Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Resolution

Assembly's voting results

The definition of political prisoner

100 in favor, 64 against, 12 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Mr Aydin ABBASOV Azerbaijan SOC
Abstention Ms Sonja ABLINGER Austria SOC
Against Mr Pedro AGRAMUNT Spain EPP/CD
Against Mr Tamerlan AGUZAROV Russian Federation NR
Against Mr Miloš ALIGRUDIĆ Serbia EC
In favour Ms Karin ANDERSEN Norway UEL
In favour Lord Donald ANDERSON United Kingdom SOC
Abstention Ms Þuriður BACKMAN Iceland UEL
Against Mr Josep Anton BARDINA PAU Andorra ALDE
In favour Mr Deniz BAYKAL Turkey SOC
In favour Ms Marieluise BECK Germany ALDE
Against Mr José María BENEYTO Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Joe BENTON United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Robert BIEDROŃ Poland NR
In favour Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN Turkey SOC
In favour Ms Oksana BILOZIR Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Mr Ľuboš BLAHA Slovak Republic SOC
Against Ms Rossana BOLDI Italy EC
In favour Ms Olena BONDARENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Sílvia Eloïsa BONET Andorra SOC
In favour Mr Marek BOROWSKI Poland NR
Against Ms Olga BORZOVA Russian Federation NR
In favour Ms Bernadette BOURZAI France SOC
In favour Ms Anne BRASSEUR Luxembourg ALDE
Against Ms Ankie BROEKERS-KNOL Netherlands ALDE
Against Ms Natalia BURYKINA Russian Federation EC
Against Mr Mevlüt ÇAVUŞOĞLU Turkey EC
Abstention Mr Otto CHALOUPKA Czech Republic EC
In favour Sir Christopher CHOPE United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
In favour Ms Lolita ČIGĀNE Latvia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Boriss CILEVIČS Latvia SOC
In favour Ms Deirdre CLUNE Ireland EPP/CD
Against Mr Guy COËME Belgium SOC
Against Mr Agustín CONDE Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Michael CONNARTY United Kingdom SOC
In favour Ms Viola von CRAMON-TAUBADEL Germany SOC
Against Mr Joseph DEBONO GRECH Malta SOC
In favour Ms Ismeta DERVOZ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Mr Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA Spain SOC
In favour Mr Peter van DIJK Netherlands NR
Against Mr Şaban DİŞLİ Turkey EPP/CD
In favour Mr Mikuláš DZURINDA Slovak Republic EPP/CD
Against Ms Tülin ERKAL KARA Turkey EPP/CD
Against Mr Vyacheslav FETISOV Russian Federation NR
Abstention Mr Axel FISCHER Germany EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Jana FISCHEROVÁ Czech Republic EC
In favour Mr Bernard FOURNIER France EPP/CD
In favour Mr Hans FRANKEN Netherlands EPP/CD
In favour Mr Erich Georg FRITZ Germany EPP/CD
In favour Ms Doris FROMMELT Liechtenstein EPP/CD
In favour Mr György FRUNDA Romania EPP/CD
In favour Ms Darina GABÁNIOVÁ Slovak Republic SOC
Against Sir Roger GALE United Kingdom EC
Abstention Mr Tamás GAUDI NAGY Hungary NR
Against Ms Nadezda GERASIMOVA Russian Federation EC
Against Ms Maria GIANNAKAKI Greece NR
In favour Mr Pavol GOGA Slovak Republic SOC
In favour Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
In favour Ms Dzhema GROZDANOVA Bulgaria EPP/CD
Against Ms Pelin GÜNDEŞ BAKIR Turkey EC
In favour Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Mr Antonio GUTIÉRREZ Spain SOC
In favour Ms Ana GUŢU Republic of Moldova ALDE
In favour Ms Carina HÄGG Sweden SOC
Against Mr Sabir HAJIYEV Azerbaijan SOC
Against Mr Mike HANCOCK United Kingdom ALDE
In favour Mr Margus HANSON Estonia ALDE
Against Mr Alfred HEER Switzerland ALDE
In favour Mr Andres HERKEL Estonia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Serhiy HOLOVATY Ukraine ALDE
In favour Mr Joachim HÖRSTER Germany EPP/CD
In favour Ms Anette HÜBINGER Germany EPP/CD
In favour Ms Susanna HUOVINEN Finland SOC
Against Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan ALDE
Against Mr Shpëtim IDRIZI Albania ALDE
Against Mr Kastriot ISLAMI Albania SOC
Against Mr Tadeusz IWIŃSKI Poland SOC
In favour Mr Birkir Jón JÓNSSON Iceland ALDE
In favour Mr Leonid KALASHNIKOV Russian Federation UEL
In favour Mr Ferenc KALMÁR Hungary EPP/CD
Against Ms Liana KANELLI Greece UEL
Against Mr Burhan KAYATÜRK Turkey EPP/CD
Against Mr Alexey KNYSHOV Russian Federation NR
In favour Mr Haluk KOÇ Turkey SOC
Against Ms Kateřina KONEČNÁ Czech Republic UEL
