Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 23 - Doc. 14229

Assembly's voting results

Attacks against journalists and media freedom in Europe

46 in favor, 73 against, 21 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
In favour Ms Boriana ÅBERG Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Francesco Maria AMORUSO Italy ALDE
In favour Lord Donald ANDERSON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Volodymyr ARIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Damir ARNAUT Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Mr Metin Lütfi BAYDAR Turkey SOC
Against Mr Deniz BAYKAL Turkey SOC
Against Mr Boryslav BEREZA Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Jokin BILDARRATZ Spain ALDE
Against Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN Turkey SOC
In favour Mr Tobias BILLSTRÖM Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Ms Anne BRASSEUR Luxembourg ALDE
Abstention Ms Margareta BUDNER Poland EC
Abstention Ms Valentina BULIGA Republic of Moldova SOC
In favour Mr Liam BYRNE United Kingdom SOC
Abstention Ms Nunzia CATALFO Italy NR
Against Mr José CEPEDA Spain SOC
Against Mr Marek ČERNOCH Czech Republic ALDE
In favour Ms Anastasia CHRISTODOULOPOULOU Greece UEL
In favour Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Against Ms Tamar CHUGOSHVILI Georgia SOC
Against Mr Raphaël COMTE Switzerland ALDE
In favour Mr Paolo CORSINI Italy SOC
Abstention Ms Pascale CROZON France SOC
In favour Mr Yves CRUCHTEN Luxembourg SOC
Against Ms Katalin CSÖBÖR Hungary EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Manlio DI STEFANO Italy NR
Against Mr Sergio DIVINA Italy NR
Abstention Mr Namik DOKLE Albania SOC
Against Lady Diana ECCLES United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Franz Leonhard ESSL Austria EPP/CD
In favour Mr Samvel FARMANYAN Armenia EPP/CD
Against Mr Thomas FEIST Germany EPP/CD
In favour Lord George FOULKES United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Bernard FOURNIER France EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Béatrice FRESKO-ROLFO Monaco EPP/CD
In favour Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ Switzerland SOC
Against Ms Sahiba GAFAROVA Azerbaijan EC
Abstention Mr José Ramón GARCÍA HERNÁNDEZ Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Simonas GENTVILAS Lithuania ALDE
Against Ms Iryna GERASHCHENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
Against Dame Cheryl GILLAN United Kingdom EC
Abstention Mr Francesco Maria GIRO Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Pavol GOGA Slovak Republic SOC
Against Mr Vladyslav GOLUB Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Mr Rainer GOPP Liechtenstein ALDE
Abstention Ms Miren GORROTXATEGI Spain UEL
Abstention Ms Geneviève GOSSELIN-FLEURY France SOC
In favour Ms Annette GROTH Germany UEL
Against Mr Gergely GULYÁS Hungary EPP/CD
Against Ms Emine Nur GÜNAY Turkey EC
Against Mr Márton GYÖNGYÖSI Hungary NR
Against Mr Sabir HAJIYEV Azerbaijan SOC
Against Mr Andrzej HALICKI Poland EPP/CD
In favour Ms Gabriela HEINRICH Germany SOC
In favour Ms Françoise HETTO-GAASCH Luxembourg EPP/CD
Against Ms Rózsa HOFFMANN Hungary EPP/CD
Against Mr Pavel HOLÍK Czech Republic SOC
Against Mr John HOWELL United Kingdom EC
Against Ms Anette HÜBINGER Germany EPP/CD
In favour Mr Johannes HÜBNER Austria NR
Against Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan ALDE
Against Mr Vusal HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan EPP/CD
In favour Ms Eva-Lena JANSSON Sweden SOC
