Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 5 - Doc. 12714

Assembly's voting results

Abuse of state secrecy and national security: obstacles to parliamentary and judicial scrutiny of human rights violations

31 in favor, 84 against, 8 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Ms Tina ACKETOFT Sweden ALDE
Against Mr Francis AGIUS Malta EPP/CD
In favour Mr Pedro AGRAMUNT Spain EPP/CD
Against Ms Karin ANDERSEN Norway UEL
Against Lord Donald ANDERSON United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Sirkka-Liisa ANTTILA Finland ALDE
In favour Mr Viorel-Riceard BADEA Romania EPP/CD
Against Mr Gagik BAGHDASARYAN Armenia NR
Against Mr Gerard BARCIA DUEDRA Andorra SOC
Against Mr Deniz BAYKAL Turkey SOC
Against Ms Marieluise BECK Germany ALDE
Against Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN Turkey SOC
Abstention Ms Rossana BOLDI Italy EC
In favour Ms Olena BONDARENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Anne BRASSEUR Luxembourg ALDE
Against Ms Patrizia BUGNANO Italy ALDE
Against Mr André BUGNON Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Sylvia CANEL Germany ALDE
Abstention Ms Giuliana CARLINO Italy NR
Abstention Mr Otto CHALOUPKA Czech Republic EC
Against Sir Christopher CHOPE United Kingdom EC
Against Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Against Ms Ingrida CIRCENE Latvia EPP/CD
Against Mr Ahmet Berat ÇONKAR Turkey EC
In favour Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN Romania SOC
In favour Mr Igor CORMAN Republic of Moldova SOC
Against Mr Carlos COSTA NEVES Portugal EPP/CD
Against Mr Alain COUSIN France EPP/CD
In favour Mr David DARCHIASHVILI Georgia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Cristian DAVID Romania ALDE
Against Mr Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA Spain SOC
Against Mr Şaban DİŞLİ Turkey EPP/CD
In favour Mr Jim DOBBIN United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Lydie ERR Luxembourg SOC
Against Mr Joseph FALZON Malta EPP/CD
Against Mr Nikolay FEDOROV Russian Federation EC
Against Mr Valeriy FEDOROV Russian Federation EC
Abstention Ms Jana FISCHEROVÁ Czech Republic EC
Against Mr Gvozden Srećko FLEGO Croatia SOC
Against Mr Stanislav FOŘT Slovak Republic ALDE
Against Ms Pernille FRAHM Denmark UEL
Against Mr Tamás GAUDI NAGY Hungary NR
Against Mr Paolo GIARETTA Italy ALDE
Against Ms Sylvi GRAHAM Norway EPP/CD
Against Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
Against Ms Arlette GROSSKOST France EPP/CD
Against Ms Pelin GÜNDEŞ BAKIR Turkey EC
In favour Mr Christoph HAGEN Austria NR
Against Ms Carina HÄGG Sweden SOC
Against Mr Mike HANCOCK United Kingdom ALDE
Against Mr Margus HANSON Estonia ALDE
Against Mr Norbert HAUPERT Luxembourg EPP/CD
Against Mr Oliver HEALD United Kingdom EC
In favour Mr Andres HERKEL Estonia EPP/CD
Against Mr Serhiy HOLOVATY Ukraine ALDE
Against Ms Anette HÜBINGER Germany EPP/CD
Against Ms Susanna HUOVINEN Finland SOC
In favour Mr Florin IORDACHE Romania SOC
Against Mr Kastriot ISLAMI Albania SOC
Against Mr Armand JUNG France SOC
In favour Mr Ferenc KALMÁR Hungary EPP/CD
In favour Mr Giorgi KANDELAKI Georgia EPP/CD
Against Mr Haluk KOÇ Turkey SOC
Against Mr Konstantin KOSACHEV Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Václav KUBATA Czech Republic EPP/CD
In favour Mr Pavol KUBOVIČ Slovak Republic EPP/CD
Against Ms Darja LAVTIŽAR-BEBLER Slovenia SOC
Against Mr Pavel LEBEDA Czech Republic SOC
Against Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN Sweden ALDE
Against Mr Dirk Van der MAELEN Belgium SOC
Abstention Mr Philippe MAHOUX Belgium SOC
Against Mr Theo MAISSEN Switzerland EPP/CD
Against Ms Muriel MARLAND-MILITELLO France EPP/CD
Against Mr Dick MARTY Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Meritxell MATEU Andorra ALDE
Against Mr Michael MCNAMARA Ireland SOC
Against Sir Alan MEALE United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Jean-Claude MIGNON France EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Dangutė MIKUTIENĖ Lithuania ALDE
Against Mr João Bosco MOTA AMARAL Portugal EPP/CD
Against Mr Alejandro MUÑOZ-ALONSO Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Valeriu MUNTEANU Republic of Moldova ALDE
Against Mr Felix MÜRI Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Gebhard NEGELE Liechtenstein EPP/CD
Against Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
Against Ms Sandra OSBORNE United Kingdom SOC
In favour Ms Liliana PALIHOVICI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
In favour Mr Tudor PANŢIRU Romania SOC
Against Mr Valery PARFENOV Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
Abstention Ms Zaruhi POSTANJYAN Armenia EPP/CD
Against Mr Christos POURGOURIDES Cyprus EPP/CD
Against Mr Jakob PRESEČNIK Slovenia EPP/CD
Against Mr Frédéric REISS France EPP/CD
In favour Mr Paul-Eerik RUMMO Estonia ALDE
Against Ms Fatiha SAÏDI Belgium SOC
Against Mr Rudy SALLES France EPP/CD
In favour Mr Giacomo SANTINI Italy EPP/CD
In favour Mr Kimmo SASI Finland EPP/CD
Against Ms Ingjerd SCHOU Norway EPP/CD
Against Mr Jim SHERIDAN United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Ladislav SKOPAL Czech Republic SOC
Against Mr Ervin SPAHIĆ Montenegro SOC
In favour Ms Maria STAVROSITU Romania EPP/CD
In favour Mr Ionuț-Marian STROE Romania ALDE
Against Ms Doris STUMP Switzerland SOC
Against Mr Valeriy SUDARENKOV Russian Federation SOC
In favour Mr Yevgeniy SUSLOV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
In favour Ms Chiora TAKTAKISHVILI Georgia ALDE
Against Mr Vyacheslav TIMCHENKO Russian Federation EC
Against Lord John E. TOMLINSON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Latchezar TOSHEV Bulgaria EPP/CD
Against Ms Anette TRETTEBERGSTUEN Norway SOC
In favour Mr Yıldırım Tuğrul TÜRKEŞ Turkey EC
Abstention Mr Tomáš ÚLEHLA Czech Republic EC
In favour Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS Lithuania EPP/CD
In favour Ms Anne-Mari VIROLAINEN Finland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Luca VOLONTÈ Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Dmitry VYATKIN Russian Federation EC
Against Ms Renate WOHLWEND Liechtenstein EPP/CD
Against Ms Gisela WURM Austria SOC
Against Ms Marie-Jo ZIMMERMANN France EPP/CD