Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment

Assembly's voting results

The new Ukrainian law on education: a major impediment to the teaching of national minorities' mother tongues

40 in favor, 44 against, 24 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Ms Boriana ÅBERG Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Volodymyr ARIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Damir ARNAUT Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
In favour Mr Viorel-Riceard BADEA Romania EPP/CD
In favour Ms Mónika BARTOS Hungary EPP/CD
In favour Mr Vlad BATRÎNCEA Republic of Moldova SOC
In favour Mr Deniz BAYKAL Turkey SOC
Against Mr Boryslav BEREZA Ukraine EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Goran BEUS RICHEMBERGH Croatia ALDE
In favour Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN Turkey SOC
In favour Ms Oana-Mioara BÎZGAN-GAYRAL Romania NR
Against Lord David BLENCATHRA United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Mladen BOSIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Ms Reina de BRUIJN-WEZEMAN Netherlands ALDE
Abstention Mr Pablo BUSTINDUY Spain UEL
Against Mr Algirdas BUTKEVIČIUS Lithuania SOC
Against Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
In favour Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN Romania SOC
In favour Ms Vanessa D'AMBROSIO San Marino SOC
Against Ms Milena DAMYANOVA Bulgaria EPP/CD
Against Ms Jennifer DE TEMMERMAN France NR
In favour Ms Márta DEMETER Hungary NR
In favour Mr Sergio DIVINA Italy FDG
Against Lord Alexander DUNDEE United Kingdom EC
Against Ms Nicole DURANTON France EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Susanne EBERLE-STRUB Liechtenstein ALDE
Abstention Ms Edite ESTRELA Portugal SOC
In favour Ms Dubravka FILIPOVSKI Serbia FDG
In favour Ms Ute FINCKH-KRÄMER Germany SOC
Abstention Lord George FOULKES United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Iryna GERASHCHENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Hannes GERMANN Switzerland ALDE
In favour Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
Against Dame Cheryl GILLAN United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Francesco Maria GIRO Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Vladyslav GOLUB Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Ms Alina-Ștefania GORGHIU Romania EPP/CD
In favour Mr Etienne GRECH Malta SOC
Against Mr Jean-Pierre GRIN Switzerland ALDE
Abstention Mr Domagoj HAJDUKOVIĆ Croatia SOC
In favour Mr Gábor HARANGOZÓ Hungary SOC
Abstention Mr Alfred HEER Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Andres HERKEL Estonia EPP/CD
In favour Ms Rózsa HOFFMANN Hungary EPP/CD
In favour Mr István HOLLIK Hungary EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Petri HONKONEN Finland ALDE
In favour Mr Andrej HUNKO Germany UEL
Abstention Mr Vusal HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan EPP/CD
Against Ms Eva-Lena JANSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Ms Lotta JOHNSSON FORNARVE Sweden UEL
Against Ms Anne KALMARI Finland ALDE
Against Mr Giorgi KANDELAKI Georgia EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Filiz KERESTECİOĞLU DEMİR Turkey UEL
In favour Mr İlhan KESİCİ Turkey SOC
Against Mr Haluk KOÇ Turkey SOC
In favour Mr Attila KORODI Romania EPP/CD
In favour Ms Elvira KOVÁCS Serbia EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
In favour Ms Borjana KRIŠTO Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Mr Jérôme LAMBERT France SOC
Against Mr Carlo LUCHERINI Italy SOC
In favour Mr Marian LUPU Republic of Moldova SOC
Against Mr Jacques MAIRE France NR
Abstention Mr Rustam MAKHMUDYAN Armenia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Emanuel MALLIA Malta SOC
Against Ms Milica MARKOVIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina FDG
Against Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER Switzerland SOC
Against Ms Martine MERGEN Luxembourg EPP/CD
Against Ms Miroslava NĚMCOVÁ Czech Republic EC
In favour Mr Zsolt NÉMETH Hungary EPP/CD
In favour Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
Abstention Mr Suat ÖNAL Turkey EC
Against Ms Judith PALLARÉS Andorra ALDE
In favour Mr Ion POPA Romania EPP/CD
In favour Ms Maria POSTOICO Republic of Moldova UEL
In favour Mr Cezar Florin PREDA Romania EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Georgios PSYCHOGIOS Greece UEL
Against Ms Patrícia RIBERAYGUA Andorra ALDE
Abstention Ms Melisa RODRÍGUEZ HERNÁNDEZ Spain ALDE
Abstention Mr Armen RUSTAMYAN Armenia SOC
Abstention Ms Ulla SANDBÆK Denmark UEL
In favour Mr Vincenzo SANTANGELO Italy NR
Against Mr Stefan SCHENNACH Austria SOC
Abstention Ms Elisabeth SCHNEIDER-SCHNEITER Switzerland EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Ingjerd SCHOU Norway EPP/CD
In favour Mr Frank SCHWABE Germany SOC
Against Mr Senad ŠEPIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Mr Virendra SHARMA United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Tritan SHEHU Albania NR
Abstention Mr Andrej ŠIRCELJ Slovenia EPP/CD
Against Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Olena SOTNYK Ukraine ALDE
In favour Mr Corneliu ȘTEFAN Romania SOC
In favour Mr Aleksandar STEVANOVIĆ Serbia ALDE
In favour Mr Ionuț-Marian STROE Romania EPP/CD
Against Ms Petra De SUTTER Belgium SOC
Abstention Ms Rita TAMAŠUNIENĖ Lithuania EC
Against Mr Adrien TAQUET France NR
In favour Mr Attila TILKI Hungary EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Zühal TOPCU Turkey EC
Against Mr Cemalettin Kani TORUN Turkey EC
In favour Ms Adriana Diana TUȘA Romania SOC
Against Mr Kostiantyn USOV Ukraine EC
Abstention Mr Mart van de VEN Netherlands ALDE
Against Mr Viktor VOVK Ukraine EC
In favour Mr Christoph WENAWESER Liechtenstein ALDE
In favour Mr Markus WIECHEL Sweden NR
Against Mr Leonid YEMETS Ukraine EPP/CD