Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 16 - Doc. 14229

Assembly's voting results

Attacks against journalists and media freedom in Europe

18 in favor, 110 against, 10 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Ms Boriana ÅBERG Sweden EPP/CD
Against Ms Brigitte ALLAIN France SOC
Abstention Mr Francesco Maria AMORUSO Italy ALDE
Against Lord Donald ANDERSON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Volodymyr ARIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Damir ARNAUT Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
In favour Mr Metin Lütfi BAYDAR Türkiye SOC
In favour Mr Deniz BAYKAL Türkiye SOC
Against Mr Boryslav BEREZA Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Jokin BILDARRATZ Spain ALDE
Against Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN Türkiye SOC
Against Mr Tobias BILLSTRÖM Sweden EPP/CD
Against Ms Anne BRASSEUR Luxembourg ALDE
Abstention Ms Margareta BUDNER Poland EC
Against Ms Valentina BULIGA Republic of Moldova SOC
Against Mr Liam BYRNE United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr José CEPEDA Spain SOC
Against Mr Marek ČERNOCH Czech Republic ALDE
Against Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Against Mr Raphaël COMTE Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Paolo CORSINI Italy SOC
Against Ms Pascale CROZON France SOC
Against Mr Yves CRUCHTEN Luxembourg SOC
In favour Ms Katalin CSÖBÖR Hungary EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Manlio DI STEFANO Italy NR
In favour Mr Sergio DIVINA Italy NR
Abstention Mr Namik DOKLE Albania SOC
Against Lady Diana ECCLES United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Franz Leonhard ESSL Austria EPP/CD
Against Mr Thomas FEIST Germany EPP/CD
Against Lord George FOULKES United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Bernard FOURNIER France EPP/CD
Against Ms Béatrice FRESKO-ROLFO Monaco EPP/CD
Against Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ Switzerland SOC
In favour Ms Sahiba GAFAROVA Azerbaijan EC
Against Mr Simonas GENTVILAS Lithuania ALDE
Against Ms Iryna GERASHCHENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
Against Dame Cheryl GILLAN United Kingdom EC
Abstention Mr Francesco Maria GIRO Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Pavol GOGA Slovak Republic SOC
Against Ms Nino GOGUADZE Georgia EC
Against Mr Vladyslav GOLUB Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Rainer GOPP Liechtenstein ALDE
Against Ms Miren GORROTXATEGI Spain UEL
Against Ms Geneviève GOSSELIN-FLEURY France SOC
Against Ms Annette GROTH Germany UEL
In favour Mr Gergely GULYÁS Hungary EPP/CD
In favour Ms Emine Nur GÜNAY Türkiye EC
Abstention Mr Márton GYÖNGYÖSI Hungary NR
In favour Mr Sabir HAJIYEV Azerbaijan SOC
Against Mr Andrzej HALICKI Poland EPP/CD
Against Mr Alfred HEER Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Gabriela HEINRICH Germany SOC
Against Ms Françoise HETTO-GAASCH Luxembourg EPP/CD
Against Ms Rózsa HOFFMANN Hungary EPP/CD
Against Mr Pavel HOLÍK Czech Republic SOC
Against Mr John HOWELL United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Andrej HUNKO Germany UEL
Against Ms Susanna HUOVINEN Finland SOC
In favour Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan ALDE
In favour Mr Vusal HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan EPP/CD
Against Mr Ervin IBRAHIMOVIĆ Montenegro NR
Against Ms Eva-Lena JANSSON Sweden SOC