Against Mr Frank J. JENSSEN Norway EPP/CD
In favour Ms Lotta JOHNSSON FORNARVE Sweden UEL
Against Mr Carles JORDANA Andorra ALDE
In favour Ms Anne KALMARI Finland ALDE
Abstention Ms Liana KANELLI Greece UEL
In favour Ms Naira KARAPETYAN Armenia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Niklas KARLSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Ms Nina KASIMATI Greece UEL
In favour Ms Ioanneta KAVVADIA Greece UEL
Abstention Ms Filiz KERESTECİOĞLU DEMİR Turkey UEL
Against Mr Florian KRONBICHLER Italy SOC
Against Mr Eerik-Niiles KROSS Estonia ALDE
In favour Mr Georgios KYRITSIS Greece UEL
In favour Mr Jean-Yves LE DÉAUT France SOC
Against Mr Andrii LOPUSHANSKYI Ukraine ALDE
In favour Mr George LOUCAIDES Cyprus UEL
Against Mr Carlo LUCHERINI Italy SOC
Against Mr Róbert MADEJ Slovak Republic SOC
Against Mr Jaak MADISON Estonia EC
In favour Mr Philippe MAHOUX Belgium SOC
Against Mr Ján MAROSZ Slovak Republic EC
In favour Mr Kęstutis MASIULIS Lithuania EPP/CD
Against Baroness Doreen MASSEY United Kingdom SOC
In favour Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER Switzerland SOC
In favour Ms Marianne MIKKO Estonia SOC
In favour Mr Thomas MÜLLER Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Killion MUNYAMA Poland EPP/CD
Against Mr Miroslav NENUTIL Czech Republic SOC
In favour Mr Michele NICOLETTI Italy SOC
Against Mr Jarosław OBREMSKI Poland EC
Abstention Ms Judith OEHRI Liechtenstein ALDE
Against Mr Suat ÖNAL Turkey EC
Abstention Ms Liliana PALIHOVICI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
Against Ms Judith PALLARÉS Andorra ALDE
Against Ms Ganira PASHAYEVA Azerbaijan ALDE
Abstention Ms Gabriela PECKOVÁ Czech Republic EPP/CD
In favour Mr Virgilijus PODERYS Lithuania EPP/CD
Against Mr Martin POLIAČIK Slovak Republic EC
Abstention Ms Maria POSTOICO Republic of Moldova UEL
Against Mr John PRESCOTT United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Irina PRUIDZE Georgia NR
Abstention Mr Frédéric REISS France EPP/CD
Against Mr Jordi ROCA Spain EPP/CD
In favour Ms Soraya RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS Spain SOC
Against Ms Pilar ROJO Spain EPP/CD
In favour Ms Barbara ROSENKRANZ Austria NR
In favour Mr René ROUQUET France SOC
In favour Mr Armen RUSTAMYAN Armenia SOC
Against Ms Leyla ŞAHİN USTA Turkey EC
In favour Ms Ulla SANDBÆK Denmark UEL
In favour Ms María Concepción de SANTA ANA Spain EPP/CD
Against Ms Milena SANTERINI Italy SOC
In favour Mr Stefan SCHENNACH Austria SOC
Against Ms Elisabeth SCHNEIDER-SCHNEITER Switzerland EPP/CD
Against Mr Senad ŠEPIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Mr Samad SEYIDOV Azerbaijan EC
Against Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Olena SOTNYK Ukraine ALDE
Abstention Ms Maria Edera SPADONI Italy NR
Against Ms Petra De SUTTER Belgium SOC
Against Mr Attila TILKI Hungary EPP/CD
Against Ms Dana VÁHALOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
In favour Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN Denmark UEL
Against Ms Sanja VLAHOVIĆ Montenegro SOC
Abstention Mr Viktor VOVK Ukraine EC
Against Mr Sinuhe WALLINHEIMO Finland EPP/CD
Against Mr Markus WIECHEL Sweden NR
In favour Dame Rosie WINTERTON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Andrzej WOJTYŁA Poland EC
In favour Ms Gisela WURM Austria SOC
Against Mr Jordi XUCLÀ Spain ALDE
Against Ms Serap YAŞAR Turkey EC
Against Mr Leonid YEMETS Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Kristýna ZELIENKOVÁ Czech Republic ALDE
In favour Ms Naira ZOHRABYAN Armenia EC