Abstention Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
In favour Ms Dalia KUODYTĖ Lithuania ALDE
Abstention Mr Ertuğrul KÜRKÇÜ Turkey UEL
In favour Sir Edward LEIGH United Kingdom EC
Abstention Mr George LOUCAIDES Cyprus UEL
Against Mr Younal LOUTFI Bulgaria ALDE
Against Ms Yuliya LOVOCHKINA Ukraine EC
In favour Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN Sweden ALDE
Against Mr Anvar MAKHMUTOV Russian Federation NR
In favour Mr Pietro MARCENARO Italy SOC
Against Mr Thierry MARIANI France EPP/CD
In favour Ms Vesna MARJANOVIĆ Serbia SOC
In favour Ms Milica MARKOVIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina SOC
Against Mr Frano MATUŠIĆ Croatia EPP/CD
In favour Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER Switzerland SOC
In favour Mr Michael MCNAMARA Ireland SOC
In favour Sir Alan MEALE United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Nursuna MEMECAN Turkey ALDE
In favour Ms Ana Catarina MENDES Portugal SOC
In favour Mr Jean-Pierre MICHEL France SOC
In favour Ms Stefana MILADINOVIĆ Serbia SOC
In favour Ms Federica MOGHERINI REBESANI Italy SOC
In favour Mr Jerzy MONTAG Germany SOC
Against Mr Patrick MORIAU Belgium SOC
Against Mr Alejandro MUÑOZ-ALONSO Spain EPP/CD
Against Mr Fazil MUSTAFA Azerbaijan ALDE
In favour Ms Oľga NACHTMANNOVÁ Slovak Republic SOC
In favour Mr Gebhard NEGELE Liechtenstein EPP/CD
Against Mr Pasquale NESSA Italy EPP/CD
Against Ms Elena NIKOLAEVA Russian Federation NR
Against Mr Aleksandar NIKOLOSKI North Macedonia EPP/CD
In favour Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Ms Sandra OSBORNE United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Eva PARERA Spain EPP/CD
Against Ms Lajla PERNASKA Albania EPP/CD
In favour Mr Grigore PETRENCO Republic of Moldova UEL
Against Mr Ángel PINTADO Spain EPP/CD
Against Ms Foteini PIPILI Greece EPP/CD
Against Mr Oleksiy PLOTNIKOV Ukraine SOC
Against Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
In favour Ms Zaruhi POSTANJYAN Armenia EPP/CD
In favour Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Valeriy PYSARENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Mr Luc RECORDON Switzerland SOC
In favour Ms Mailis REPS Estonia ALDE
In favour Mr François ROCHEBLOINE France EPP/CD
In favour Mr René ROUQUET France SOC
In favour Ms Marlene RUPPRECHT Germany SOC
In favour Mr Armen RUSTAMYAN Armenia SOC
In favour Mr Aleksandrs SAKOVSKIS Latvia SOC
In favour Mr Kimmo SASI Finland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Stefan SCHENNACH Austria SOC
In favour Ms Ingjerd SCHOU Norway EPP/CD
In favour Ms Marina SCHUSTER Germany ALDE
In favour Mr Frank SCHWABE Germany SOC
In favour Mr Urs SCHWALLER Switzerland EPP/CD
Against Mr Samad SEYIDOV Azerbaijan EC
Against Mr Alexander SIDYAKIN Russian Federation NR
Against Mr Ladislav SKOPAL Czech Republic SOC
Against Mr Leonid SLUTSKIY Russian Federation SOC
In favour Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Ms Irena SOKOLOVA Bulgaria NR
Against Mr Yury SOLONIN Russian Federation EC
In favour Ms Arūnė STIRBLYTĖ Lithuania ALDE
In favour Mr Yanaki STOILOV Bulgaria SOC
In favour Mr Christoph STRÄSSER Germany SOC
In favour Ms Karin STRENZ Germany EPP/CD
In favour Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
In favour Mr Vilmos SZABÓ Hungary SOC
In favour Lord John E. TOMLINSON United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Latchezar TOSHEV Bulgaria EPP/CD
Against Ms Arenca TRASHANI Albania EPP/CD
Against Ms Dana VÁHALOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
Against Mr Øyvind VAKSDAL Norway EC
In favour Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS Lithuania EPP/CD
Against Mr Miltiadis VARVITSIOTIS Greece EPP/CD
In favour Mr Imre VEJKEY Hungary EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN Denmark UEL
In favour Ms Anne-Mari VIROLAINEN Finland EPP/CD
Against Mr Luca VOLONTÈ Italy EPP/CD
In favour Mr Eric VORUZ Switzerland SOC
In favour Mr Klaas de VRIES Netherlands SOC
Abstention Ms Katrin WERNER Germany UEL
Against Mr Jordi XUCLÀ Spain ALDE
In favour Mr Karl ZELLER Italy NR
Abstention Ms Svetlana ZHUROVA Russian Federation EC
In favour Ms Marie-Jo ZIMMERMANN France EPP/CD
In favour Mr Emanuelis ZINGERIS Lithuania EPP/CD
In favour Ms Naira ZOHRABYAN Armenia ALDE
In favour Mr Levon ZOURABIAN Armenia ALDE