Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Resolution

Assembly's voting results

Austerity measures – a danger for democracy and social rights

92 in favor, 32 against, 5 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
In favour Ms Sonja ABLINGER Austria SOC
Abstention Mr Pedro AGRAMUNT Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Imer ALIU ''The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia'' NR
In favour Ms Karin ANDERSEN Norway UEL
In favour Lord Donald ANDERSON United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Lenka ANDRÝSOVÁ Czech Republic ALDE
Against Ms Sirkka-Liisa ANTTILA Finland ALDE
In favour Mr Mörður ÁRNASON Iceland SOC
In favour Ms Þuriður BACKMAN Iceland UEL
In favour Mr Mario BARBI Italy ALDE
In favour Mr Gerard BARCIA DUEDRA Andorra SOC
In favour Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN Turkey SOC
Against Mr Brian BINLEY United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Maryvonne BLONDIN France SOC
In favour Ms Olga BORZOVA Russian Federation NR
In favour Ms Bernadette BOURZAI France SOC
In favour Mr António BRAGA Portugal SOC
Against Ms Anne BRASSEUR Luxembourg ALDE
Against Mr André BUGNON Switzerland ALDE
Abstention Mr Mikael CEDERBRATT Sweden EPP/CD
Against Sir Christopher CHOPE United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
In favour Mr Georges COLOMBIER France EPP/CD
Against Mr Raphaël COMTE Switzerland ALDE
In favour Mr Michael CONNARTY United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Telmo CORREIA Portugal EC
Against Mr Carlos COSTA NEVES Portugal EPP/CD
In favour Mr Alain COUSIN France EPP/CD
In favour Ms Andreja ČRNAK MEGLIČ Slovenia SOC
Against Mr David DAVIES United Kingdom EC
In favour Mr Geraint DAVIES United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA Spain SOC
In favour Mr Şaban DİŞLİ Turkey EPP/CD
Against Ms Daphné DUMERY Belgium NR
In favour Lord Alexander DUNDEE United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Josette DURRIEU France SOC
In favour Ms Tülin ERKAL KARA Turkey EPP/CD
Against Mr Renato FARINA Italy EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Jana FISCHEROVÁ Czech Republic EC
In favour Mr Bernard FOURNIER France EPP/CD
In favour Mr Hans FRANKEN Netherlands EPP/CD
Against Mr Erich Georg FRITZ Germany EPP/CD
Against Ms Corina FUSU Republic of Moldova ALDE
Against Mr Giorgi GABASHVILI Georgia EPP/CD
In favour Ms Alena GAJDŮŠKOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
In favour Mr Tamás GAUDI NAGY Hungary NR
In favour Ms Nadezda GERASIMOVA Russian Federation EC
Abstention Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
In favour Ms Svetlana GORYACHEVA Russian Federation SOC
In favour Ms Sylvi GRAHAM Norway EPP/CD
In favour Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
In favour Ms Pelin GÜNDEŞ BAKIR Turkey EC
In favour Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Ms Carina HÄGG Sweden SOC
In favour Mr Andrzej HALICKI Poland EPP/CD
Against Mr Margus HANSON Estonia ALDE
Against Mr Norbert HAUPERT Luxembourg EPP/CD
Against Mr Alfred HEER Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Olha HERASYM'YUK Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Andres HERKEL Estonia EPP/CD
Against Ms Anette HÜBINGER Germany EPP/CD
In favour Mr Andrej HUNKO Germany UEL
In favour Ms Susanna HUOVINEN Finland SOC
In favour Mr Stanisław HUSKOWSKI Poland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Igor IVANOVSKI ''The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia'' SOC
In favour Mr Roman JAKIČ Slovenia ALDE
In favour Mr Ramón JÁUREGUI Spain SOC
In favour Mr Mogens JENSEN Denmark SOC
In favour Mr Antti KAIKKONEN Finland ALDE
In favour Mr Haluk KOÇ Turkey SOC
In favour Ms Elvira KOVÁCS Serbia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
Against Mr Václav KUBATA Czech Republic EPP/CD
In favour Mr Ertuğrul KÜRKÇÜ Turkey UEL
In favour Ms Athina KYRIAKIDOU Cyprus SOC
In favour Mr George LOUCAIDES Cyprus UEL
In favour Ms Nicole MANZONE-SAQUET Monaco EPP/CD
In favour Mr Pietro MARCENARO Italy SOC
In favour Ms Christine MARIN France EPP/CD
In favour Ms Muriel MARLAND-MILITELLO France EPP/CD
In favour Ms Meritxell MATEU Andorra ALDE
In favour Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER Switzerland SOC
Against Mr Edgar MAYER Austria EPP/CD
In favour Mr Michael MCNAMARA Ireland SOC
In favour Sir Alan MEALE United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Akaki MINASHVILI Georgia ALDE
In favour Ms Federica MOGHERINI REBESANI Italy SOC
Against Mr Gebhard NEGELE Liechtenstein EPP/CD
In favour Ms Mirosława NYKIEL Poland EPP/CD
In favour Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Mr Mikael OSCARSSON Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Ms Nadia OTTAVIANI San Marino NR
In favour Ms Liliana PALIHOVICI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
In favour Ms Elsa PAPADIMITRIOU Greece EPP/CD
In favour Mr Grigore PETRENCO Republic of Moldova UEL
In favour Mr Oleksiy PLOTNIKOV Ukraine SOC
In favour Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
Against Ms Carmen QUINTANILLA Spain EPP/CD
In favour Ms Valentina RADULOVIĆ-ŠĆEPANOVIĆ Montenegro SOC
In favour Ms Elżbieta RADZISZEWSKA Poland EPP/CD
In favour Ms Kathryn REILLY Ireland UEL
Against Mr Maximilian REIMANN Switzerland ALDE
In favour Mr Andrea RIGONI Italy ALDE
In favour Ms Maria de Belém ROSEIRA Portugal SOC
In favour Ms Jadwiga ROTNICKA Poland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Indrek SAAR Estonia SOC
In favour Ms Luz Elena SANÍN Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Giacomo SANTINI Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Kimmo SASI Finland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Stefan SCHENNACH Austria SOC
In favour Ms Ingjerd SCHOU Norway EPP/CD
In favour Mr Jim SHERIDAN United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Mykola SHERSHUN Ukraine ALDE
In favour Mr Yanaki STOILOV Bulgaria SOC
In favour Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
Against Ms Chiora TAKTAKISHVILI Georgia ALDE
In favour Lord John E. TOMLINSON United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Latchezar TOSHEV Bulgaria EPP/CD
In favour Ms Dana VÁHALOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
In favour Mr Stefaan VERCAMER Belgium EPP/CD
In favour Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN Denmark UEL
In favour Ms Anne-Mari VIROLAINEN Finland EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Luca VOLONTÈ Italy EPP/CD
In favour Ms Nataša VUČKOVIĆ Serbia SOC
Against Ms Renate WOHLWEND Liechtenstein EPP/CD
Against Ms Karin S. WOLDSETH Norway EC
In favour Ms Gisela WURM Austria SOC
Against Mr Jordi XUCLÀ Spain ALDE
In favour Mr Andrea ZAFFERANI San Marino ALDE