Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 2 - Doc. 14229

Assembly's voting results

Attacks against journalists and media freedom in Europe

47 in favor, 73 against, 22 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Ms Boriana ÅBERG Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Ms Brigitte ALLAIN France SOC
Against Mr Francesco Maria AMORUSO Italy ALDE
In favour Lord Donald ANDERSON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Volodymyr ARIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Damir ARNAUT Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Mr Metin Lütfi BAYDAR Türkiye SOC
Against Mr Deniz BAYKAL Türkiye SOC
Against Mr Boryslav BEREZA Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Jokin BILDARRATZ Spain ALDE
Against Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN Türkiye SOC
Against Mr Tobias BILLSTRÖM Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Ms Anne BRASSEUR Luxembourg ALDE
Abstention Ms Margareta BUDNER Poland EC
Against Mr Liam BYRNE United Kingdom SOC
Abstention Ms Nunzia CATALFO Italy NR
Against Mr José CEPEDA Spain SOC
Against Mr Marek ČERNOCH Czechia ALDE
In favour Ms Anastasia CHRISTODOULOPOULOU Greece UEL
Abstention Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Against Ms Tamar CHUGOSHVILI Georgia SOC
Against Mr Raphaël COMTE Switzerland ALDE
In favour Mr Paolo CORSINI Italy SOC
In favour Ms Pascale CROZON France SOC
In favour Mr Yves CRUCHTEN Luxembourg SOC
Against Ms Katalin CSÖBÖR Hungary EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Manlio DI STEFANO Italy NR
Abstention Mr Sergio DIVINA Italy NR
Against Mr Namik DOKLE Albania SOC
Against Lady Diana ECCLES United Kingdom EC
Abstention Mr Franz Leonhard ESSL Austria EPP/CD
In favour Mr Samvel FARMANYAN Armenia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Thomas FEIST Germany EPP/CD
Against Lord George FOULKES United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Bernard FOURNIER France EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Béatrice FRESKO-ROLFO Monaco EPP/CD
In favour Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ Switzerland SOC
Against Ms Sahiba GAFAROVA Azerbaijan EC
Against Mr José Ramón GARCÍA HERNÁNDEZ Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Simonas GENTVILAS Lithuania ALDE
Against Ms Iryna GERASHCHENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
Against Dame Cheryl GILLAN United Kingdom EC
Abstention Mr Francesco Maria GIRO Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Pavol GOGA Slovak Republic SOC
Against Mr Vladyslav GOLUB Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Rainer GOPP Liechtenstein ALDE
In favour Ms Miren GORROTXATEGI Spain UEL
Abstention Ms Geneviève GOSSELIN-FLEURY France SOC
In favour Ms Annette GROTH Germany UEL
In favour Mr Gergely GULYÁS Hungary EPP/CD
Against Ms Emine Nur GÜNAY Türkiye EC
Against Mr Márton GYÖNGYÖSI Hungary NR
Against Mr Sabir HAJIYEV Azerbaijan SOC
Against Mr Andrzej HALICKI Poland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Alfred HEER Switzerland ALDE
In favour Ms Gabriela HEINRICH Germany SOC
Against Ms Françoise HETTO-GAASCH Luxembourg EPP/CD
Against Mr Pavel HOLÍK Czechia SOC
Against Mr John HOWELL United Kingdom EC
Against Ms Anette HÜBINGER Germany EPP/CD
In favour Mr Johannes HÜBNER Austria NR
Against Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan ALDE
Against Mr Vusal HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan EPP/CD
In favour Ms Eva-Lena JANSSON Sweden SOC
Abstention Mr Luděk JENIŠTA Czechia EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Frank J. JENSSEN Norway EPP/CD
