Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Sub-amendment 2 - Doc. 13943

Assembly's voting results

Strengthening the protection and role of human rights defenders in Council of Europe member States

28 in favor, 38 against, 20 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Abstention Ms Boriana ÅBERG Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Volodymyr ARIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Mr Mehmet BABAOĞLU Turkey EC
In favour Mr Levan BERDZENISHVILI Georgia ALDE
In favour Ms Eka BESELIA Georgia SOC
In favour Ms Tamara BLAZINA Italy SOC
In favour Mr Roland Rino BÜCHEL Switzerland ALDE
Abstention Mr José María CHIQUILLO Spain EPP/CD
In favour Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
In favour Mr Boriss CILEVIČS Latvia SOC
Abstention Mr Yves CRUCHTEN Luxembourg SOC
Abstention Mr Şaban DİŞLİ Turkey EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Aleksandra DJUROVIĆ Serbia EPP/CD
Against Mr Namik DOKLE Albania SOC
Against Sir Jeffrey DONALDSON United Kingdom EC
Abstention Mr Nigel EVANS United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Claudio FAZZONE Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Axel FISCHER Germany EPP/CD
Against Mr Jean-Claude FRÉCON France SOC
Against Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ Switzerland SOC
In favour Ms Sahiba GAFAROVA Azerbaijan EC
Against Mr Francesco Maria GIRO Italy EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Ingebjørg GODSKESEN Norway EC
Against Ms Geneviève GOSSELIN-FLEURY France SOC
Against Mr Jean-Pierre GRIN Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Andries GRYFFROY Belgium NR
Against Ms Emine Nur GÜNAY Turkey EC
Abstention Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON Sweden SOC
Abstention Mr Tore HAGEBAKKEN Norway SOC
In favour Mr Sabir HAJIYEV Azerbaijan SOC
Against Mr Gábor HARANGOZÓ Hungary SOC
In favour Ms Gabriela HEINRICH Germany SOC
Against Ms Françoise HETTO-GAASCH Luxembourg EPP/CD
Against Mr István HOLLIK Hungary EPP/CD
Abstention Mr John HOWELL United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan ALDE
In favour Mr Vusal HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan NR
Against Mr Frank J. JENSSEN Norway EPP/CD
Against Mr Serhii KIRAL Ukraine EC
In favour Ms Manana KOBAKHIDZE Georgia SOC
Abstention Mr Dejan KOVAČEVIĆ Serbia EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Elvira KOVÁCS Serbia EPP/CD
Against Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
Against Mr Florian KRONBICHLER Italy NR
Against Mr Talip KÜÇÜKCAN Turkey EC
Against Ms Dalia KUODYTĖ Lithuania ALDE
Against Mr Ertuğrul KÜRKÇÜ Turkey UEL
In favour Ms Valentina LESKAJ Albania SOC
In favour Ms Guguli MAGRADZE Georgia SOC
In favour Mr Muslum MAMMADOV Azerbaijan NR
In favour Mr Jenő MANNINGER Hungary EPP/CD
In favour Ms Milica MARKOVIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina SOC
Against Ms Meritxell MATEU Andorra ALDE
In favour Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER Switzerland SOC
Against Mr Rónán MULLEN Ireland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Elshan MUSAYEV Azerbaijan NR
In favour Mr Miroslav NENUTIL Czech Republic SOC
In favour Mr Michele NICOLETTI Italy SOC
Abstention Mr Johan NISSINEN Sweden NR
Against Mr Rasmus NORDQVIST Denmark UEL
Abstention Mr Žarko OBRADOVIĆ Serbia SOC
Against Ms Judith OEHRI Liechtenstein ALDE
Against Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
Against Mr Suat ÖNAL Turkey EC
Against Ms Judith PALLARÉS Andorra ALDE
Against Mr Mark PRITCHARD United Kingdom EC
Abstention Ms Carmen QUINTANILLA Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Frédéric REISS France EPP/CD
Against Ms Azadeh ROJHAN GUSTAFSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Ms Leyla ŞAHİN USTA Turkey EC
In favour Mr Stefan SCHENNACH Austria SOC
In favour Ms Ingjerd SCHOU Norway EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Frank SCHWABE Germany SOC
Abstention Mr Paul SCULLY United Kingdom EC
In favour Mr Aleksandar SENIĆ Serbia SOC
Against Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Olena SOTNYK Ukraine ALDE
In favour Mr Yanaki STOILOV Bulgaria SOC
Abstention Ms Petra De SUTTER Belgium SOC
Against Ms Chiora TAKTAKISHVILI Georgia ALDE
Abstention Mr Manuel TORNARE Switzerland SOC
Against Mr Burhanettin UYSAL Turkey EC
Against Mr Jordi XUCLÀ Spain ALDE
In favour Ms Serap YAŞAR Turkey EC
Against Ms Kristýna ZELIENKOVÁ Czech Republic ALDE
Abstention Mr Levon ZOURABIAN Armenia ALDE