Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 3 - Doc. 14415

Assembly's voting results

The new Ukrainian law on education: a major impediment to the teaching of national minorities' mother tongues

36 in favor, 52 against, 16 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Ms Boriana ÅBERG Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Volodymyr ARIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Mr Damir ARNAUT Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
In favour Mr Viorel-Riceard BADEA Romania EPP/CD
In favour Ms Mónika BARTOS Hungary EPP/CD
In favour Mr Vlad BATRÎNCEA Republic of Moldova SOC
Against Mr Deniz BAYKAL Turkey SOC
Against Mr Boryslav BEREZA Ukraine EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Goran BEUS RICHEMBERGH Croatia ALDE
Against Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN Turkey SOC
In favour Ms Oana-Mioara BÎZGAN-GAYRAL Romania NR
Against Lord David BLENCATHRA United Kingdom EC
In favour Mr Mladen BOSIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Ms Reina de BRUIJN-WEZEMAN Netherlands ALDE
Against Mr Pablo BUSTINDUY Spain UEL
Against Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
In favour Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN Romania SOC
In favour Ms Vanessa D'AMBROSIO San Marino SOC
Abstention Ms Milena DAMYANOVA Bulgaria EPP/CD
Against Ms Jennifer DE TEMMERMAN France NR
In favour Ms Márta DEMETER Hungary NR
Against Mr Olivier DESTREBECQ Belgium ALDE
In favour Mr Sergio DIVINA Italy FDG
Against Lord Alexander DUNDEE United Kingdom EC
Abstention Ms Susanne EBERLE-STRUB Liechtenstein ALDE
In favour Ms Dubravka FILIPOVSKI Serbia FDG
Abstention Ms Ute FINCKH-KRÄMER Germany SOC
In favour Lord George FOULKES United Kingdom SOC
Abstention Ms Albane GAILLOT France NR
Against Ms Iryna GERASHCHENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Hannes GERMANN Switzerland ALDE
In favour Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
Against Dame Cheryl GILLAN United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Francesco Maria GIRO Italy EPP/CD
In favour Ms Ingebjørg GODSKESEN Norway EC
Against Mr Vladyslav GOLUB Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Ms Alina-Ștefania GORGHIU Romania EPP/CD
In favour Mr Etienne GRECH Malta SOC
Against Mr Jean-Pierre GRIN Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Domagoj HAJDUKOVIĆ Croatia SOC
In favour Mr Gábor HARANGOZÓ Hungary SOC
Against Mr Alfred HEER Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Andres HERKEL Estonia EPP/CD
In favour Ms Rózsa HOFFMANN Hungary EPP/CD
In favour Mr István HOLLIK Hungary EPP/CD
Against Mr Petri HONKONEN Finland ALDE
Against Mr John HOWELL United Kingdom EC
Abstention Mr Andrej HUNKO Germany UEL
Abstention Ms Eva-Lena JANSSON Sweden SOC
Against Ms Lotta JOHNSSON FORNARVE Sweden UEL
Against Ms Anne KALMARI Finland ALDE
Against Mr Giorgi KANDELAKI Georgia EPP/CD
Against Mr İlhan KESİCİ Turkey SOC
Against Mr Haluk KOÇ Turkey SOC
In favour Mr Attila KORODI Romania EPP/CD
In favour Ms Elvira KOVÁCS Serbia EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
In favour Ms Borjana KRIŠTO Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
In favour Mr Ertuğrul KÜRKÇÜ Turkey UEL
Against Mr Jérôme LAMBERT France SOC
Abstention Mr Marian LUPU Republic of Moldova SOC
Against Mr Jacques MAIRE France NR
Against Ms Milica MARKOVIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina FDG
Against Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER Switzerland SOC
Against Mr Killion MUNYAMA Poland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Zsolt NÉMETH Hungary EPP/CD
Against Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
Abstention Mr Suat ÖNAL Turkey EC
Against Ms Judith PALLARÉS Andorra ALDE
In favour Mr Ion POPA Romania EPP/CD
In favour Ms Maria POSTOICO Republic of Moldova UEL
In favour Mr Cezar Florin PREDA Romania EPP/CD
Against Mr Georgios PSYCHOGIOS Greece UEL
Against Ms Patrícia RIBERAYGUA Andorra ALDE
Against Ms Melisa RODRÍGUEZ HERNÁNDEZ Spain ALDE
In favour Mr Armen RUSTAMYAN Armenia SOC
Against Ms Ulla SANDBÆK Denmark UEL
In favour Mr Vincenzo SANTANGELO Italy NR
In favour Mr Stefan SCHENNACH Austria SOC
Abstention Ms Elisabeth SCHNEIDER-SCHNEITER Switzerland EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Ingjerd SCHOU Norway EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Senad ŠEPIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Mr Virendra SHARMA United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Tritan SHEHU Albania NR
Abstention Mr Andrej ŠIRCELJ Slovenia EPP/CD
Against Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Olena SOTNYK Ukraine ALDE
In favour Mr Corneliu ȘTEFAN Romania SOC
In favour Mr Aleksandar STEVANOVIĆ Serbia ALDE
In favour Mr Ionuț-Marian STROE Romania EPP/CD
Against Ms Petra De SUTTER Belgium SOC
Abstention Ms Rita TAMAŠUNIENĖ Lithuania EC
Against Mr Adrien TAQUET France NR
In favour Mr Attila TILKI Hungary EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Zühal TOPCU Turkey EC
Against Mr Cemalettin Kani TORUN Turkey EC
Against Ms Nicole TRISSE France NR
In favour Ms Adriana Diana TUȘA Romania SOC
Against Mr Kostiantyn USOV Ukraine EC
Against Mr Viktor VOVK Ukraine EC
In favour Mr Christoph WENAWESER Liechtenstein ALDE
Against Mr Markus WIECHEL Sweden NR
Against Mr Leonid YEMETS Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Naira ZOHRABYAN Armenia EC