Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment

Assembly's voting results

Towards a better European democracy: facing the challenges of a federal Europe

26 in favor, 89 against, 18 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Mr Damien ABAD France EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Pedro AGRAMUNT Spain EPP/CD
Against Lord Donald ANDERSON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Paride ANDREOLI San Marino SOC
In favour Ms Sirkka-Liisa ANTTILA Finland ALDE
In favour Mr Volodymyr ARIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Anna ASCANI Italy NR
Against Mr Egemen BAĞIŞ Turkey EC
Against Mr Gerard BARCIA DUEDRA Andorra SOC
Against Mr Deniz BAYKAL Turkey SOC
Against Ms Maria Teresa BERTUZZI Italy NR
Against Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN Turkey SOC
Abstention Mr Brian BINLEY United Kingdom EC
Against Ms Delia BLANCO Spain SOC
Against Ms Maryvonne BLONDIN France SOC
Against Mr Marek BOROWSKI Poland NR
Against Mr Gerold BÜCHEL Liechtenstein ALDE
Against Mr André BUGNON Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Marek ČERNOCH Czech Republic NR
In favour Sir Christopher CHOPE United Kingdom EC
Abstention Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Against Mr Boriss CILEVIČS Latvia SOC
In favour Mr James CLAPPISON United Kingdom EC
In favour Mr Agustín CONDE Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Michael CONNARTY United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Paolo CORSINI Italy NR
Against Mr Corneliu-Mugurel COZMANCIUC Romania ALDE
Against Ms Pascale CROZON France SOC
Against Mr Yves CRUCHTEN Luxembourg SOC
Against Mr Jim D'ARCY Ireland EPP/CD
Against Mr Joseph DEBONO GRECH Malta SOC
Against Mr Reha DENEMEÇ Turkey EC
Against Ms Ismeta DERVOZ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Mr Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA Spain SOC
In favour Mr Peter van DIJK Netherlands NR
Against Mr Şaban DİŞLİ Turkey EPP/CD
Against Ms Aleksandra DJUROVIĆ Serbia NR
Against Mr Jim DOBBIN United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Ivana DOBEŠOVÁ Czech Republic ALDE
In favour Ms Daphné DUMERY Belgium NR
In favour Lady Diana ECCLES United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Tülin ERKAL KARA Turkey EPP/CD
In favour Ms Marjolein FABER-VAN DE KLASHORST Netherlands NR
Against Ms Ute FINCKH-KRÄMER Germany SOC
Against Mr Gvozden Srećko FLEGO Croatia SOC
In favour Mr Bernard FOURNIER France EPP/CD
Against Mr Hans FRANKEN Netherlands EPP/CD
Against Mr Martin FRONC Slovak Republic EPP/CD
In favour Sir Roger GALE United Kingdom EC
Against Ms Adele GAMBARO Italy NR
Against Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
Against Mr Gerardo GIOVAGNOLI San Marino SOC
Abstention Ms Ingebjørg GODSKESEN Norway EC
Against Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
In favour Mr Hans Fredrik GRØVAN Norway EPP/CD
Against Mr Mehmet Kasım GÜLPINAR Turkey EC
Against Mr Nazmi GÜR Turkey UEL
Abstention Ms Ana GUŢU Republic of Moldova ALDE
Abstention Mr Tore HAGEBAKKEN Norway SOC
Against Ms Carina HÄGG Sweden SOC
In favour Mr Margus HANSON Estonia ALDE
Abstention Ms Françoise HETTO-GAASCH Luxembourg EPP/CD
In favour Mr Johannes HÜBNER Austria NR
Against Ms Kristin Ørmen JOHNSEN Norway EPP/CD
Against Mr Aleksandar JOVIČIĆ Serbia EPP/CD
Against Mr Antti KAIKKONEN Finland ALDE
Against Mr Mustafa KARADAYI Bulgaria NR
Against Mr Charles KENNEDY United Kingdom ALDE
In favour Mr Serhii KIVALOV Ukraine ALDE
Against Mr Igor KOLMAN Croatia ALDE
Against Ms Olena KONDRATIUK Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Elvira KOVÁCS Serbia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Miroslav KREJČA Czech Republic EPP/CD
Against Ms Athina KYRIAKIDOU Cyprus SOC
Against Mr Pierre-Yves LE BORGN' France SOC
In favour Mr Pavel LEBEDA Czech Republic SOC
Abstention Mr Jacques LEGENDRE France EPP/CD
Against Mr Terry LEYDEN Ireland ALDE
Abstention Mr George LOUCAIDES Cyprus UEL
Abstention Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN Sweden ALDE
Against Mr Dirk Van der MAELEN Belgium SOC
Against Mr Philippe MAHOUX Belgium SOC
Against Mr Thierry MARIANI France EPP/CD
Against Ms Milica MARKOVIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina SOC
Against Mr Rait MARUSTE Estonia ALDE
Abstention Ms Meritxell MATEU Andorra ALDE
In favour Ms Pirkko MATTILA Finland NR
Against Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER Switzerland SOC
Against Sir Alan MEALE United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Rubén MORENO PALANQUES Spain EPP/CD
Against Mr João Bosco MOTA AMARAL Portugal EPP/CD
Against Ms Melita MULIĆ Croatia SOC
Against Mr Michele NICOLETTI Italy NR
Against Mr Aleksandar NIKOLOSKI North Macedonia EPP/CD
Against Ms Marija OBRADOVIĆ Serbia EPP/CD
Against Mr Žarko OBRADOVIĆ Serbia SOC
Against Ms Judith OEHRI Liechtenstein ALDE
Against Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
Against Mr Luis Alberto ORELLANA Italy NR
Against Ms Sandra OSBORNE United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Mikael OSCARSSON Sweden EPP/CD
Against Ms Liliana PALIHOVICI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
In favour Ms Gabriela PECKOVÁ Czech Republic EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
Abstention Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Jakob PRESEČNIK Slovenia EPP/CD
Against Ms Eva RICHTROVÁ Czech Republic SOC
Against Mr François ROCHEBLOINE France EPP/CD
Against Mr René ROUQUET France SOC
Against Mr Indrek SAAR Estonia SOC
Abstention Mr Vincenzo SANTANGELO Italy NR
In favour Mr Kimmo SASI Finland EPP/CD
Against Mr Stefan SCHENNACH Austria SOC
Against Mr Urs SCHWALLER Switzerland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Ömer SELVİ Turkey EC
Against Mr Aleksandar SENIĆ Serbia NR
Against Mr Oleksandr SHEVCHENKO Ukraine NR
Against Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Maria Edera SPADONI Italy NR
Against Mr Yanaki STOILOV Bulgaria SOC
Abstention Ms Karin STRENZ Germany EPP/CD
Against Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
Against Mr Spyridon TALIADOUROS Greece EPP/CD
Against Mr Gérard TERRIER France SOC
Against Mr Konstantinos TRIANTAFYLLOS Greece SOC
In favour Mr Ahmet Kutalmiş TÜRKEŞ Turkey ALDE
Abstention Ms Dana VÁHALOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
Against Ms Birutė VĖSAITĖ Lithuania SOC
Abstention Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN Denmark UEL
Against Ms Nataša VUČKOVIĆ Serbia SOC
In favour Mr Robert WALTER United Kingdom EC
In favour Dame Angela WATKINSON United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Emanuelis ZINGERIS Lithuania EPP/CD