Against Mr Luděk JENIŠTA Czech Republic EPP/CD
Against Mr Frank J. JENSSEN Norway EPP/CD
Against Ms Lotta JOHNSSON FORNARVE Sweden UEL
Against Mr Carles JORDANA Andorra ALDE
Against Ms Anne KALMARI Finland ALDE
Against Ms Naira KARAPETYAN Armenia EPP/CD
Against Mr Niklas KARLSSON Sweden SOC
Against Ms Nina KASIMATI Greece UEL
Against Ms Ioanneta KAVVADIA Greece UEL
Against Ms Filiz KERESTECİOĞLU DEMİR Türkiye UEL
Against Mr Serhii KIRAL Ukraine EC
Against Mr Florian KRONBICHLER Italy SOC
Against Mr Eerik-Niiles KROSS Estonia ALDE
Against Mr Georgii LOGVYNSKYI Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Andrii LOPUSHANSKYI Ukraine ALDE
Against Mr George LOUCAIDES Cyprus UEL
Against Mr Carlo LUCHERINI Italy SOC
Against Mr Róbert MADEJ Slovak Republic SOC
Against Mr Ján MAROSZ Slovak Republic EC
Against Mr Kęstutis MASIULIS Lithuania EPP/CD
Against Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER Switzerland SOC
Against Ms Marianne MIKKO Estonia SOC
Against Mr Thomas MÜLLER Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Killion MUNYAMA Poland EPP/CD
Against Mr Miroslav NENUTIL Czech Republic SOC
Against Mr Michele NICOLETTI Italy SOC
In favour Mr Jarosław OBREMSKI Poland EC
Against Ms Judith OEHRI Liechtenstein ALDE
In favour Mr Suat ÖNAL Türkiye EC
Against Ms Liliana PALIHOVICI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
Against Ms Judith PALLARÉS Andorra ALDE
In favour Ms Ganira PASHAYEVA Azerbaijan ALDE
Against Ms Gabriela PECKOVÁ Czech Republic EPP/CD
Against Mr Virgilijus PODERYS Lithuania EPP/CD
Against Mr Martin POLIAČIK Slovak Republic EC
Against Ms Maria POSTOICO Republic of Moldova UEL
Against Mr John PRESCOTT United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Frédéric REISS France EPP/CD
Against Mr Jordi ROCA Spain EPP/CD
Against Ms Pilar ROJO Spain EPP/CD
Against Ms Barbara ROSENKRANZ Austria NR
Abstention Mr René ROUQUET France SOC
Against Mr Armen RUSTAMYAN Armenia SOC
In favour Ms Leyla ŞAHİN USTA Türkiye EC
Against Ms Dovilė ŠAKALIENĖ Lithuania NR
Against Ms Ulla SANDBÆK Denmark UEL
Against Ms María Concepción de SANTA ANA Spain EPP/CD
Against Ms Milena SANTERINI Italy SOC
Against Mr Stefan SCHENNACH Austria SOC
Against Ms Elisabeth SCHNEIDER-SCHNEITER Switzerland EPP/CD
Against Mr Frank SCHWABE Germany SOC
Abstention Mr Paul SCULLY United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Senad ŠEPIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
In favour Mr Samad SEYIDOV Azerbaijan EC
Against Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Olena SOTNYK Ukraine ALDE
Against Ms Maria Edera SPADONI Italy NR
Against Ms Petra De SUTTER Belgium SOC
In favour Mr Attila TILKI Hungary EPP/CD
Against Ms Dana VÁHALOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
Against Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN Denmark UEL
Against Ms Sanja VLAHOVIĆ Montenegro SOC
Against Mr Viktor VOVK Ukraine EC
Against Mr Sinuhe WALLINHEIMO Finland EPP/CD
Against Mr Markus WIECHEL Sweden NR
Against Dame Rosie WINTERTON United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Andrzej WOJTYŁA Poland EC
Against Ms Gisela WURM Austria SOC
Against Mr Jordi XUCLÀ Spain ALDE
In favour Ms Serap YAŞAR Türkiye EC
Against Mr Leonid YEMETS Ukraine EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Sandra ZAMPA Italy SOC
Against Ms Kristýna ZELIENKOVÁ Czech Republic ALDE
Abstention Ms Naira ZOHRABYAN Armenia EC