Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Recommendation

Assembly's voting results

The state of media freedom in Europe

52 in favor, 29 against, 3 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
In favour Ms Tina ACKETOFT Sweden ALDE
Against Mr Pedro AGRAMUNT Spain EPP/CD
Against Mr Tamerlan AGUZAROV Russian Federation NR
In favour Mr Volodymyr ARIEV Ukraine NR
In favour Mr Mörður ÁRNASON Iceland SOC
In favour Mr Deniz BAYKAL Turkey SOC
Against Mr Anton BELYAKOV Russian Federation NR
In favour Mr Joe BENTON United Kingdom SOC
In favour Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN Turkey SOC
Against Ms Olga BORZOVA Russian Federation NR
In favour Ms Anne BRASSEUR Luxembourg ALDE
In favour Mr André BUGNON Switzerland ALDE
In favour Ms Lolita ČIGĀNE Latvia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Michael CONNARTY United Kingdom SOC
In favour Ms Ismeta DERVOZ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Mr Şaban DİŞLİ Turkey EPP/CD
Against Ms Tülin ERKAL KARA Turkey EPP/CD
In favour Ms Corina FUSU Republic of Moldova ALDE
Against Ms Sahiba GAFAROVA Azerbaijan EC
In favour Sir Roger GALE United Kingdom EC
Against Ms Nadezda GERASIMOVA Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
In favour Ms Maria GIANNAKAKI Greece NR
In favour Ms Sylvi GRAHAM Norway EPP/CD
In favour Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
Against Ms Pelin GÜNDEŞ BAKIR Turkey EC
In favour Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON Sweden SOC
Against Mr Sabir HAJIYEV Azerbaijan SOC
In favour Mr Margus HANSON Estonia ALDE
In favour Mr Andres HERKEL Estonia EPP/CD
In favour Ms Arpine HOVHANNISYAN Armenia EPP/CD
Against Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan ALDE
Abstention Mr Traian Constantin IGAŞ Romania EPP/CD
Against Mr Tedo JAPARIDZE Georgia NR
In favour Mr Mogens JENSEN Denmark SOC
In favour Mr Mats JOHANSSON Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Mr Giorgi KANDELAKI Georgia EPP/CD
Against Mr Burhan KAYATÜRK Turkey EPP/CD
Against Ms Olga KAZAKOVA Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Charles KENNEDY United Kingdom ALDE
In favour Mr Haluk KOÇ Turkey SOC
In favour Ms Elvira KOVÁCS Serbia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
In favour Mr Ertuğrul KÜRKÇÜ Turkey UEL
In favour Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES Cyprus EPP/CD
In favour Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE Latvia EPP/CD
Against Mr Anvar MAKHMUTOV Russian Federation NR
Against Mr Yevhen MARMAZOV Ukraine UEL
Against Ms Nursuna MEMECAN Turkey ALDE
Against Mr Rubén MORENO PALANQUES Spain EPP/CD
In favour Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Ms Lesia OROBETS Ukraine NR
In favour Ms Liliana PALIHOVICI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
Against Ms Ganira PASHAYEVA Azerbaijan EC
Against Mr Grigore PETRENCO Republic of Moldova UEL
Abstention Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
In favour Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Alexey PUSHKOV Russian Federation NR
Against Mr Volodymyr PYLYPENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Carmen QUINTANILLA Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Luc RECORDON Switzerland SOC
Against Mr Rovshan RZAYEV Azerbaijan EPP/CD
In favour Mr Rudy SALLES France EPP/CD
In favour Mr Stefan SCHENNACH Austria SOC
In favour Ms Ingjerd SCHOU Norway EPP/CD
In favour Ms Marina SCHUSTER Germany ALDE
Against Mr Samad SEYIDOV Azerbaijan EC
In favour Mr Oleksandr SHEVCHENKO Ukraine NR
Against Mr Robert SHLEGEL Russian Federation NR
In favour Mr Serhii SOBOLEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Yury SOLONIN Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Yanaki STOILOV Bulgaria SOC
Abstention Mr Ionuț-Marian STROE Romania ALDE
In favour Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
In favour Ms Chiora TAKTAKISHVILI Georgia ALDE
In favour Lord John E. TOMLINSON United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Latchezar TOSHEV Bulgaria EPP/CD
Against Mr Ahmet Kutalmiş TÜRKEŞ Turkey EC
In favour Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS Lithuania EPP/CD
In favour Mr Luca VOLONTÈ Italy EPP/CD
In favour Mr Piotr WACH Poland EPP/CD
In favour Ms Marie-Jo ZIMMERMANN France EPP/CD