP/CD
In favour Mr Carlos COSTA NEVES Portugal EPP/CD
In favour Mr Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA Spain SOC
In favour Ms Lydie ERR Luxembourg SOC
In favour Mr Joseph FALZON Malta EPP/CD
In favour Mr Valeriy FEDOROV Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Joseph FENECH ADAMI Malta EPP/CD
In favour Ms Mirjana FERIĆ-VAC Croatia SOC
In favour Mr Gvozden Srećko FLEGO Croatia SOC
Against Mr Paul FLYNN United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Stanislav FOŘT Slovak Republic ALDE
In favour Mr Bernard FOURNIER France EPP/CD
Against Ms Alena GAJDŮŠKOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
In favour Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
In favour Ms Annick GIRARDIN France SOC
In favour Ms Sylvi GRAHAM Norway EPP/CD
In favour Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
Against Ms Carina HÄGG Sweden SOC
Against Mr Mike HANCOCK United Kingdom ALDE
Against Mr Margus HANSON Estonia ALDE
In favour Mr Andres HERKEL Estonia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Jim HOOD United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Andrej HUNKO Germany UEL
In favour Mr Kastriot ISLAMI Albania SOC
Against Mr Zmago JELINČIČ PLEMENITI Slovenia EC
In favour Mr Mats JOHANSSON Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Mr Birkir Jón JÓNSSON Iceland ALDE
In favour Mr Ferenc KALMÁR Hungary EPP/CD
Against Mr Haluk KOÇ Turkey SOC
In favour Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
In favour Ms Borjana KRIŠTO Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
In favour Mr Terry LEYDEN Ireland ALDE
In favour Mr Philippe MAHOUX Belgium SOC
Against Mr Theo MAISSEN Switzerland EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Nicole MANZONE-SAQUET Monaco NR
In favour Ms Christine MARIN France EPP/CD
In favour Mr Dick MARTY Switzerland ALDE
In favour Ms Meritxell MATEU Andorra ALDE
Against Sir Alan MEALE United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Armen MELIKYAN Armenia ALDE
In favour Mr José MENDES BOTA Portugal EPP/CD
In favour Mr Jean-Claude MIGNON France EPP/CD
In favour Ms Dangutė MIKUTIENĖ Lithuania ALDE
In favour Mr Gebhard NEGELE Liechtenstein EPP/CD
Against Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Mr Pieter OMTZIGT Netherlands EPP/CD
In favour Ms Liliana PALIHOVICI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
In favour Mr Valery PARFENOV Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Peter PELLEGRINI Slovak Republic SOC
Abstention Mr Oleksiy PLOTNIKOV Ukraine SOC
Abstention Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
In favour Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Mr John PRESCOTT United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Jakob PRESEČNIK Slovenia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Andrea RIGONI Italy ALDE
In favour Mr François ROCHEBLOINE France EPP/CD
Against Ms Maria de Belém ROSEIRA Portugal SOC
Against Mr René ROUQUET France SOC
In favour Ms Marlene RUPPRECHT Germany SOC
Against Mr Kimmo SASI Finland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Leander SCHÄDLER Liechtenstein EPP/CD
Against Mr Jim SHERIDAN United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Ladislav SKOPAL Czech Republic SOC
In favour Mr Yanaki STOILOV Bulgaria SOC
Against Mr Christoph STRÄSSER Germany SOC
In favour Ms Doris STUMP Switzerland SOC
In favour Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
Abstention Lord John E. TOMLINSON United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Latchezar TOSHEV Bulgaria EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Anette TRETTEBERGSTUEN Norway SOC
In favour Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS Lithuania EPP/CD
In favour Ms Birutė VĖSAITĖ Lithuania SOC
In favour Mr Luca VOLONTÈ Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Jordi XUCLÀ Spain ALDE
Abstention Ms Naira ZOHRABYAN Armenia ALDE