In favour Ms Lotta JOHNSSON FORNARVE Sweden UEL
Against Mr Carles JORDANA Andorra ALDE
Against Ms Anne KALMARI Finland ALDE
In favour Ms Liana KANELLI Greece UEL
In favour Ms Naira KARAPETYAN Armenia EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Niklas KARLSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Ms Nina KASIMATI Greece UEL
In favour Ms Sofio KATSARAVA Georgia SOC
In favour Ms Ioanneta KAVVADIA Greece UEL
In favour Ms Filiz KERESTECİOĞLU DEMİR Türkiye UEL
Against Mr Serhii KIRAL Ukraine EC
Against Mr Florian KRONBICHLER Italy SOC
In favour Mr Georgios KYRITSIS Greece UEL
Against Mr Andrii LOPUSHANSKYI Ukraine ALDE
In favour Mr George LOUCAIDES Cyprus UEL
In favour Mr Carlo LUCHERINI Italy SOC
Against Mr Róbert MADEJ Slovak Republic SOC
Against Mr Jaak MADISON Estonia EC
In favour Mr Philippe MAHOUX Belgium SOC
Against Mr Ján MAROSZ Slovak Republic EC
In favour Mr Kęstutis MASIULIS Lithuania EPP/CD
Against Baroness Doreen E. MASSEY United Kingdom SOC
In favour Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER Switzerland SOC
In favour Ms Marianne MIKKO Estonia SOC
In favour Mr Thomas MÜLLER Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Killion MUNYAMA Poland EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Miroslav NENUTIL Czechia SOC
In favour Mr Michele NICOLETTI Italy SOC
Abstention Mr Jarosław OBREMSKI Poland EC
Against Ms Judith OEHRI Liechtenstein ALDE
Against Mr Suat ÖNAL Türkiye EC
Against Ms Liliana PALIHOVICI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
Against Ms Judith PALLARÉS Andorra ALDE
Against Ms Ganira PASHAYEVA Azerbaijan ALDE
Abstention Ms Gabriela PECKOVÁ Czechia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Virgilijus PODERYS Lithuania EPP/CD
Against Mr Martin POLIAČIK Slovak Republic EC
Abstention Ms Maria POSTOICO Republic of Moldova UEL
Against Mr John PRESCOTT United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Irina PRUIDZE Georgia NR
Against Mr Frédéric REISS France EPP/CD
Against Mr Jordi ROCA Spain EPP/CD
In favour Ms Soraya RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS Spain SOC
Against Ms Pilar ROJO Spain EPP/CD
In favour Ms Barbara ROSENKRANZ Austria NR
Against Ms Leyla ŞAHİN USTA Türkiye EC
Against Ms Dovilė ŠAKALIENĖ Lithuania NR
In favour Ms Ulla SANDBÆK Denmark UEL
In favour Ms María Concepción de SANTA ANA Spain EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Milena SANTERINI Italy SOC
Against Mr Stefan SCHENNACH Austria SOC
Against Ms Elisabeth SCHNEIDER-SCHNEITER Switzerland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Frank SCHWABE Germany SOC
Against Mr Paul SCULLY United Kingdom EC
In favour Mr Senad ŠEPIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Mr Samad SEYIDOV Azerbaijan EC
Against Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Olena SOTNYK Ukraine ALDE
Abstention Ms Maria Edera SPADONI Italy NR
Against Ms Petra De SUTTER Belgium SOC
In favour Mr Attila TILKI Hungary EPP/CD
Against Ms Dana VÁHALOVÁ Czechia SOC
In favour Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN Denmark UEL
In favour Ms Sanja VLAHOVIĆ Montenegro SOC
Abstention Mr Viktor VOVK Ukraine EC
Against Mr Sinuhe WALLINHEIMO Finland EPP/CD
Against Mr Markus WIECHEL Sweden NR
Abstention Dame Rosie WINTERTON United Kingdom SOC
Abstention Mr Andrzej WOJTYŁA Poland EC
In favour Ms Gisela WURM Austria SOC
In favour Mr Jordi XUCLÀ Spain ALDE
Against Ms Serap YAŞAR Türkiye EC
Against Mr Leonid YEMETS Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Ms Sandra ZAMPA Italy SOC
Abstention Ms Kristýna ZELIENKOVÁ Czechia ALDE